Open Letter: Surveillance, Racial Profiling and Exclusion at King’s College London

KCL Staff and Students
Mar 22 · 20 min read

Following the recent incident involving surveillance, racial profiling and exclusion of no fewer than ten politically active King’s College London students who were blocked from entering the University on the occasion of a visit by the Royal Family to open Bush House, we as KCL staff and students release an open letter with our concerns as follows:

To: Professor Edward Byrne- President and Principal.

Prof Nicola Phillips- Vice-President and Vice-Principal (Education).

On 19th March 2019, no less than ten politically active King’s College London students were blocked from entering the University on the occasion of a visit by the Royal Family to open Bush House. This ban included all campuses, libraries and cafes, and prevented students from attending exams, work shifts, classes and assessed presentations. No students were alerted ahead of time this would be happening. A tweet released on the KCL account on the same day at 14:39 claimed that for security reasons “some of our buildings were inaccessible.” However, we understand that rather than, or in addition to, certain buildings being inaccessible to all, particular students were banned from all buildings.Campus security told students that KCL had been advised by Metropolitan Police to ban students who are considered a potential security threat during the visit, and student names were allegedly passed on to the Metropolitan Police by KCL Security with no evidence of law-breaking, and without their knowledge or permission.

As KCL staff and students, we are deeply concerned by this preemptive act of exclusion from campus of students without just cause. This constitutes an alarming securitization of campus and an act of profiling of students based not on any evidence that they are guilty of wrongdoing, but rather a suspicion that they might potentially commit harmful acts at some point in the future. None of the students subject to this exclusion have any record of university misconduct. Such profiling of students is based on the political viewpoints and racial and national identities of students, and violates the commitment of KCL to providing a safe and inclusive academic community and campus for all. Additionally such exclusion is in breach of the Equality Act 2010 and appears to contravene the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

At a time of heightened racism in the UK and globally, Tuesday’s events appear to evidence a policy of racial profiling that targets students of colour. Barring students of colour from university buildings suggests that the College’s professed concern about the 16.1% BME attainment gap is window-dressing for an institution that treats BME students with contempt and suspicion.

Card readers at campus entrances have been installed as a security measure, ostensibly to ‘protect’ the student body. While this logic is already questionable insofar as it ensures the university remains an elitist and exclusive space, we find it now being used against the students, presumably to safeguard the College’s reputation. It also suggests that management’s limited engagement with students running political campaigns to date has been a sham — arguably, the meetings held have been a data-gathering exercise. This spurious use of ‘security’ encourages a culture of fear, suspicion, mistrust, and functions as a blanket reason for all kinds of repressive measures.

We ask for an explanation of the process by which this decision was taken, an apology from the KCL administration to these students, and a commitment not to engage in such acts of unjustified profiling and exclusion again.

Signed:

1. KCL UCU Executive committee (King’s College London University and College Union)

2. Ahad Mahmood, President, KCLSU

3. Robert Liow, VP Welfare and Community, KCLSU

4. Mohamed Salhi, VP Education (Arts and Sciences), KCLSU

5. Hannan Badar, VP Education (Health), KCLSU

6. Shaurya Vig, VP Activities and Development,KCLSU

7. Jessica Oshodin, VP Postgraduates, KCLSU

8. Juan Baeza, Business School

9. Andreas Papamichail, Department of War Studies

10. Mayssoun Sukarieh, Department of International Development

11. Sita Balani, Department of English

12. Amy De’Ath, Department of English

13. Seb Franklin, Department of English

14. Christoph Baade, Department of War Studies

15. Craig Larkin, Department of War Studies

16. Amina Sundby Merkebawi, Department of International Development

17. Hicham Safieddine, Department of War Studies

18. Raphael Susewind, Department of International Development

19. Negar Elodie Behzadi, Department of International Development

20. Sabrina Bessalem, Department of Film Studies

21. Dyala Chammas, Department of Comparative Literature

22. Lina Fischer, Department of War Studies

23. Khaled Eissa, Alumni (MA Middle Eastern Studies), current student Cambridge

24. Ye Liu, Department of International Development

25. Kareem Chehayeb, Alumni (MA Political Economy of the Middle East), journalist and human rights researcher

26. Simona Alexandra Simion, Alumni (MA Conflict Resolution in Divided Societies, DMES)

27. Brontë Philips, Department of War Studies

28. Jeroen Gunning, Department of Political Economy/Institute of Middle Eastern Studies

29. Neil Ketchley, Department of Political Economy

30. Mukhtar Adam, Department of Political Economy

31. Christian Sigl, Department of War Studies

32. Laura Rahmeier, Department of International Development

33. Lynn Gödecke, Department of International Development

34. Isabel Collinge, Department of International Development

35. Marcus Owtram, Department of War Studies

36. Marie Türcke, Department of Philosophy

37. Arazoo Kadir, Department of War Studies

38. Amrei Ganahl, Kings Business School

39. Harry Pepper, Department of Political Economy

40. DariushTehranfar, Department of International Development

41. Audrey Lemarchand, Department of Culture, Media and Creative Industries

42. James Raftery, Department of Political Economy

43. Lauren Fernandes, Department of History

44. Carool Kersten, Department of Theology and Religious Studies

45. Reinoud Leenders, DWS

46. Luke Roberts, Department of English

47. Katya Paus, Department of War Studies

48. Pedro Llanos, Department of International Development

49. Mucahide Sena Baran, Department of International Development

50. Asrah Almoussaui, Department of Life Sciences and Medicine

51. Ferdinand Eibl, Department of Political Economy

52. Tom Langley, Department of Comparative Literature

53. Laura Wormington, alumni, Department of Music

54. Lara Peters, alumni, Department of English

55. Lama Zomlot, Department of War Studies

56. Abdurrahman Bapir, Institute of Middle Eastern Studies

57. Zahra Butt, alumni, Department of English Literature

58. Francesca Allfrey, Department of English Literature

59. Gul-E-Zahra Syed, Department of Theology and Religious Studies

60. Sofa Gradin, English Language Centre

61. Nina Hanna, Department of Comparative Literature

62. Shani Minogue, Department of History, Disabled Students’ Officer

63. Kulraj Phullar, Department of Film Studies

64. Mia O’Toole, Department of Culture, Media and Creative Industries

65. Nuha Guljar, Department of English

66. Lucinda Maitra, Department of Comparative Literature

67. Azba Wahid, Department of Comparative Literature

68. Catherine Kelly, Department of English

69. Sophia Mousicos, Department of Philosophy

70. James Gagen, School of Global Affairs

71. Elliot Mason, Department of English

72. Sophia Schroeder, Dickson Poon School ofLaw

73. Maria Isabel Conde, Alumni (Department of Spanish, Portuguese & Latin American Studies)

74. Eleanor Mance-Moran, Alumni, Department of English

75. Salome Gongadze, Department of Political Economy

76. Molly Robson, Department of English

77. Elinor Potts, Department of English

78. Max Cobain, Department of English

79. Hasaan Amin, MAV Volunteer, Department of Political Economy

80. Jodie Beck, Department of Political Economy

81. Caroline White, Department of Political Economy

82. Althea Gabellini, Department of Political Economy

83. Niccolò Fantini, Department of Liberal Arts

84. Blake White, Department of War Studies

85. Nessie Nankivell, Department of English

86. Rufeida Alhatimy, Department of English, First Generation Officer

87. Rosanna McNamara, Culture team and alumni, Department of Theology and Religious Studies

88. Ellen Newell, Department of Political Economy

89. Jiyoon Ha, Study Abroad

90. Zuzanna Nogalska, War Studies

91. Srishti Arya, Department of Biochemistry

92. Emily Pillinger, Department of Classics

93. floria Siddiqa Sultana, Department of Classics

94. Emilie Vandame, Department of Geography

95. Ilyas Nagdee, Black Students’ Officer, National Union of Students

96. Mia Damerum, Department of Comparative Literature

97. Rachel O’Brien, NUS Disabled Students’ Officer

98. Stacey Gutkowski, Department of War Studies

99. Michael Coxhead, VRF, Department of Philosophy

100. Laura Lunn-Bates, NUSNEC

101. Zeid Truscott, NUS Black Students’ Committee

102. Amelia Horgan, NUS Postgraduate Students (Research) Rep

103. Beth Whalley, Department of English

104. Arnaud Dathis, Kings Business School

105. Rebecca Hotchkin, Department of life sciences and medicine

106. Emma Yuan, Dept of Comparative Literature

107. Ella Asheri, Undergraduate Education Officer at Sussex Students’ Union

108. Layla Nafee, Department of Political Economy

109. Phillip Dowler, NUS NEC & LGBT+Committee

110. Aleksandra Kusnierkiewicz, War Studies Department

111. Sarah Irving, former Department of History KCL, now Linneuniversitetet, Sverige

112. Malak Mayet — BME Officer, University of Nottingham Students’ Union

113. Dan Nilsson DeHanas, Theology Religious Studies

114. Lucy Morgan, Department of Comparative Literature

115. Zamzam Ibrahim, Vice President Society & Citizenship, National Union of Students

116. Joe Leam, Campaigns Officer and President Elect, Goldsmiths SU

117. Manish Khatri , NUS Scotland International Students Officer

118. Martha Shearer, Department of Film Studies

119. Max-Sebastian Farr, Department of German Studies

120. Evie Aspinall, President of Cambridge University Students’ Union

121. Abdullah Okud, President of Sheffield Hallam Students Union

122. Sevval Ozlem Ozdemir, Department of Theology and Religious Studies

123. Elena Gorfinkel, Department of Film Studies

124. Victor Sievert, Department of War Studies

125. Jamie Bohanna, Department of War Studies

126. Erica Carter, Departments of German and Film

127. Luke Myer, NUS Higher Education Zone

128. Hannah Murray, Department of English

129. Aeysha Fida, Department of Psychology

130. Hasan Nawab, King’s Ahlul Bayt Society President

131. Alena Ivanova, Alumni, Department of Geography

132. Joseph Jenner,Department of Film Studies

133. Joseph Jones, Department of History

134. Scott Rodgers, Alumni, Department of Geography

135. Belén Vidal, Department of Film Studies

136. Sofya Panchenko, Department of Life Sciences and Medicine

137. Stephen Morgan, Department of Film Studies

138. Tia Riebe-Ricketts, School of Education, Communication, and Society

139. Claire Sosienski Smith, Cambridge University Students’ Union Women’s Officer

140. Smantha Gjetaj, Department of Life Sciences and Medicine

141. Sarah Lasoye, NUS Women’s Officer

142. Laura Knoepfel, Dickson Poon School ofLaw

143. Nick Srnicek, Department of Digital Humanities

144. Myriam Kane, NUSNEC

145. Hafiza Begum, FNFNM & PC

146. Savannah Whaley, Department of English

147. Simran Kaur, Department of Theology and Religious Studies

148. Zahra Hassan, Department of Theology and Religious Studies

149. Flavia Sagone, Department of Global Health and Social Medicine

150. Nabeela Mowlana, NUS NEC

151. Callum Liveras-Dionysiou, Department of English (student)

152. Piers Wilkinson, NUSNEC

153. Thalia Hawkins, Department of Political Economy

154. Ari Pitman-Wallace, Department of Liberal Arts

155. Amika Moser, Department of War Studies

156. Callum Costelloe, Department of History

157. Puru Miah, School of Law alumni

158. Ademola Anjorin — President, Warwick Anti-Racism Society

159. Jon Reades, Department of Geography

160. Victoria Carroll, Department of English

161. Tania de St Croix, School of Education, Communication and Society

162. Josephine McFarlane, Kings Business School

163. Humeira Iqtidar, Dept. of Political Economy

164. Anna Viola Sborgi, Department of Film Studies

165. Louise Bachelor, Department of Comparative Literature

166. Marion Hallet, Department of Film Studies

167. Jennifer Oates, Florence Nightingale Faculty of Nursing, Midwifery and Palliative Care

168. Sophia Satchell-Baeza, Department of Film Studies

169. Melanie Cooke, School of Education, Communication & Society

170. Chloe Gerrard, Department of English

171. Majed Akhter, Department of Geography

172. Michael Chadwick, Department of Geography

173. Archie Davies, Department of Geography

174. Nick Harrison, Department of French

175. Christine Barnes, Department of Geography

176. Millie Smith, Department of Political Economy

177. Melissa Nisbett, Department of Culture, Media & Creative Industries

178. George Crosthwait, Department of Film Studies

179. Iain Robert Smith, Department of Film Studies

180. John Connor, Department of English

181. Lawrence Napper, Department of Film Studies

182. Stephan Engelkamp, Department of War Studies

183. Toral Pattni, Department of War Studies

184. Claudia Aradau, Department of War Studies

185. Tobias Blanke, Department of Digital Humanities

186. Theo Williams, Department of History

187. Jon Day, Department of English

188. Tom Brown, Department of Film Studies

189. Peter Burgess, School of Education, Communication & Society

190. Anna Grimaldi, King’s Brazil Institute

191. Anna Bernard, Departments of Comparative Literature and English

192. Robin Yu, ELC

193. Andrew Brooks, Department of Geography

194. Erika Balsom, Department of Film Studies

195. Leonie Ansems de Vries, Department of War Studies

196. Claudia Campanella, Admission and Student Funding

197. Jessy Nassar, Department of International Development

198. Jane Henderson, The Dickson Poon School of Law

199. Reza Zia-Ebrahimi, Department of History

200. Lucy Barnwell, Department of Comparative Literature (MA)

201. Hafsah Begum, Student Services

202. Adam Croxford, ELC

203. Nora Selmani, Department of Comparative Literature (MA)

204. Aleksandra Kubica, CMCI

205. Ifesinachi Okafor-Yarwood, African Leadership Centre

206. Bridget Conor Department of Culture, Media and Creative Industries

207. Vlad Cadar, Department of Philosophy (PhD)

208. Ben Rampton, School of Education Communication & Society

209. Charlotte Murray, Department of History

210. Christine Mathias, Department of History

211. Sharon Gewirtz, School of Education, Communication and Society

212. Matthew Johnston, Vice President Postgraduate at Northumbria Students’ Union

213. Freya Aquarone, School of Education, Communication and Society

214. Peter Schofield, Population Health Sciences

215. Claudia Lombardo Diez, Department of War Studies

216. Paul Reggentin, Comparative Literature (MA)

217. Muhammed Daniyal Ubaidullah, Law

218. Ingrid Bleynat, Department of International Development

219. Miranda Stanyon, Department of ComparativeLiterature

220. Katie Jones, ELC

221. Erica Borg, Department of European Studies (MA)

222. Cosob Awil, NUSNEC

223. Aggie Hirst, Department of War Studies

224. Deokhee Yi, Cicely Saunders Institute

225. Christoph Wegener, Department of International Development

226. Jishan Uddin, ELC

227. Giacomo Hurst, MA International Political Economy

228. Flo Austin, School of Global Affairs

229. Kate Merritt, Department of Psychosis Studies

230. Nicolas Szende, Department of Geography

231. Tomas Maltby,Department of Political Economy

232. Julian Weiss, Professor of Medieval & Early Modern Spanish, SPLAS

