Visa Requirements for Canadians Traveling in Asia

While preparing for our trip to Asia, we spent quite a bit of time researching how long we could stay in each country, and what the requirements to enter are. One of the most confusing and complicated parts of travel is figuring out the requirements to enter and exit foreign countries, and we have spent hours before and during pouring over government websites and doing Google searches to try and figure out what we need. For all of our fellow Canadians, this is what we found:

Entry without a Visa

Philippines — No visa, can stay 30 days. Must have proof of a flight out. Appear to be able to extend your stay 2 months.

Malaysia — 3 months

Singapore — No Visa, can stay 30 Days, must have onward flight and proof of not establishing residency in Singapore.

Thailand — No visa, can stay 30 days. Cannot leave and immediately re-enter to extend your visa free period. A 60 day tourist visa is available that you can extend for 30 days. Costs 1900 baht and you need to get it from an embassy or consulate before entering Thailand.

Brunei — 14 days. Need a visa to stay longer than this.

Japan — No visa, can stay 90 days.

Korea — No Visa, can stay 180 Days (6 months)

Hong Kong — No visa, can stay 90 Days

Macau — No visa, can stay 30 days. Appears to be possible to extend another 30 days once you are there.

Taiwan — 90 days

In Advance

Vietnam — Need to obtain a visa from an embassy or consulate. Can get a one month or a three month visa, single entry or multiple entry. It is possible to get a Visa on arrival if you use an agent and are flying in internationally. → here.

Myanmar — E-visa for 28 Days. Issued online and valid for three months from issued date until entry day. Only works for certain major border crossings and airports

On Arrival

Indonesia

Cambodia — Visa on Arrival or E-Visa (If flying into major airport) for 30 day stay

Laos — Visa on Arrival — 30 Days

East Timor

China

  • For China, you must apply for a visa in advance. Here is the criteria to do so:
  • Passport with 8 months validity
  • Photocopy of your passport
  • Documents showing air travel, itinerary, etc.

Chinese visa form: http://www.mychinavisa.ca/pdf/ChinaVisaApplicationForm201309.pdf


Originally published at www.theworldwanderers.com on October 10, 2016.