A Russian Visa from America Is No Longer a Nightmare

Gone are the days when the Russian visa obtainment used to be a thorn in the flesh for the US citizens. Things have eased out considerably over the last few years and these days you don’t need to panic a lot in obtaining visa to Russia. Gone are the days of the cold war and the development of Russia as an important tourist destination over the last few decades have instigated more and more Russia bound traffic from America. Keeping coherence to this fact, the applications for visa for Russia has also received a considerable boost for quite some time now. The following part of the discourse looks forward to guide the America citizens on a smooth experience to a Russian visa through the online agencies.

  1. Business visa: — We all know by now that a business visa can provide you with the freedom of going for any business activity in a foreign land. Now, for a business visa to Russia, you would primarily have to submit along with your application form, the passport and a passport photograph. Then you need to provide the letter of invitation and the proof of travel. Finally, if you have been a citizen of either Russia or Ukraine or the Soviet Republic, you would have to submit the documents related to that. Then you would have to decide the services like you require a rush or a standard service. Remember that three kinds of business visas are available. The ones with single entry, double entry and multiple entry. The ones with single entry and double entry allow you a period of stay for 90 days at a go and are also valid up to 90 days. The multiple entry visa, on the contrary, allows you to stay up to 90 days at a single go but is valid up to 3 years.
  2. Student visa: — For the student visas to Russia, some additional documents are required to what is mentioned in the business visas. Along with all those documents including the letter of invitation, a student has to provide the visa office with a medical test certificate and then if the student is below 18 years of age, sufficient documentations are required. Again the visas are of the same three types with the single and double entry visas being valid for up to 90 days and the period of stay allowed is also up to 90 days. Then the multiple entry visa similarly allows you to stay for 90 days at a stretch and is valid for 3 years.
  3. Tourist visa: — Primarily you need to remember that you cannot go for any business related or paid activity with a tourist visa. Regarding the documentations, they are pretty similar to those of the business visas but instead of the letter of invitation you would require your hotel voucher and invitation. Then if you are minor, you need to provide documents related to that. The validity and the period of stay is similar to the other visas.

Thus, we can definitely come to the conclusion that a visa to Russia has become significantly easier and the Americans must definitely look forward to visiting Russia and convert all their bookish knowledge regarding the place into a practical one

One clap, two clap, three clap, forty?

By clapping more or less, you can signal to us which stories really stand out.