Books received: The complete submissions list of eligible titles for the Arthur C Clarke Award 2018

Every year before the announcement of our official shortlist we reveal the full list of eligible titles submitted to us for the Arthur C. Clarke Award.

This is not a long list but rather a complete tally of all the books currently under consideration by our judges, and our main motivation in releasing this is to provide an overview of the past year of science fiction publishing (and also some fun for those award-watchers who like to try and guess the shortlist every year).

The things we compare include the number of titles received (back up to over a hundred titles this year, but not quite reaching our high watermark year) the number of submitting publishers (a definite increase with more small press / independent submissions as well as a strong year with more mainstream imprint submissions alongside SF genre publishers) and the gender split of authors (somewhere just over 30% of the books are by female authors by our calculations, which falls roughly on a par with previous years) and the number of past winning and shortlisted authors in the mix (19 this year).

This year we received a total of 108 titles submitted by 46 publishing imprints and independent authors.

The shortlist for the 2018 Arthur C. Clarke Award for science fiction literature will be announced on Wednesday 2nd May and the winner announced on Wednesday 18th July 2018.

SUBMISSIONS LIST

Nanoshock — K. C. Alexander (Angry Robot)

The Rift Nina Allan (Titan)

Anna — Niccolò Ammaniti (Canongate Books)

Infinity EngineNeal Asher (Tor)

Iron GodsAndrew Bannister (Bantam Press)

H(a)ppyNicola Barker (William Heinemann)

The Massacre of MankindStephen Baxter (Gollancz)

Xeelee: VengeanceStephen Baxter (Gollancz)

America CityChris Beckett (Corvus)

City of MiraclesRobert Jackson Bennett (Jo Fletcher Books)

Condition Book OneAlex Birri (Matador)

Condition Book TwoAlex Birri (Matador)

Condition Book ThreeAlex Birri (Matador)

Sealed — Naomi Booth (Dead Ink)

Clade — James Bradley (Titan)

Places in the Darkness Chris Brookmyre (Orbit)

Broadcast — Liam Brown (Legend Press)

Rotherweird — Andrew Caldecott (Jo Fletcher Books)

Memory and StrawAngus Peter Campbell (Luath Press)

Citizen ZeroMark Cantrell (Inspired Quill)

The Boy on the BridgeM.R. Carey (Orbit)

Sea of RustC. Robert Cargill (Gollancz)

Our Memory Like DustGavin Chait (Doubleday)

Dreams Before the Start of TimeAnne Charnock (47North)

Invasion — P.P. Corcoran (Castrum Press)

The Space Between the StarsAnne Corlett (Macmillan)

Water & GlassAbi Curtis (Cloud Lodge Books)

Walkaway — Cory Doctorow (Head of Zeus)

American WarOmar El Akkad (Picador)

The Regional Office is Under Attack!Manuel Gonzales (Del Rey)

Into the Drowning DeepMira Grant (Orbit)

Spoonbenders — Daryl Gregory (Jo Fletcher Books)

How to Stop TimeMatt Haig (Canongate Books)

Exit WestMohsin Hamid (Hamish Hamilton)

Gnomon — Nick Harkaway (William Heinemann)

Anachronist — Andrew Hastie (Infinity Engines)

Euphoria — Heinz Helle (Serpent’s Tail)

Strange Weather Joe Hill (Gollancz)

The WanderersMeg Howrey (Scribner)

The End We Start FromMegan Hunter (Picador)

The Stars are LegionKameron Hurley (Angry Robot)

Gilded CageVic James, (Pan)

The Stone SkyN.K. Jemisin (Orbit)

Spaceman of BohemiaJaroslav Kalfař (Sceptre)

The TransitionLuke Kennard (4th Estate)

Hold Back the StarsKatie Khan (Doubleday)

You Too Can Have a Body Like MineAlexandra Kleeman (4th Estate)

The Rebellion’s Last TraitorNik Korpon (Angry Robot)

Shattered MindsLaura Lam (Macmillan)

ExodusAlex Lamb (Gollancz)

Netherspace — Andrew Lane and Nigel Foster (Titan)

Provenance — Ann Leckie (Orbit)

Raven StratagemYoon Ha Lee (Solaris)

Broken RiverJ. Robert Lennon (Serpent’s Tail)

Tell Me How This Ends WellDavid Samuel Levinson (Corsair)

Generation OnePittacus Lore (Michael Joseph)

Noumenon — Marina Lostetter (HarperVoyager)

All Our Wrong Todays Elan Mastai (Michael Joseph)

Austral — Paul McAuley (Gollancz)

Blackwing — Ed McDonald (Gollancz)

Luna: Wolf MoonIan McDonald (Gollancz)

Gather the DaughtersJennie Melamed (Tinder Press)

The Unity GameLeonora Meriel (Granite Cloud)

The Last Days of New ParisChina Miéville (Picador)

Iteration — Liz Monument (Fahrenheit Press)

Cold WelcomeElizabeth Moon (Orbit)

Elysium’s ShadowMatthew Munson (Inspired Quill)

Autonomous — Annalee Newitz (Orbit)

A Man of Shadows Jeff Noon (Angry Robot)