233. Tara Mahfoud, Department of Global Health and Social Medicine

234. Justine McConnell, Department of Comparative Literature

235. Jorge Mariscal Harana, Department of Biomedical Engineering

236. Phil Hubbard, Department of Geography

237. George Legg, Department of Liberal Arts

238. Nadia Jones, Department of English

239. Samuel Agbamu, Department of Classics

240. Paul Spence, Department of Digital Humanities

241. James Rakoczi, Department of English

242. Daniel Matlin, Department ofHistory

243. Adam Elliott-Cooper, Department of Geography

244. Charis Boutieri, European and International Studies

245. Rachel Williams, Centre for Developmental Neurobiology, KCLSU Vice President for Welfare & Community (2015–2016)

246. Annegret Märten, Department of German and Department of Culture, Media and Creative Industries

247. Daniel Schillereff, Department ofGeography

248. Hannah Cowan, School of Population Health and Environmental Sciences

249. Ruth Adams, Department of Culture, Media & Creative Industries

250. Zain Hussain, Modern Language Centre

251. Alice Haylett Bryan, Department of Film Studies

252. Christine Aicardi, Department of Global Health & Social Medicine

253. Yana Reynolds, Department of Culture, Media and Creative Industries

254. Clare Birchall, Department of English

255. Stuart Dunn, Department of Digital Humanities

256. Amy Roberts, Department of Twin Research

257. Serena Ferente, Department of History

258. Amit Desai, Faculty of Nursing, Midwifery and Palliative Care

259. Angel-Luke O’Donnell, Department of LiberalArts

260. Richard Compton, Department of Nutrition &Dietetics

261. Zoe Norridge, Departments of English and Comparative Literature

262. Ruth Craggs, Department of Geography

263. John Armstrong, Department of Mathematics

264. Peter Emery, Department of Nutrition and Dietetics

265. Katie Meehan, Department of Geography

266. Nick Andon, School of Education, Communication and Society

267. Clare Coultas, School of Population Health and Environmental Sciences

268. Jeff Scheible, Department of Film Studies

269. Brian Wallace, Department of History

270. Paul Gilroy, Department of English

271. Ralph Parfect, School of Global Affairs

272. Hannah Nguyen, Department of Geography

273. Prabha Kotiswaran, Dickson Poon School of Law

274. Hilary Toh, Life Sciences & Medicine

275. Isobel Ige, Department ofGeography

276. Anna Maerker, Department of History

277. Jim Bjork, Department of History

278. Rosa Heimer, Department of Geography

279. Philippa Mclaughlin, English Language Centre

280. Nathalie Richards, Department of Geography

281. Jacob Fairless Nicholson, Department of Geography

282. Matthew Lampitt, Department of French

283. Richard Schofield, Department ofGeography

284. Owen Goode, Department of Theology & Religious Studies

285. Joey Hornsby, Department ofFrench

286. Dimitris Venizelos, Department of Geography

287. Guy Aitchison, Department of Philosophy

288. Richard Vinen, Department of History

289. Rob Gallagher, Department of English

290. Persis Taraporevala, Department of Geography

291. Leila Essa, Departments of German and Comparative Literature

292. Leonard Hodges, Department ofHistory

293. Erin Bradshaw, Department of French and German

294. Chris Berry, Department of FilmStudies

295. Dr. Amy Birch, Centre for Research Staff Development

296. Kira Millana Lewis, Department of WarStudies

297. Ed Sugden, Department o fEnglish

298. Nicola Frampton, English Language Centre

299. Francis O’Shea, School of Global Affairs — Department of Geography

300. Tommaso Manzon, Department of Theology & Religious Studies

301. Alicia Baghdouyan, Department of Life Sciences and Medicine

302. Shreya Khot, Department of Life Sciences and Medicine

303. Fenner Holman, Department of Geography

304. Georgina Lonergan, School of Global Affairs

305. Anna Snaith, Department of English

306. Chinwe Anaukwu, Department of Psychology

307. Red Chidgey, Department of Culture, Media & Creative Industries

308. Abigail Morris, Department of English

309. Nina Khorey, Department of Global Health and Social Medicine

310. Jacqueline Davis, English Language Centre

311. Maud Borie, Department of Geography

312. Larissa Kennedy, Education Officer & Deputy President, Warwick SU

313. Grace Leighton, Department of Life Sciences and Medicine

314. Javed Makers, Departments of English and Comparative Literature

315. Olivia Woods-Smeeth, Department of Life Sciences and Medicine

316. Magdalena Pandelejmoni, Department of Life Sciences and Medicine

317. Heidi Lempp, SIMS

318. Catarina Correia, School of Education, Communication, and Society

319. Clara Bradbury-Rance, Departments of Liberal Arts & Digital Humanities

320. Vivienne Jabri, Department of War Studies

321. Jeevun Sandher, Department of Political Economy

322. Elias Yassin, Department of Geography, KCLSU LGBT+ Network Officer

323. Lavanya Sankaran, School of Education Communication & Society

324. Helen Coulshed, Department of Chemistry

325. Christine Cheng, Department of War Studies

326. Isaac Seleim, Department of French, KCL LGBT Soc open place

327. Bahar Karimi, Institute of Middle East Studies

328. Francesca Brooks, alumni and Teaching Fellow at UCL

329. Cathy McIlwaine, Department of Geography

330. Tassos Papacostas, Department of Classics

331. Carl Kears, Department of English

332. Polly Mitchell, School of Education, Communication and Society

333. Oisin Tansey,Department of WarStudies

334. Dr Richard E Overill, Department ofInformatics

335. Alice Guilluy,Alumni, Departments of Film Studies and German

336. Henry Rothstein, Department of Geography

337. Marat Shterin, Theology and Religious Studies

338. Lara Shalson, Department of English

339. Naho Mirumachi, Department of Geography

340. Jonathan Krause, Department of History

341. Mike Duggan, Department of Digital Humanities

342. Aruna Nair, Dickson Poon School of Law

343. Emma Towers, School of Education, Communication and Society

344. Tomasz Kosmala, Department of Mathematics

345. Mirella Koleva, Centre for Cancer Studies

346. Serena Iervolino, Department of Culture, Media and Creative Industries

347. K L Marshall, The Dickson Poon School of Law

348. Benjamin Doyon, Department of Mathematics

349. Guillaume Joba, Department of Political Economy

350. Hannah Crawforth, Department of English

351. Judith Green, Department of Population Health Sciences

352. Christina Scharff, Department of Culture, Media and Creative Industries

353. Caroline Pearce, School of Population Health and Environmental Sciences

354. Rachel Faulkner-Gurstein, School of Population Health and Environmental Sciences

355. Dr Ayo Mansaray, School of Education, Communication and Society

356. Max Saunders, Department of English

357. Sara Balitzky, Department of European and International Studies (IPE MA)

358. Julia Crick, Department of History

359. Susan Martin, Department of War Studies

360. Christopher McKevitt, School of Population Health & Environmental Sciences

361. Chris Bennett, Faculty of Social Science and Public Policy

362. Kate Crosby, Department of Theology and Religious Studies

363. David Wyatt, School of Population Health & Environmental Sciences

364. Charlotte Kühlbrandt, School of Population Health & Environmental Sciences

365. Sarah Lewis, Department of English

366. Caroline D. Laurent, Department of Comparative Literature

367. Jennifer Altehenger, Department of History

368. Kieran Mitton, Department of War Studies

369. Alex Callinicos, Department of European & International Studies

370. Hannah Paveck, Department of Film Studies

371. Srilata Sircar, Department of Geography

372. Simone Vegliò, Department of Geography

373. Giovanni Menegalle, Department of French

374. Daanish Mustafa, Department of Geography

375. Catherine Ramshaw, Faculty of LIfe Sciences & Medicine

376. Abigail Woods, Department of History

377. Blanca Carmont, Department of Political Economy

378. Ann-Marie Debrah, Department of History

379. Matt Lulu, Department of Liberal Arts

380. Jane Elliott, Department of English

381. Brad Robinson, Comprehensive Cancer Centre

382. Georgie SPEARING KCLSU LGBT+ Head, KCL LGBT+ President, NUS DSC

