2016 Film and TV Awards/Gwobrau Ffilm a Theledu 2016

Not the Aberystwyth Arts Centre Cinema!

We are delighted to announce the nominees for Aberystwyth University (TFTS) Film and TV Awards 2016. The awards ceremony will take place 2–5pm, Friday 20th May 2016 in the Aberystwyth Arts Centre Cinema.

Rydym yn falch iawn o gyhoeddi yr enwebeion ar gyfer Gwobrau Ffilm a Theledu 2016 (TFTS) Prifysgol Aberystwyth. Cynhelir y seremoni rhwng 2–5pm, Dydd Gwener 20 Mai, 2016 yng Nghanolfan y Celfyddydau, Aberystwyth.

BEST DIRECTING/CYFARWYDDO GORAU
If the Woods Could Talk (Rami Abukalam, Tom Howitt)
Maladaptive Covert Narcissism Scale (BJ Braithwaite)
Profile (Hannah O’Brien, Josh Ogden, Adam Hardwicke)
FabMag (Weronika Sikorska, Leila Arada, Rhian Knox)
BEST PRODUCING/CYNHYRCHU GORAU
Behind the Lens (Jacob Pollitt, Ieuan Jones, Jake White)
Project Z (Kim Gath, Rebecca James)
The Journey (Liz Hutchinson)
Now Rewind (Chloe Hudson, Zaineh Dahlan, Laura Oberbichler)
Aros (Ashley Rhys Evans)
BEST EDITING/GOLYGU GORAU
If the Woods Could Talk (Rami Abukalam, Tom Howitt)
Aver-ley (Hao Zhang, Jiahong Miao)
Maladaptive Covert Narcissism Scale (BJ Braithwaite)
Empire of Dirt (Nick Czarny, Barry Hill, Paddy Johnson)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY/SINEMATOGRAFFI GORAU
Canvass Ink (Ben Grantham, Robin Matthews, Dave Pledge, Stuart Wood)
Aros (Ashley Rhys Evans)
Lift Me Up (Ewelina Kolakowska)
Empire of Dirt (Nick Czarny, Barry Hill, Paddy Johnson)
Elena (Kim Gath, Weronika Sikorska)
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN/DYLUNIO CYNHYRCHU GORAU
Chocopedia (Ben Grantham, Stuart Wood, Dave Pledge)
4G Ger y Lli (Ashley Evans, Bethan Dalton)
Press Play (Marta Rychter)
The Writer’s Story (Dave Nelson, Morgan Thomas)
Run (Laura Reaney, Charlotte Niebel)
Canvass Ink (Ben Grantham, Robin Matthews, Dave Pledge, Stuart Wood)
BEST SCRIPTWRITING/SGRPT ORAU
Catch of the Day (Bethan Dalton, Katie Dickerson, Gwenan Vickers)
FabMag (Weronika Sikorska, Leila Arada, Rhian Knox)
4G Ger y Lli (Ashley Evans, Bethan Dalton)
Yr Hen a Ŵyr (Kameron Harrhy)
My Father’s Jumper (Tom Howitt)
Good Times Bad Times (Tyler Vosper)
BEST EFFECTS/EFFEITHIAU GORAU
Project Z (Kim Gath, Rebecca James)
Small Universe (Laura Reaney)
Maladaptive Covert Narcissism Scale (BJ Braithwaite)
BEST SOUND DESIGN/DYLUNIO SAIN GORAU
Internal Realities (Lewis Harrowing, Marta Rychter)
Yr Hen a Ŵyr (Kameron Harrhy)
Aver-ley (Hao Zhang, Jiahong Miao)
Small Universe (Laura Reaney)
Elena (Kim Gath, Weronika Sikorska)
Mouth (Jessica Hearne)
INNOVATION AWARD/GWOBR ARLOESEDD
Internal Realities (Lewis Harrowing, Marta Rychter)
Project Z (Kim Gath, Rebecca James)
Small Universe (Laura Reaney)
Who Was It? (Daniel Gerken, Adam Hardwicke)
ENGAGEMENT AWARD/GWOBR YMRWYMIAD
Fountain Inn (Jacob Jones, Tim Lloyd-Davies, Jake Salmon)
AberNapaTV (Jacob Jones, Tim Lloyd-Davies)
Now Rewind (Chloe Hudson, Zaineh Dahlan, Laura Oberbichler)
Dreamcatcher TV (Karolina Koziol, Julia Blazczyk)

All third year students studying film and TV production modules are invited, and are welcome to bring a guest. The awards will be followed by a cocktail reception in the Theatr y Werin (upstairs) bar.

Gwahoddir pob myfyriwr trydedd flwyddyn sydd yn astudio modiwlau cynhyrchu ffilm a theledu, ac mae croeso i chi ddod ag un westai. Bydd y gwobrau yn cael ei ddilyn gan dderbyniad coctel yn y bar Theatr y Werin (i fyny’r grisiau).

One clap, two clap, three clap, forty?

By clapping more or less, you can signal to us which stories really stand out.