Scorecard: 50 Top Startups at SXSW 2018

The Forrest Four-Cast: February 21, 2018

Scheduled March 10–11 at the Hilton Austin, the SXSW Accelerator Pitch Event brings together more than 50 of the world’s top startups. What follows is a quick rundown of all the participants in this exciting competition, along with links to many of their recent interviews on Medium.

Augmented and Virtual Reality Technologies
Sat, March 10 from 3:30 to 4:30 
Salon AB at Hilton Austin as part of the Startup & Tech Sectors Track

Finalists:
AfterNow (Culver City, CA) — Read interview here
ARWall (Los Angeles, CA) — Read interview here
CieAR (Montreal, Canada) — Read interview here
eyecandylab (Munich, Germany) — Read interview here
wrnch AI (Montreal, Canada) — Read interview here

Alternates:
Aris MD (Wilmington, DE)
Future Sight AR (Houston, TX)
Roofr (San Francisco, CA)

Enterprise and Smart Data Technologies
Sat, March 10 from 12:30 to 1:30
Salon AB at Hilton Austin as part of the Startup & Tech Sectors Track

Finalists:
Agrarian Labs (Phoenix, AZ)
Bluefield (Palo Alto, CA) — Read interview here
DroneSeed (Seattle, WA) — Read interview here
FastVisa US (Dallas, TX)
M.io by Message.io (Austin, TX) — Read interview here

Alternates:
Next Play (San Francisco, CA)
Tali (Portland, OR)
Unmanned Life (San Francisco, CA)

Entertainment and Content Technologies
Sun, March 11 from 12:30 to 1:30
Salon AB at Hilton Austin as part of the Startup & Tech Sectors Track

Finalists:
Antescofo (Paris, France) — Read interview here
FanFood App (Chicago, IL) — Read interview here
Instreamatic.ai (San Francisco, CA) — Read interview here
Sceenic (London, England) — Read interview here
Vochlea Music (London, England) — Read interview here

Alternates:
Crescendo (Atlanta, GA)
Hyku (Waterloo, Canada)
Robin (Toronto, Canada)

Health and Wearables Technologies
Sun, March 11 from 5:00 to 6:00
Salon AB at Hilton Austin as part of the Startup & Tech Sectors Track

Finalists:
Airpop (Shanghai, China) — Read interview here
Cambridge Cancer Genomics (Cambridge, England) — Read interview here
HealthTensor (Santa Monica, CA) — Read interview here
Nanowear (New York, NY)
Sempulse (San Diego, CA) — Read interview here

Alternates:
Fited (New York, NY)
Lilu (New York, NY)

Hyper-Connected Communities Technologies
Sat, March 10 from 5:00 to 6:00
Salon AB at Hilton Austin as part of the Startup & Tech Sectors Track

Finalists:
Apptronik (Austin, TX) — Read interview here
Diwala (Oslo, Norway)
Eclosion (San Francisco, CA)
GoTech (Goma, Democratic Republic of Congo) — Read interview here
GrubTubs (Austin, TX) — Read interview here

Alternates:
EventQueue (Chicago, IL)
Homebase (Kansas City, MO)
MailHaven (Louisville, KY)

Payment and Fintech Technologies
Sunday, March 11 from 11:00 to noon
Salon AB at Hilton Austin as part of the Startup & Tech Sectors Track

Finalists:
Cushion (San Francisco, CA)
FutureFuel.io (Boston, MA) — Read interview here
Goalsetter (New York, NY) — Read interview here
Leaf (Nashville, TN) — Read interview here
Pawame (Nairobi, Kenya) — Read interview here

Alternates: 
ID-Pal (Dublin, Ireland)
StackSource (New York, NY)
Tomorrow (Seattle, WA)

Security and Privacy Technologies
Sunday, March 11 from 9:30 to 10:30
Salon AB at Hilton Austin as part of the Startup & Tech Sectors Track

Finalists:
Bandura (Lake St Louis, MO)
PolyPort (Atlanta, GA) — Read interview here
14bis Supply Tracking (Houston, TX) — Read interview here
Secure Code Warrior (London, England) — Read interview here
Storro B.V. (Hengelo, Netherlands) — Read interview here

Alternates:
Cleo (San Francisco, CA)
Gyomo (Atlanta, GA)
SAAVHA (Suffern, NY)

Social and Culture Technologies
Saturday, March 10 from 11:00 to noon
Salon AB at Hilton Austin as part of the Startup & Tech Sectors Track

Finalists:
70MillionJobs (San Francisco, CA) — Read interview here
ICON 3D (Austin, TX)
Moms Can: Code (Pittsburgh, PA) — Read interview here
Samaritan (Seattle, WA) — Read interview here
Synervoz Communications (Toronto, Canada) — Read interview here

Alternates:
BBy — Milk Sharing (New York, NY)
Envested (New York, NY)
Roots Studio (San Fransico, CA)

Sports and Performance Data Technologies
Sunday, March 11 from 12:30 to 1:30
Salon AB at Hilton Austin as part of the Startup & Tech Sectors Track

Finalists:
DashTag (Rotterdam, Netherlands) — Read interview here
KidzToPros (Fremont, CA)
Nix (Boston, MA) — Read interview here
Tellyo (Helsinki, Finland)
UPGRADED (Walnut Creek, CA) — Read interview here

Alternates:
Hustle (Pittsburgh, PA)
myKicks (Perth, Western Australia)
Torq Labs (Madison, WI)

Transportation Technologies
Saturday, March 10 from 9:30 to 10:30
Salon AB at Hilton Austin as part of the Startup & Tech Sectors Track

Finalists:
Commutifi (Boulder, CO) — Read interview here
Goin (Seattle, WA)
GoKid (New York, NY) — Read interview here
Gridwise (Pittsburgh, PA) 
Ushr (Livonia, MI) — Read interview here

Alternates:
Ion Motor Company (Austin, TX)
Mogol (Portland, OR)
Tripgrid (Portland, OR)

Winners in these 10 categories will be honored at the Accelerator Awards Ceremony at 7 pm on Sunday, March 11 at the Hilton Austin. Emcees for this program are Andrew Hyde, Bob Metcalfe and Robyn Metcalfe.

Also, meet these 50 finalists on Monday, March 12 at the SXSW Accelerator Demo Day.

In addition to SXSW Accelerator, check out all these other startup and pitch-related events at March Magic 2018.

Hugh Forrest serves as Chief Programming Officer at SXSW, the world’s most unique gathering of creative professionals. He also tries to write at least four paragraphs per day on Medium. These posts often cover tech-related trends; other times they focus on books, pop culture, sports and other current events.