PassportBooth.com Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 11/1/2015

A. Privacy Policy

Your privacy is valued and respected at Passport Booth (“we” or “our” or “us”). This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the types of information, including Personal Information, that we gather from you when you use our websites (including PassportBooth.com), apps, services and/or online stores (the “Service”), as well as your choices regarding use and disclosure of your Personal Information. As used in this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Information” means information that identifies you personally, alone or in combination with other information available to us.

By accessing the Service, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Service. Each time you use our Service, the current version of the Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, whenever you use our Service, you should check the effective date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the top) and review any changes since the last version. This Privacy Policy is applicable to all visitors, registered users, and all other users of the Service.

Further, you acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of our Terms of Service, which is incorporated by reference, and by accessing or using our Service, you agree to be bound by the Terms of Service. If you do not agree our Terms of Service, do not access or use our Service.

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

B. Information Collected by Passport Booth

When you use our Service, Passport Booth collects information (i) that you knowingly and voluntarily provide when you use our Service (such as through forms or profile screens) including registration/account setup information, and (ii) that we are able to collect from your web browser, cookies and other similar technologies. We may also aggregate information across our Service and with third party information to create a profile of you.

1. Information that you Knowingly and Willingly Provide

Passport Booth collects the information that you knowingly and voluntarily provide when you use our Service (such as through web forms or profile screens), including registration/account setup information, profile details, payment information, and ratings information. We primarily use this information to fulfill your transaction requests. You can choose not to provide us with certain Personal Information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of the Service or other available features we offer. The information that we collect and use may include the following kinds of Personal Information:

  • First and Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Postal Address
  • Credit and/or Debit Card Information
  • Images of your face

2. Non-Personal Information

Passport Booth collects information that is sent to us automatically by your web browser. Passport Booth may use this information to generate aggregate statistics about visitors to the Service. This information typically includes details about your:

  • Device Type (e.g. desktop, laptop, tablet, phone, etc.)
  • Screen Size, Color, Depth, and System Fonts
  • IP Address
  • Browser Type
  • Browser Plug-In Details
  • Operating System
  • Local Time Zone
  • Date and Time of Each Visitor Request (e.g. web pages selected and time spent on each page)
  • Referring Site and/or Search Engine

Passport Booth may use non-Personal Information for various business purposes such as providing customer service, fraud prevention, market research, and improving our Service.

The information we receive depends on the settings on your browser. Please check your browser if you want to learn what information your browser sends or how to change your settings.

Aggregate Information. We may aggregate and/or anonymize all information that we collect from you, including Personal Information, for the purpose of market research on brands and products, marketing campaigns, and advertising.

3. Information Collected by Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Technologies.

Passport Booth may obtain information about you by installing “cookies” on your mobile device and/or computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to collect statistical information about the ways visitors use our Service including which pages they visit, which links they use, and how long they stay on each page. Passport Booth also may use cookies to create a database of your previous choices and preferences, saving you time and effort. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer. If you limit or disable the use of cookies when you visit Passport Booth, you may be unable to use the full of the functionality of our Service.

Pixel Tags. These enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read, and they tell us whether mail has been opened. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to customers.

Third Parties. Advertisers and third parties also may collect information about your activity on our Service and on third-party sites and applications using tracking technologies. Tracking data collected by these advertisers and third parties can be used to decide which ads you see on our Service, and on third-party sites and applications, but does not identify you personally and is not associated with your registration account.

C. How Is Your Personal Information Used?

We may use online Personal Information that we collect about you on its own or combine it with other information we have about you to:

  • To create user accounts and/or profiles through registration;
  • Provide product and/or service fulfillment, such as creating passport photos, user accounts, managing purchases, payments, quality control, and more;
  • Perform internal operations, such as tracking and improving the effectiveness of our website, mobile experience, and marketing efforts;
  • Personalize user experiences, such as remembering your settings and preferences;
  • Provide support;
  • Advertise and market our products and services;
  • Provide information to our representatives and/or advisors, such as our attorneys, accountants, and others to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements;
  • Protect the rights, safety, and information of our members, third parties, as well as our own. This includes fraud prevention, business or product recalls, prosecuting and defending a court arbitration or similar proceeding, and more; or
  • Protect the rights, safety, and information of our members, third parties, as well as our own. This includes fraud prevention, business or product recalls, prosecuting and defending a court arbitration or similar proceeding, and more; or

We may also disclose your Personal Information as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy, as permitted by law, or with your consent.

