#SummitLive Agenda!

Remember Al Roker and Jay Manuel in NY? No you don’t… you didn’t go. #FOMO

Summit made history in New York and now we’re going EVEN BIGGER in San Francisco. You’ll notice a few places that say “Special Guest” or some open spaces… well, that’s because we can’t name some of the folks that will be there.

THIS IS A WORKING AGENDA.

We have so many meet ups, special events, speakers, morning activities, tribal councils and so much content to fit into these days that it’s hard for us to keep track. Please feel free to contact us through Twitter with questions and comments.

CLICK HERE FOR TICKETS

CLICK HERE FOR DISCOUNT ROOM RATES AT THE HOTEL THAT’S HOSTING THE EVENT

Jan 14–17, 2016

Thursday, January 14

Registration

5:00–7:00 pm Park Central Hotel SF, 50 Third Street

2nd Floor Ballroom

Opening Party

7:00–12:00 am Park Central Hotel SF, 50 Third Street

2nd Floor Ballroom

7:15–8:00 pm Opening Remarks: Summit Team, Alex Khan & RightSide

8:00–12:00 am Party, Green Screen, Chill Lounge, Scope Booths, Giveaways & Drinks

Music by DJ ER

Green Screen provided by Christine Finn/Lighthouse Media

Friday, January 15

Registration

7:00 to 8:45 am Morning Registration

Park Central Hotel, 50 Third Street

2nd Floor Ballroom

8:45 am Venue Doors Open

Morning at Keynote Stage

9:00–9:30 am Special Welcome with Hosts Brian Fanzo @iSocialFanz & Grace Smith @GraceSmithTV

Welcome from the Summit Team

9:35–10:15 am Opening Keynote with Joel Comm

10:15–10:30 am Jon Jacques Magic Performance

10:30–11:10 am Keynote with Kim Garst

11:10–12:00 pm Special Panel with Periscope HQ Team

12:00–12:15 Special Talk & Giveaway from SanDisk

12:15–1:30 pm Lunch Break

Afternoon Breakout Sessions

MC’ed by Brian Fanzo (Ballroom 1) and Grace Smith (Ballroom 2) and Alex Butler (Ballroom 3)

1:30–2:15 pm Concurrent Speaker Panel Sessions

Scope Talks — Chocolate Johnny & Geoff Golberg (Room 1)

Panel — Journalism, Politics & Live Streaming (Room 2)

  • Moderator: Cathy Hackl
  • Jon Erlichman
  • Caroline Leslie
  • Spencer Hughes
  • Mike Ottey

Panel — Social Good in the Live Stream (Room 3)

  • Moderator: Chris Heuer
  • AJ Joshi
  • Dustin Berlin
  • Chris Strub
  • Arvin Poole
  • Derek Cowan

2:30–3:15 pm Concurrent Speaker Panel Sessions

Scope Talks — Amanda Oleander & Rossella Canevari (Room 1)

Panel — Tools to Make a Better Production (Room 2)

  • Moderator: Alex Pettitt
  • Tarikh Korula
  • Ryan Steinolfson
  • Casey Zeman
  • Arvin Poole

Panel — Photography-Learn from the Pros (Room 3)

  • Moderator: Ally Cohen
  • Eric Neitzel
  • Jenna Martin
  • Aaron Roth
  • Terry White

3:15–3:45 pm Coffee Break, Sponsored by Marley Coffee

3:45–4:30 pm Concurrent Speaker Panel Sessions

Scope Talk — Alex Khan & Jon Erlichman (Room 1)

Panel — Motivating & Inspiring the World (Room 2)

  • Moderator: Murray Newlands
  • JC Limitless
  • Greg Walker
  • Lynn Rose
  • Alan Weinreb

Panel — The Importance of Education in Live Streaming (Room 3)

  • Moderator: Dr Zhana
  • Ian McLaughlin
  • @BSantini
  • Dr. Julia H. Majors
  • Patrick Webster (Monterey Bay Aquarium)

4:45–5:30 pm Concurrent Speaker Panel Sessions

Scope Talk — Dr. Tabasum Mir & Lizza Monet Morales (Room 1)

Panel — Legal Issues… Let’s Not Get Sued! (Room 2)

  • Moderator: Jon Erlichman
  • Mitch Jackson
  • Doug Bend

Panel — Live Stream in the Entertainment Industry (Room 3)

  • Moderator: Vinnie Potestivo
  • Lenny Jacobson
  • Lisa Sansouci
  • Jay Alexander
  • Mimi Davilla
  • Amber Plaster

5:30–6:15 pm Concurrent Speaker Panel Sessions

Scope Talk — Dustin Berlin & Chris Strub (Room 1)

Panel — The Platforms of Live Streaming (Room 2)

  • Moderator: Tracy Swedlow (Founder TV of Tomorrow)
  • YoPickles
  • Amber Plaster
  • Inadequate Chris
  • Shaan Puri (CEO of Blab.im)
  • Jim Louderback (Vidcon & Wochit)

Scope Talk — Joanne Pham & Derek Cowan (Room 3)

Open Mic Night — Bring IT!

