South South Music Awards (SSMA) 2017 | Nominees List

LOCKDOWN ENTERTAINMENT is proud to unveil the official NOMINEES list for The 9th ANNUAL SOUTH SOUTH MUSIC AWARDS (SSMA 2017).

The prestigious Award event will take place in Benin City and will see much of home grown contents and talents on display. This is to ensure that we do not stray from the birthing concept of exposing, honoring and celebrating the ever growing talents that abound in the South South region. The theme is FOR THE GLORY OF THE HOMELAND.

Events and activities are scheduled as follows:

26th of October- Nominations

1st of November — Voting commences

18th of November — Pre-Party at NOVONIA PRIVE, GRA, Benin City

3rd of December — Main Event at The EKINADOESE EVENT HALL (inside RANDEKHI GOLD HOTEL), GRA, Benin City to be followed by an After-Party at NOVONIA PRIVE, GRA, Benin City.

NOMINEES FOR SSMA 2017

BEST POP

  1. Apex & Bionic — get down
  2. Johnnie Drille — wait for me
  3. Orezi — cooking pot
  4. Black IQ — can’t wait
  5. Wizboyy — bubble

BEST HIP-HOP

  1. Monemsis — iheanacho
  2. Erigga — industry nite
  3. Payper Corleone — As e Dey Go
  4. John Networq — young black Nigerian
  5. Blixxy D Rapking — magodo

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL

  1. Dice Angel — bullets & dreams
  2. Dezign — knees & toes
  3. Eddy Ratty — dab
  4. Harrysong — samakue
  5. Saint Faculty — love me one

BEST COLLABORATION

  1. Harrysong ft Timaya — samakue
  2. Ryan ft Ceeza Milli — gimme love
  3. Erigga ft King Perry — coporate
  4. Dezign ft Harrysong — knees & toes
  5. X-Jay ft Zafi — baba loke

BEST GOSPEL

  1. Ese Bliss — worunor
  2. Arese Daniels — eyin nikan soso
  3. Wati — abeg
  4. Uche Monye — yahwe
  5. Onos Brisibi — oyoyoma

BEST NEW ARTISTE [SPONSORED BY THE CYNTHIA MORGAN FOUNDATION]

  1. Ryan — gimme love
  2. Johnnie Drille — wait for me
  3. X-Jay — baba loke
  4. Arese Daniels — eyin nikan soso
  5. L Black — see monkey

VIEWER’S CHOICE AWARD

  1. Mr Babyboy — testimony
  2. Wizboyy — bubble
  3. Ariki Boy — turn up
  4. Kay Da Ace — enoko (refix)
  5. Danlil — akonuche
  6. Ballzee — ahonshishe
  7. Don Euros- Mi Maria

BEST USE OF CHOREOGRAPHY

  1. Black IQ — cant wait
  2. Arese Daniels — eyin nikan soso
  3. Wizboyy — salambala
  4. Orezi — cooking pot
  5. Dezign — knees & toes

MOST OUTSTANDING ARTISTE IN DIASPORA

  1. X-Jay — baba loke
  2. Santos — ghetto
  3. Monicanization — under your influence
  4. Oriri — take control
  5. Onos Brisibi — oyoyoma

BEST HIGHLIFE

  1. Harrysong — comsa
  2. Danlil — akonuche
  3. Network — every aboki
  4. Santos — ogbono
  5. Mr Wilicino — osose

MOST OUTSTANDING NIGHTLIFE OUTFIT

  1. The Boss (Portharcourt)
  2. Club Joker (Benin)
  3. Club Edge (Warri)
  4. Club Terrazzo (Benin)
  5. Club Novonia (Benin)
  6. PlayHouse (Portharcourt)
  7. Curve Nightlife (Benin)

BEST PRODUCER

  1. Del B for Harrysong — comsa
  2. Splellz for Ryan — gimme love
  3. Tony Ross for Tony Ross — overdo
  4. Johnnie Drille for Johnnie Drille — wait for me
  5. Ben Jamz for Black IQ — cant wait

MOST OUSTANDING DISC JOCKEY

  1. DJ KELVIN (PortHarcourt)
  2. DJ FX (Benin)
  3. DJ WOLF (Benin)
  4. DJ DEEMONEY (Yenogoa)
  5. DJ AKABA (Warri)
  6. DJ SAHEED (Yenogoa)
  7. DJ OSAHON (Warri)

BEST DIRECTOR

  1. May 17 for Network — every aboki
  2. ABD for AG Simili — tatioto
  3. Avalon Okpe for Leroy — biliki
  4. Nelson Bright for Dice Angel — bullets & dreams
  5. Mex for Johnnie Drille — wait for me

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  1. Leroy — biliki
  2. Orezi — cooking pot
  3. Erigga — industry nite
  4. Dice Angel — bullets & dreams
  5. Johnnie Drille — wait for me

Originally published at .