Best Anime of 2018 (of Categories)
Best Series
A Place Further Than the Universe
Shoujo Kageki Revue Starlight
Yuru Camp
Yagate Kimi ni Naru
Megalo Box
Koi wa Ameagari no You ni
Hinamatsuri
Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai
SSSS.Gridman
Violet Evergarden
__________________________________________
Best Series Director
Atsuko Ishizuka (A Place Further Than the Universe)
Yoshiaki Kyougoku (Yuru Camp)
Haruka Fujita (Violet Evergarden) [Excluding co-director Taichi Ishidate]
Tomohiro Furukawa (Shoujo Kageki Revue Starlight)
Makoto Katou (Yagate Kimi ni Naru)
__________________________________________
Best Lead Voice Actor
Hiroaki Hirata — Masami Kondo (Koi wa Ameagari no You ni)
Yoshimasa Hosoya — Junk Dog (Megalo Box)
Kentarou Kumagai — Theo Cornaro (Grancrest Senki)
Kaito Ishikawa — Sakuta Azusagawa (Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl-Senpai no Yume wo Minai)
Koutarou Tatsumi — Mamoru Miyano (Zombieland Saga)
__________________________________________
Best Lead Voice Actress
Kana Hanazawa — Shirase Kobuchizawa (A Place Further Than the Universe)
Yui Ishikawa — Violet Evergarden (Violet Evergarden)
Hina Kino — Hanako Honda (Asobi Asobase)
Minako Kotobuki — Touko Nanami (Yagate Kimi ni Naru)
Yume Miyamoto — Rikka Takarada (SSSS.Gridman)
__________________________________________
Best Original Screenwriting
A Place Further Than the Universe — Jukki Hanada
Last Period — Hideki Shirane
Megalo Box — Kensaku Kojima & Katsuhiko Manabe
Shoujo Kageki Revue Starlight — Tatsuto Higuchi
SSSS.Gridman — Keiichi Hasegawa
__________________________________________
Best Adapted Screenwriting
Yuru Camp — Jin Tanaka
Koi wa Ameagari no You ni — Deko Akao
Hinamatsuri — Keiichirou Oochi
Yagate Kimi ni Naru — Jukki Hanada
Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai — Masahiro Yokotani
__________________________________________
Best Cinematography
Shoujo Kageki Revue Starlight — Kazuto Izumida
Violet Evergarden — Kouhei Funamoto
A Place Further Than the Universe — Hiroki Kawashita
Koi wa Ameagari no You ni — Haruhi Gotou
Yagate Kimi ni Naru — Tomoyoshi Katou
__________________________________________
Best Original Score
Violet Evergarden — Evan Call
Hisone & Masotan — Taisei Iwasaki
Harukana Receive — Rasmus Faber
Grancrest Senki — Yuugo Kanno
Yuru Camp — Akiyuki Tateyama
__________________________________________
Best Editing
Megalo Box — Daisuke Imai
Hinamatsuri — Daisuke Hiraki
Shoujo Kageki Revue Starlight — Masayuki Kurosawa
A Place Further Than the Universe — Kashiko Kimura
Yagate Kimi ni Naru — Shouta Migiyama
__________________________________________
Best Animation Direction
Violet Evergarden — Akiko Takase
Hisone to Masotan — Yoshiyuki Itou
Uchi no Maid ga Uzaisugiru! — Jun Yamazaki & Chisato Kikunaga
Shoujo Kageki Revue Starlight — Hiroyuki Saita & Kuniyuki Itou
Free: Dive to the Future — Futoshi Nishiya
__________________________________________
Best Art Direction
A Place Further Than the Universe — Saho Yamane
Shoujo Kageki Revue Starlight — Kenji Fukuda & Kentarou Akiyama
Pop Team Epic — Jun Aoki & Aoi Umeki
Grancrest Senki — Hiroshi Katou & Hirofumi Sakagami
Tsukumogami Kashimasu — Natsue Muramoto
__________________________________________
Best Character Design
Violet Evergarden — Akiko Takase
Zombieland Saga — Kasumi Fukagawa
A Place Further Than the Universe — Takahiro Yoshimatsu
Darling in the Franxx — Masayoshi Tanaka
Tada-kun wa Koi o Shinai — Junichirou Taniguchi
__________________________________________
Best Sound Design
A Place Further Than the Universe — Rei Ueno
Violet Evergarden — Hiromune Kurahashi
Megalo Box — Hiromune Kurashashi
Shoujo Kageki Revue Starlight — Haru Yamada
SSSS.Gridman — Eiko Morikawa
__________________________________________
Best Sound Direction
SSSS.Gridman — Toshiki Kameyama
Koi wa Ameagari no You ni — Yasunori Ebina
A Place Further Than the Universe — Jin Aketagawa
Megalo Box — Keiichirou Miyoshi
Shoujo Kageki Revue Starlight — Haru Yamada
__________________________________________
Best Color Direction
A Place Further Than the Universe — Harue Oono
Koi wa Ameagari no You ni — Emi Chiba
Tsukumogami Kashimasu — Ryouko Oka
Shoujo Kageki Revue Starlight — Chie Yoshimura
Yagate Kimi ni Naru — Mariko Shinohara
__________________________________________
Best CG Direction
A Place Further Than the Universe — Daisuke Kusaka
Sirius the Jaeger — Taiko Kiritani
Free: Dive to the Future — Yuuji Shibata
Hanebado — Mai Nakazono
Violet Evergarden — Rin Yamamoto
__________________________________________
Best Film
Liz and the Blue Bird — Naoko Yamada
Penguin Highway — Tomihiko Morimi
Mirai — Mamoru Hosoda
__________________________________________
Best Opening Credits Sequence
“Sincerely” — Violet Evergarden
“The Girls Are Alright” — A Place Further Than the Universe
“Kimi ni Furete” — Yagate Kimi ni Naru
“Pop Team Epic” — Pop Team Epic
“Flashback” — Kokkoku
__________________________________________