The different Singapore visas you can apply for

Singapore is a fascinating place to visit, with so much to offer every visitor who graces its shores. There are the usual touristy spots, or the not-so-famous ones. Then there are excellent options in dining and shopping, plus the locals are so friendly! Planning a trip to Singapore is on the wish list of many travellers. In fact, it is often the starting point for a year of wondrous travel to different locales — if you’ve been to Singapore once, you will always visit again!

But before you start packing for your upcoming trip, are you sure you have applied for the right Singapore visa? That’s right, there are more than one type of Singapore visas if you are looking to travel there. The type of visa depends on the purpose of your visit. If you are a national from Assessment Level I and II countries, you will require a Singapore visa. People from other countries can travel to Singapore for a trip of less than 30 days without a visa.

We break it down for you to clear any confusion you may have about the process:

Visas for Level I Nations (India, China, Georgia, Myanmar, Commonwealth of Independent States in former USSR, Ukraine, Sierra Leone, Turkemenistan, Holders of Hong Kong Document of Identity, Holders of Macao Special Administrative Region Travel Permit)

- Application to apply for Singapore visa at Submission of Application for Visa Electronically (SAVE).

- Form 14A signed by the applicant, with one recent passport size photograph taken against a white background in matte finish, valid passport with self-attested copies of first and last pages, signed copies of flight tickets indicating entry and exit dates from Singapore, 15 pounds fee to be paid to Singapore High Commission.

- Those travelling to Singapore for tourism, or to visit friends and relatives must furnish Form V39A, a letter of introduction from a Singapore citizen OR proof of hotel bookings in Singapore.

- If you are unable to furnish a Singapore resident’s sponsor letter or have not made hotel bookings in advance, you will need a letter from your embassy to ratify your Singapore visa application.

- For those travelling for business visits, a completed Form V39A from the business organisation that has invited you for the visit, or a letter from your embassy ratifying your visa application with full details submitted of the business organisation (Board of Directors, Management, Singapore address, etc.) and a letter from your current employer outlining the purpose of the visit to Singapore and details of the trip therein.