Park Central Hotel, 2nd Floor Ballroom

8:30 — Close

Hosted by Lenny Jacobson & Jay Alexander

Artist Announcements: Anthony Morrone(@Sonic_Ninja)

Special Appearance by Lynn Rose & Special Guests

Saturday, January 16

Choose Your Morning

Sleep See you at 9 am (if you skip these amazing morning electives)

Morning Run

7:00–7:30 am Morning Run with YoPickles, Meet in Lobby

Meditation

7:00-7:40 am Morning Global Meditation,With Anita Wing Lee (Room 2)

7:45-8:30 am Panel: Finding Your Inner Peace (Room 2)

  • Moderator: Hilary Silver
  • Anita Wing Lee
  • Grace Smith
  • Catherine Wiggins
  • Amrit Singh

Morning Breakout Sessions

7:45-8:30 am Panel — Getting Featured (Room 1)

  • Moderator: Greg Galant
  • Darius Arya
  • Mitch Oates
  • Mike Ottey
  • Derek Cowan
  • Dan Moore

7:45-8:30 am We Will Rock You: Morning Motivation Madness (Room 3)

  • Moderator: Doreen Naor
  • Greg Walker
  • Alan Weinreb
  • Ruben Arana
  • Eric Triplett

Morning at Keynote Stage

9:00–9:10 am Morning Welcome with Hosts Brian Fanzo & Tasmin Lucia-Khan

9:10–9:35 am Katch.me CEO Tarikh Korula Main Stage

9:35–10:15 am Keynote with Dan Snow

10:15–10:30 am Start Broadcast Documentary Team Presentation

10:30–11:10 am Keynote with AJ Joshi

11:10–11:30 am Coffee Break, Sponsored by Marley Coffee

11:30–12:00 pm Keynote with Africa Miranda

12:00–1:30 pm Lunch Break

Afternoon Breakout Sessions

MC’ed by Brian Fanzo (Ballroom A) and Tasmin Lucia-Khan (Ballroom B) and Dana Garrison (Ballroom C)

1:30–2:15 pm Concurrent Speaker Panel Sessions

Scope Talks — Dan Moore & Mitch Oates (Room 1)

Panel — Small Business Success Strategies (Room 2)

  • Moderator: Chocolate Johnny
  • Victoria Taylor
  • Doug & Ally Cohen
  • Jana Francis
  • Sam Martin

Panel — Comedians, Finding the Funny (Room 3)

  • Moderator: Jason Stolken
  • Sock Cop
  • Chris Culver
  • Little Esther
  • BT Kingsley
  • Shaun Lewin
  • Jay Alexander

2:30–3:15 pm Concurrent Speaker Panel Sessions

Scope Talks — Darius Arya & Alexis Cardoza (Room 1)

Panel — Mentor Panel — Step Up Your Game! (Room 2)

  • Moderator: Shawn Thomas
  • Alex Pettitt
  • Amber Aziza
  • Jason Stolken
  • Alex Khan

Panel — Inspiring and Community Building Through Art (Room 3)

  • Moderator: Amanda Oleander
  • Amrit Singh
  • Juan Navarro
  • Ruben Arana
  • Nyoka Lowery-Bey
  • Crafty Cutie

3:15–3:45 pm Coffee Break, Sponsored by Marley Coffee

3:45–4:30 pm Concurrent Speaker Panel Sessions

Scope Talks — Caleb Maddix, JC Limitless (Room 1)

Panel — Travel Scoping, Sharing The World (Room 2)

  • Moderator: Lisa Sansouci
  • Anika Morjaria
  • Adam Cinemre
  • Mike Ottey
  • Rossella Canevari
  • Tigerwon

Panel — Just Do It. Helping Newbies Press the Button(Room 3)

  • Moderator: Dr. A Finch
  • Inadequate Chris
  • John P Cordray
  • Sarah Arlen
  • Josh Greenbaum

