What is a Family Based Visa and Who Qualifies?

Family based visas are immigrant visas reserved for relatives of US Citizens and Lawful Permanent Residents (Green Card holders). The two steps in applying for lawful permanent residence in the US (a Green Card) are i) not be inadmissible, and ii) establish eligibility within one of the categories by establishing your relationship to a qualifying relative as either a spouse, child, or parent. Read more…

Like what you read? Give peerallylaw a round of applause.

From a quick cheer to a standing ovation, clap to show how much you enjoyed this story.