Part 2: Even More Of The Failure Of The MLC/HFA, Its Breaking Of The Law And Songwriters Not Getting Paid
[…] Specifically, The MLC/HFA are including the streams of sound recordings embodying works that are ineligible for compulsory licensing under the MMA blanket license as they are not § 115 non-dramatic musical works. The estimated number of streams of these ineligible recordings is in the tens of billions; and incorporating these ineligible streams in the calculations renders every statement issued to date grossly inaccurate and in breach of The MLC’s mandated payment obligations under 17 USC §115(d) and 37 CFR §210.29.

THE MLC/HFA ARE ENGAGING IN UNAUTHORIZED LICENSING ACTIVITY FOR LITERARY AND DRAMATIC WORKS IN VIOLATION OF THE COPYRIGHT ACT

The Copyright Act provides in no uncertain terms that “a person may by complying with the provisions of [§ 115] obtain a compulsory license to make and distribute phonorecords of a nondramatic musical work…” 17 USC § 115(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Thus, dramatic works, by definition, are ineligible for compulsory licensing via The MLC blanket license.