Meet SFFILM’s 2020 FilmHouse residents

SFFILM
SFFILM
Nov 27, 2019 · 3 min read

The new year is just around the corner, which means it’s time to welcome a new group of Bay Area–based storytellers to take up residence at FilmHouse, SFFILM’s dynamic shared workspace for independent filmmakers. FilmHouse residencies, made possible by the Kenneth Rainin Foundation with additional funding from the San Francisco Film Commission, supports both narrative and documentary films by providing 12-month residencies to filmmakers actively engaged in various stages of production.

FilmHouse is the only year-round artist residency program of its kind. In addition to flex use workspace, FilmHouse residents will be provided with dedicated rooms for writing and editing their films, and special access to established industry professionals offering mentorship, office hours, and deeper artistic guidance from their various areas of expertise. Other resident benefits will include a robust guest speaker series, featuring lectures and presentations by leading industry professionals; workshops led by prominent filmmakers and other members of the independent film industry; peer-to-peer support; work-in-progress screenings; bi-weekly production meetings; access to meaningful networking opportunities; and numerous other community-building programs.

Let’s meet the 31 residents that will be taking their projects to the next stage — whether it be screenwriting or post-production — at FilmHouse in 2020.

2020 FILMHOUSE RESIDENTS — 12-MONTH TERMS

(* denotes extension of previous residency)

Liz Anderson* — Cordyceps — narrative feature, screenwriting / development

Natalie Baszile* — Good People — narrative feature, screenwriting

Erin Brethauer — Another Day in Paradise — documentary feature, production

Christy Chan* — Dear Wizard — narrative feature, screenwriting

Darren Colston* — Grandpa’s Hands — narrative feature, screenwriting

Jennifer Chang Crandall — Whitman, Alabama — hybrid documentary feature, production

Daniel Freeman* — Teddy, Out of Tune — hybrid documentary feature, post-production

Contessa Gayles — No Time to Waste (working title) — hybrid documentary feature, development

Jen Gilomen — Delivering Justice: A Movement Is Born — documentary feature, development

Marjolaine Grappe — The Envelope — documentary feature, production

Dee Hibbert-Jones* — Run with It — animated documentary feature, production

Alexandra “Alle” Hsu* — Queens — narrative feature, screenwriting / development

Tim Hussin — Another Day in Paradise — documentary feature, production

Emily Cohen Ibañez* — Fruits of Labor — documentary feature, post-production

Yvan Iturriaga* — American Babylon — narrative feature, development

Jonathan Kiefer So Fast They Follow — narrative feature, screenwriting

Eugene Kim — Press Only — narrative feature, screenwriting

Erin Semine Kökdil — La Caravana — documentary short, production / post-production

Luke Lorentzen — Untitled Marine Salvage Documentary — documentary feature, development

Simran Mahal — Americanized — narrative short, post-production

summer fucking mason — 818 — narrative feature, production

Ed Ntiri — A Lo-Fi Blues — narrative feature, screenwriting

Erin Persley* — Human Shield — documentary feature, development / production

Reaa Puri — K for Kashmir — documentary feature, development

Débora Souza Silva* — Black Mothers — documentary feature, production

Nomi Talisman — Run with It — animated documentary feature, production

Tasha Van Zandt — After Antarctica — documentary feature, post-production

Ellie Wen — Elementary (working title) — documentary feature, development

Taylor Whitehouse — Nobody Has a Plan — narrative feature, screenwriting

Sephora Woldu — Aliens in Eritrea — narrative feature, screenwriting / development

Sebastian Zeck — After Antarctica — documentary feature, post-production

For more information about SFFILM’s artist development programs, visit sffilm.org/makers.