D. Who Can Access the Information We Collect?

Passport Booth may disclose your Personal Information in the following instances:

Agents. We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples of such functions include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing technical support, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. We share our users’ Personal Information with these agents as we deem necessary for such third parties to perform their functions.

Employees. Only authorized employees have access to your Personal Information.

Affiliates and Subsidiaries. Passport Booth may share Personal Information with our corporate subsidiaries and affiliates for uses consistent with this Privacy Policy.

To comply with legal process, protect Passport Booth, or enforce our rights. We may release your Personal Information when it is necessary to (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements (c) protect the rights, safety or property of Passport Booth, our affiliates, service providers, our users or the public, or (d) prevent a crime or protect national security (including exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

As part of a merger or sale of business. We may disclose your Personal Information in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

E. Selling of Personal Information

We will not sell your Personal Information to third parties for their use without your consent.

F. Children and Privacy

Our Services are not directed to persons under 13. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child’s account.

G. Third Party Service Providers

Our Service may contain links to third party websites, applications and services not operated by us. These links are provided as a service and do not imply any endorsement by Passport Booth of the activities or content of these sites, applications or services nor any association with their operators. Passport Booth is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party including websites or services directly linked to our Service. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third party site that you link from our Service.

H. Security, Storage, & Retention

1. Security
We take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of your Personal Information. Although we use security measures to help protect your Personal Information against loss, misuse or unauthorized disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to us over the Internet. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, there is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

2. Storage
The Personal Information that you provide to us is generally stored on servers located in the United States. If you are located in another jurisdiction, you should be aware that once your Personal Information is submitted through our Service, it will be transferred to our servers in the United States and that the United States currently does not have uniform data protection laws in place.

3. Retention
We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with our Service. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you service, contact us at support@passportbooth.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

I. International Users

We are headquartered in the United States of America. Your Personal Information may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States or to our affiliates, partners, merchants, or service providers who are located worldwide. If you are visiting our Service from outside the United States, be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. By using our Services, you consent to this transfer. We will protect the privacy and security of Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy, regardless of where it is processed or stored, however you explicitly acknowledge and consent to the fact that Personal Information stored or processed in the United States will be subject to the laws of the United States, including the ability of governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of the United States to obtain disclosure of your Personal Information.

J. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy or the way we use, share or collect Personal Information, we will notify you by revising the “Effective Date” date at the top of this Privacy Policy, prominently posting an announcement of the changes on our Service, or sending you an email to the email address you most recently provided us in your account, profile or registration (unless we do not have such an email address) prior to the new policy taking effect. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he or she uses the Service after notice of such changes has been communicated. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are familiar with Passport Booth’s current practices.

K. Information Correction, Removal, and Opting-Out

1. Correction & Removal
If any of the information that we have about you is incorrect, or you wish to have information (including Personal Information) removed from our records, please contact us at support@passportbooth.com. We will respond to such inquiries within fifteen (15) business days.

2. Opting Out
Additionally, if you prefer not to receive marketing messages from us, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link within any marketing message that you receive, or by sending a message to us at support@passportbooth.com.

3. Your California Rights
FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA ONLY. Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to the sharing of certain categories of your Personal Information with third parties. If you reside in California and have provided your Personal Information to Company, you may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us at the following address: support@passportbooth.com.

Within thirty (30) days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of Personal Information disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of those third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified in this Section.

L. Privacy Inquiries

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices please contact us as follows:

  • By emailing the Privacy Department at support@passportbooth.com