what is the require clearances for a WC (side to side) in the City of Los Angeles?

According to the 2014 Edition of the Los Angeles Code, the design shall provide 15" minimum between the center of water closet to any side wall per CPC. So side to side it shall be 30" minimum. Accessible WC shall be 17"-19" minimum to any side.

Here is the relevant portion of the Codes:

2013 CA Residential Code - SECTION R307 TOILET, BATH AND SHOWER SPACES

R307.1 Space required. Fixtures shall be spaced in accordance with the California Plumbing Code.

2013 California Plumbing Code - 407.5 SETTING

Fixtures shall be set level and in proper alignment with reference to adjacent walls. No water closet or bidet shall be set closer than fifteen (15) inches (381 mm) from its center to any side wall or obstruction nor closer than thirty (30) inches (762 mm) center to center to any similar fixture. The clear space in front of any water closet or bidet shall not be less than twenty-four (24) inches (305 mm) from its center to any side wall or partition nor closer than twenty four inches (610 mm) center to center.

Exception: The installation of paper dispensers or accessibility grab bars shall not be considered obstructions

LABC Sec.11B Accessibility Details for Restrooms


Sources: