What You Need to Apply for a Work to Residence Visa in New Zealand

A Work to Residence visa is something migrants on temporary work visas would need if they want to permanently live in New Zealand. Once you have this, you will automatically gain the formal status of a resident, and you will be allowed to stay in the country indefinitely. Of course, you will also be given access to various publicly funded services. Before you become a resident, however, you would need to be eligible first.

Basic Requirements

There are a few ways to qualify for a work to residence visa, but the basic requirements for them remain the same. Fulfilling these should be your first priority. Firstly, you must have a valid passport with an expiry date not exceeding three months past the date when you have to leave New Zealand. It’s also required to have been working for at least two years and to be under the age of 56. Next are good health, good character and a genuine desire to work in the country. Read more on this article: http://bit.ly/2eTpOgu