4:45–5:30 pm Concurrent Speaker Panel Sessions

Panel — Combating Cyber Bullies and Trolls (Room 1)

  • Moderator: Sarah Moore
  • Brian Fanzo
  • Sandy Choi
  • John P Cordray

Panel — How Brands Craft Their Story (Room 2)

  • Moderator: Sam Martin
  • Amanda Spurlock — Zagat
  • Sai Challah — SanDisk
  • Ms Candy Blog
  • Danielle James
  • Alex Pettitt

Panel — Gaining Followers — A Study in Being Awesome (Room 3)

  • Moderator: Nicole Lopez
  • Vin Nolan
  • Ben Leonard
  • Margriet Laus
  • Roger Van Sluis
  • Tasmin

5:30–6:15 pm Concurrent Speaker Panel Sessions

Panel — Marketing to Millennials: The Emerging Market on Live Streaming (Room 1)

  • Moderator: Caroline Lesley
  • Noah Lomax
  • Rocky Nash
  • Amber Aziza
  • Danielle James
  • Nicole Henderson

Panel — Building Successful Communities/Tribes (Room 2)

  • Moderator: Meika Malek
  • Zsuzsanna Szkiba
  • Joanne Pham
  • Lizza Monet Morales
  • Pamela Booker
  • Jenny Inspired

Panel — Personal Branding/Your Image on Scope (Room 3)

  • Moderator: Dr. Tabasum Mir
  • AnnaLee Belle
  • Paija Hudson
  • Kara Allan
  • Alex Khan
  • Alex Butler

Periscope Community Summit Concert

Location: Park Central Hotel, 2nd Floor Ballroom

7:45–8:30 pm Panel — Rise of the Underdog: Music and Technology

  • Moderator: Ryan A Bell
  • Ike Fontaine
  • Luke Fontaine
  • Casey Allen
  • Autumn Brand
  • Jessica Louise

Saturday 8:30 pm to Close

Special Scope Talk by Dotan Piano Guy

Artist Intro

Rocky Nash & Special Guest — Andre Henry

Ryan A Bell & Special Guest — Tom Rhodes

Lenny Jacobson & Special Guest — Season & Snare

Madison O’Connor & Special Guest — Fontaine

Sunday, January 17

Choose Your Morning

Sleep See you at 9 am (if you skip these amazing morning electives)

Hypnosis

7:00–7:35 am Get Hypnotized by Grace Smith. “Feel Confident Sharing Your Message With The World” (Olympic Room)

Morning Run

7:00–7:30 am Morning Run with Kimberly Gilfus, Meet in Lobby

Master Classes

7:45–8:30 am Hands On Master Class: Mics, Mounts & Lenses (Room 2) Hosted by Terry White and Kerry Shearer

7:45–8:30 am Tarikh Korula — Katch:The Ultimate Tool for Your Live Streams (Room 3)

Morning at Keynote Stage

9:00–9:35 am Closing Keynote Shawn Thomas, Scope Day Special apperance with Mike Lin,and giveaways including Speck cases, t-shirts, & more

Morning Breakout Sessions

9:45–10:30 am Concurrent Speaker Panel Sessions

Fireside Chat: w/ Darius Arya & Dan Snow Moderated by Tech Editor San Francisco Bureau Chief MarketWatch Jeremy Owens (Olympic Room)

Panel — Lean On Me: Using Live Streaming for Health, Healing, and Support (Room 2)

  • Moderator: Dr. Cindy Brown
  • Chris Culver
  • Crafty Cutie
  • Kristian Cotta
  • Dr. A Finch
  • Babble On Brooke

Panel — Gaining Target Followers for your Broadcast (Room 3)

  • Moderator: Jana Steals
  • Brandi Marie Johnson
  • Danielle Ford
  • Nicole Lopez
  • Victoria Taylor

10:45–11:30 am Concurrent Speaker Panel Panel

Panel — Fireside Chat w/Danica McKellar & Amanda Oleander, hosted by Tasmin (Room 3)

Panel — To The Extreme — Adventure Live Streaming (Room 2)

  • Moderator: Tim DeBrincat (olloclip)
  • Mitch Oates
  • Dan Moore
  • Ryan Steinolfson
  • Adam Cinemre

11:45–12:30 Looking into the Future with Special Guest, Robert Scoble, hosted by Brian Fanzo (Room 2)

12:30–2:00 pm Lunch

2:00–2:30 am Casey Zeman -FullScope Master Class (Room 2)

2:30–4:00 pm Open Exhibition/Hangout Time