AHANA Film Awards Winners 2016

After several months of planning, thousands of hours spent watching eligible movies, weeks of deliberating about nominees, and a public online vote, the inaugural AHANA Film Awards have finally drawn to a close. After all of the votes were counted, we first announced the winners live on social media as alternative programming to the Oscars, because #OscarsSoWhite. But in case you missed it, here are your AHANA Film Awards Winners for 2016:

Sidney Poitier Award for Best Actor

  • Will Smith, Concussion
  • Michael B. Jordan, Creed
  • Abraham Attah, Beasts of No Nation
  • Samuel L. Jackson, The Hateful Eight
  • John Boyega, Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Shameik Moore, Dope

María Félix Award for Best Actress

  • Teyonah Parris, Chi-Raq
  • Sanaa Lathan, The Perfect Guy
  • Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, Tangerine

Bruce Lee Award for Best Supporting Actor

  • Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
  • Jason Mitchell, Straight Outta Compton
  • O’Shea Jackson, Jr., Straight Outta Compton
  • Benicio del Toro, Sicario
  • RJ Cyler, Me & Earl & the Dying Girl
  • Oscar Isaac, Ex Machina
  • Forest Whitaker, Southpaw

Pam Grier Award for Best Supporting Actress

  • Tessa Thompson, Creed
  • Mya Taylor, Tangerine
  • Adepero Oduye, The Big Short
  • Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Concussion
  • Angela Bassett, Chi-Raq
  • Jennifer Hudson, Chi-Raq

Akira Kurosawa Award for Best Director

  • F. Gary Gray, Straight Outta Compton
  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu, The Revenant
  • Ryan Coogler, Creed
  • Spike Lee, Chi-Raq
  • Rick Famuyiwa, Dope

Lalo Schifrin Award for Best Original Score

  • In the Heart of the Sea, Roque Baños
  • By The Sea, Gabriel Yared

Three 6 Mafia Award for Best Original Song

  • “See You Again” by Wiz Khalifa, Furious 7
  • “Earned It” by The Weeknd, Fifty Shades of Grey
  • “So Long” by Leon Bridges, Concussion
  • “Story to Tell” by Alicia Keys, He Named Me Malala
  • “Feel The Light” by Jennifer Lopez, Home
  • “Fighting Stronger” by Meek Mill & Jhené Aiko, Creed

Best Picture

  • Straight Outta Compton
  • Beasts of No Nation
  • Dope
  • Chi-Raq
  • Creed

Best Cinematography

  • The Assassin, Ping Bin Lee
  • The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Spotlight, Masanobu Takayanagi
  • Beasts of No Nation, Cary Joji Fukunaga
  • Straight Outta Compton, Matthew Libatique
  • Ex Machina, Rob Hardy

Best Original Screenplay

  • Dope, Rick Famuyiwa
  • 99 Homes, Ramin Bahrani, Amir Nader, Bahareh Azimi
  • Chi-Raq, Spike Lee, Kevin Willmott

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Beasts of No Nation, Cary Joji Fukunaga
  • Creed, Aaron Covington
  • The World of Kanako, Testsuya Nakashima, Miako Tadano, Nobuhiro Monma

See you again next year!

Show your support

Clapping shows how much you appreciated Dauphín Abdullah Flores’s story.