The End of the DayClaire North (Orbit)

Immortal ArchitectsPaige Orwin (Angry Robot)

Too Like the LightningAda Palmer (Head of Zeus)

From Darkest SkiesSam Peters (Gollancz)

Sungrazer — Jay Posey (Angry Robot)

The Wrong StarsTim Pratt (Angry Robot)

Ubo — Steve Rasnic Tem (Solaris)

Nyxia — Scott Reintgen (Michael Joseph)

The Real-Town MurdersAdam Roberts (Gollancz)

New York 2140Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)

The SwitchJustina Robson (Gollancz)

The Readymade Thief Augustus Rose (William Heinemann)

A Perfect Machine Brett Savory (Angry Robot)

The Eternity WarJamie Sawyer (Orbit)

The Collapsing EmpireJohn Scalzi (Tor)

Playing with DeathSimon Scarrow and Lee Francis (Headline)

The Growing SeasonHelen Sedgwick (Harvill Secker)

The UploadedFerrett Steinmetz (Angry Robot)

Some Assembly RequiredMichael Strelow (Roundfire Books)

The Delirium Brief Charles Stross (Orbit)

Empire GamesCharles Stross (Tor)

Sweet DreamsTricia Sullivan (Gollancz)

The Wages of SinZoë Sumra (Elsewhen Press)

Charlie Ellis and the Day Trip to MarsPaul Sutton (Buffalo Books)

Dogs of WarAdrian Tchaikovsky (Head of Zeus)

Black Wave Michelle Tea (And Other Stories)

The White CityRoma Tearne (Aardvark Press)

Defender — G.X. Todd (Headline)

Children of the DividePatrick S. Tomlinson (Angry Robot)

The Weight of the WorldTom Toner (Gollancz)

The Book of AirJoe Treasure (Clink Street)

Borne — Jeff VanderMeer (4th Estate)

An Oath of DogsWendy N. Wagner (Angry Robot)

The Last Dog on EarthAdrian J. Walker (Del Rey)

Artemis — Andy Weir (Del Rey)

Hunger Makes the Wolf Alex Wells (Angry Robot)

The Ion RaiderIan Whates (NewCon Press)

Kokoro — Keith Yatsuharo (Angry Robot)

The Idiot GodsDavid Zindell (HarperVoyager)


For comparison here’s the submissions lists for the previous two years of the award:

Submissions list for 2017 prize.

Submissions list for 2016 prize.

SUBMITTING PUBLISHERS

This year we received submissions from 46 publishing imprints and independent authors, increase from 38 submitting imprints and independents last year.

47North, 4th Estate, Aardvark Press, And Other Stories, Angry Robot, Bantam Press, Buffalo Books, Canongate Books, Castrum Press, Clink Street, Cloud Lodge Books, Corsair, Corvus, Dead Ink, Del Rey, Doubleday, Elsewhen Press, Fahrenheit Press, Gollancz, Granite Cloud, Hamish Hamilton, HarperVoyager, Harvill Secker, Head of Zeus, Headline, Infinity Engines, Inspired Quill, Jo Fletcher Books, Legend Press, Luath Press, Macmillan, Matador, Michael Joseph, NewCon Press, Orbit, Pan, Picador, Roundfire Books, Sceptre, Scribner, Serpent’s Tail, Solaris, Tinder Press, Titan, Tor, William Heinemann.


ELIGIBILITY FOR ENTRY

The prize is open to any novel, written in English by an author of any nationality, provided that the novel is published for the first time by a UK publisher between 1 January and 31 December of the year for which submissions are open.

Although the novel’s first UK publication must fall within these dates, it is still eligible if it was previously published in other territories or has been translated into English for the first time in the judging year.

We encourage publishers to submit books from across the range of science fiction genre publishing. These must be unified and substantial works, with the final decision of what constitutes a unified, substantial and science fictional work remaining with the judging panel for the year of submissions in question and the governing committee of the award.

The Arthur C. Clarke Award is open to submissions from authors publishing their work independently. Here we categorize independently publishing authors as a UK publishing company of one in their own right and they must be either a UK citizen or resident in the UK to be eligible and are subject to the same fees and levies for entry.

The judges for the 2018 prize are nominated by our supporting organisations, the Science Fiction Foundation, the British Science Fiction Association and the SCI-FI-LONDON film festival.

This year’s judges are Dave Hutchinson, Dr Paul March-Russell, Kari Maund, Charles Christian and Gaie Sebold. The Chair of Judges is Dr Andrew M. Butler representing the Arthur C. Clarke Award in a non-voting role.


Sign up to the Arthur C. Clarke Award newsletter here

Arthur C. Clarke Award

Written by

Medium.com channel for the Arthur C. Clarke Award for science fiction literature. Posts by award director Tom Hunter (includes personal opinion & speculation)

Welcome to a place where words matter. On Medium, smart voices and original ideas take center stage - with no ads in sight. Watch
Follow all the topics you care about, and we’ll deliver the best stories for you to your homepage and inbox. Explore
Get unlimited access to the best stories on Medium — and support writers while you’re at it. Just $5/month. Upgrade