Report by The Panel of Judges of #TheJohnFawoleChessAwards2016

Compliments of the season to us all.

This is the report of the Panel of Judges on the maiden edition of the John Fawole Chess Awards 2016.

The goal of this award is to recognize individuals or group of individuals with outstanding performance and contribution to the advancement, recognition and promotion of chess in Nigeria.

This is for a fact the first of its kind.

To us, every nominees is a winner as the recognition is already established by all.

A big thanks to everyone who had voted online for this awards. We have been totally amazed by the high turnout of entries in this maiden edition in a short time frame. Luckily for us we got some gurus on board to help with the difficult task of picking the eventual winners.

Meet your judges:
Funmi Akinola;
Hafsat Belo-Osagie; 
Adegbayi Oluwadara;
Oluwalasinu Lanre Seye, my humble self as the Chairman of the panel.

The panel did a review of the nominees in each of the 18 categories to determine the winners.
Below is the full report of the categories and the winners:

#TheJohnFawoleChessAwards2016

1. Highest Rated Player Award goes to Kigigha Bomo

2. Most outstanding chess player 2016

The nominees are:
i) Oladapo Adu
ii) Kigigha Bomo
iii) Balogun Oluwafemi
iv) Daniel Anwulil
Most Outstanding Chess Player Award Year 2016 goes to Oladapo Adu

3. Best Tournament Director Year 2016

The nominees are:
i) Oyeleye Peter Olawale
ii) Samuel "Surgical" Ojikutu
iii) Dasaolu Rotimi
iv) Boyo Paul Kehinde
Best Tournament Director Year 2016 goes to Oyeleye Peter Olawale

4. Best Organized Chess Tournament Year 2016

The nominees are:
i) Maxton Monthly Blitz
ii) Millionaire Chess Championship
iii) CPAN Chess League
iv) National Friends of Chess
v) CPAN Chevron Chess Challenge (C4)

Best Organized Chess Tournament Award Year 2016 goes to CPAN Chevron Chess Challenge (C4)

5. Best Local Chess Club in 2016

The nominees are:
i) Zalika Chess Club Abuja
ii) Lekki Chess Club Lagos
iii) Shell Club Portharcourt
iv) Phoenix Lounge Chess Club Abuja
Best Local Chess Club Year 2016 goes to Lekki Chess Club

6. Best Sponsor Award Year 2016

The nominees are:
i) Adewole Adeyinka
ii) Baba Tajudeen Oyeleyin
iii) Abejide Ayodele
iv) Nwoye Nnmadi Tal
v) Femi Adebajo
vi) Ayo Tuase
Best Sponsor Award Year 2016 goes to Mr Adeyinka Adewole

7. Best Junior Chess player year 2016 (Male)

The nominees are:
i) Greg Patrick
ii) Jonathan Oyelabi
iii) Titoluwa Raphael
iv) Job Oluwatobiloba
v) Alex Ayomide 
vi) Anwuli Daniel
Best Junior Chess Player (Male) Award Year 2016 goes to Anwuli Daniel

8. Best Junior Chess Player year 2016 (Female)

The nominees are:
i) Agbazue Precious
ii) Olowe Iyanu
iii) Dundarin Fadairo
iv) Somtochukwu Okpegbuo
Best Junior Chess Player (Female) Award Year 2016 goes to Agbazue Precious

9. Most Outstanding Female Chess Player Award Year 2016

The nominees are:
i) Assa Oluwaseun
ii) Rabiu Olabisi
iii) Toritsemuwa Ofowino
iv) Agbazue Precious
v) Oyewole Tunmininu
vi) Samson Peace
Most Outstanding Female Chess Player Award Year 2016 goes to Toritsemuwa Ofowino

10. Best Chess In School Organization Year 2016

The nominees are:
i) Pedachess Educational Services
ii) BruvsChess Academy
iii) Candy Kids Academy
iv) DapsayChess
v) Midas Chess
vi) Unicorn Chess Academy
Best Chess in School Organization Award Year 2016 goes to Pedachess Educational Services

11. Best Veteran Award Year 2016

The nominees are:
i) David Erahbor
ii) Dasaolu Rotimi
iii) Bayo Babalola
iv) Faseyitan Oluwafemi
v) Agusto Obafunmilayo
Best Veteran Award Year 2016 goes to Mr David Erahbor

12. Recognition for publicizing chess on TV goes to Mr Ogunsiku Babatunde
13. Chess on Social media Award Year 2016

The nominees are:
i) Akinov Akinseye
ii) Fawole John Oyeyemi
iii) Nicholas Onuorah
iv) Job Atabor
v) Babatunde Ogunsiku
vi) Boyo Paul Kehinde
Chess on Social Media Award Year 2016 goes to Fawole John Oyeyemi

14. Most consistent chess player Award Year 2016

The nominees are:
i) Kigigha Bomo
ii) Adu Oladapo
iii) Anwuli Daniel
iv) Balogun Oluwafemi
Most Consistent Chess Player Award Year 2016 goes to Adu Oladapo

15. Most Active Arbiter Award Year 2016

The nominees are:
i) Rabiu Olabisi
ii) Ogbonnaya Obinna
iii) Boyo Paul Kehinde 
iv) Alhaja Tayo
Most Active Arbiter Award Year 2016 goes to Rabiu Olabisi

16. Best Blitz Player Year 2016

The nominees are:
i) Adu Oladapo
ii) Olape Bunmi
iii) Campbell Charles
iv) Aikhoje Odion
v) Bomo Kigigha
Best Blitz Player of the year award goes to Olape Bunmi

17. Award of Recognition to the NCF President for the many sacrifices towards the development of Chess in Nigeria. - Mr Adeyemi Olalekan

18. Award of Recognition For The Highest Rated Player of all time- Anwuli Daniel.

On a final note, I want to thank everyone for being a great audience and for bringing professionalism into the business of this Chess Awards. Till we meet again sometimes in the future, happy New Year in advance.

Oluwalasinu Lanre, DVM MVPH
For the Panel of Judges
#TheJohnFawoleChessAwards2016

The John Fawole Chess Awards is ready to partner with individuals or corporate organizations who are ready to help take chess to the next level in Africa. The 2017 edition is going to be big.

Feel free to contact us. Your comments will be highly appreciated.