Language Requirements when immigrating to Canada

If you are planning to live and work in Canada, you will need to take a language test to prove your proficiency in English.. Your IELTS General Training test can satisfy the requirement of the Citizenship and Immigration (CIC) if you’re applying for a work visa or permanent residence in Canada.

How can you meet the Canadian language requirements?

The Canadian Language Benchmarks (CLB) are the national standards used in Canada for describing, measuring and recognizing the English language proficiency of adult immigrants and prospective immigrants for living and working in Canada. Your IELTS test result demonstrates your English language proficiency level within the Canadian Language Benchmark standards.

What score do you need?

There is no pass or fail with the IELTS. The score you need is set by the Canadian government. Below is a table where you can match the IELTS test results with the CLB standards.

IELTS Preparation Course

When you are preparing for the IELTS test, it is important to build on your communication skills. At Canadianvisa.org, we offer a preparation course in order to assistance you with your language skills. Our course can help you obtain you up to 28 points out of 100. You will be awarded points based on your ability to listen, speak, read and write effectively.

Our online IELTS Preparation Course is based on content established over ten years. You will have access to content such as video lectures, courses describing the examination, strategies for success and practice exercises that provide instant feedback in all sections of the exam. You will be trained and tested on listening, reading, writing and speaking. If you are a Native English speaker, it is still advisable to take the IELTS Preparation Course to familiarise yourself with the test format.

Language Requirements — Skilled Workers Express Entry

You must prove your ability in English and/or French in these four areas while meeting the minimum requirements in language levels, which are different depending on the program.

· Listening

· Speaking

· Reading

· Writing

Federal Skilled Worker Program

You must meet the minimum level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in English or NCLC 7 in French for your first official language in all four language abilities. To get points for your second official language, you must meet the minimum level of CLB 5 in all four language abilities.

Canadian Experience Class

The skills you need will depend on the group classified under the National Occupational Classification system (NOC). You must meet the minimum level for all four language abilities.

To qualify for your skilled work experience in Canada, you will need:

· NOC 0 or A job, the minimum level is CLB 7 (English) or NCLC 7 (French)

· NOC B job, the minimum level is CLB 5 (English) or NCLC 5 (French)

Your test results must be less than two years old when you submit your application for permanent residence. If you do apply after your test results have expired, you will need to re-do the IELTS test.

Do you want to come to Canada? At canadianvisa.org, we make applying for your visa simple. Fill out our contact form and one of our account managers will call you to begin your Canadian visa application process.

Show your support

Clapping shows how much you appreciated CanadianVisa Consultants’s story.