383. Priya Atwal, Department of History

384. Katharina Oke, Department of History

385. Anna Maguire, Department of History

386. Christina Johnson, Department of Geography

387. Emma Garnett, School of Population Health and Environmental Sciences

388. Anneleen Kenis, Department of Geography

389. Len Demetriou, King’s Improvement Science, Department of Health Service and Population Research, IoPPN

390. Chris Manias, Department of History

391. Conor Morrissey, Department of History

392. Maddison Murphy, Department of Geography

393. Manon Powrie, Department of Geography

394. Anna Peran, Department of Geography

395. Poppy Bootman, Department of Geography

396. Jake Comeau, Department of Geography

397. Zaynab Butt, Department of Life Sciences and Medicine

398. Kwok Lee, Department of Life Sciences and Medicine

399. Arcadia Woods, Institute of Pharmaceutical Science

400. Caitjan Gainty, Department of History

401. Constance Schéré, Department of Geography

402. Jeffrey Wong, Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology and Neuroscience

403. Onn Munir, Department of Life Sciences and Medicine

404. Kate Devlin, Department of Digital Humanities

405. Paul Segal, Department of International Development

406. James Scott, Department of Political Economy

407. Robert Mills, Department of Film Studies

408. Maria Jane, Department of International Development

409. Alois Tilloy, Department of Geography

410. Brian Murray, Department of English

411. Lucy Munro, Department of English

412. Minuri Dassanayake, Department of Life Sciences, University of Warwick

413. Luis Andueza, Department of Geography

414. Diana Rose, IoPPN

415. Claire Reynolds, Department of Political Economy

416. Casper Goldman, Department of International Development

417. Mihai Marica, Department of International Development

418. Erin Gunanto, Department of International Development

419. Chloe Thibault, Department of International Development Wan

420. Alaw Henderson, Department of Music

421. Elissa Sebaaly, Department of International Development

422. Elena Veris Reynolds, Department of Music

423. Milan Zaavy, Department of International Development

424. Deborah Chinn, Florence Nightingale Faculty of Nursing, Midwifery and Palliative Care

425. Marina Dolz Pejenaute, Department of International Development

426. Hannah Elsisi, UCU Exec and Department of History

427. Constance Lorchel, Department of International Development

428. Kaye Mahoney, Culture Team

429. Christal Kihm, Department of International Development

430. Dilyara Jaxalykova, Department of International Development

431. Sofia Ferreira Santos, Comparative Literature

432. Jessica Rapson, CMCI

433. Manon de Beaudéan, Department of International Development

434. William Paul, PostGrad Student, Department of War Studies

435. Jonathan Krause, Department of History

436. Sarah Stockwell, Department of History

437. Rawdon Cooper, Department of French and English

438. Charlie Kennedy-Holland, Department of English

439. Isaac Seleim, Department of French, KCL LGBT soc open place

440. Donya Rafati, Department of Music

441. Dina Younis, PhD Candidate, War Studies

442. Sinéad Murphy, Department of Comparative Literature

443. Carmen Pavel, Department of Political Economy

444. Sarah Birch, Department of Political Economy

445. Rachel Scott, Department of Spanish, Portuguese & Latin American Studies

446. James Porter, Department of Geography

447. Stephen Lovell, Department of History

448. Meryem Kucuk, Department of History

449. Paul McDonald, Department of Culture, Media and Creative Industries

450. Ben Hunter, Department of International Development

451. Holly Errington, Department of International Development

452. Rohini Toal, Department of Political Economy

453. Naho Mirumachi, Department of Geography

454. Nader Di Michele, Department of Political Economy

455. Kenza Cheikh, Student, Department of Nutrition and Dietetics

456. Lux Adrian Step, LGBT, Liberation Network Officer, Department of Neuroscience

457. Harriet Thompson, Department of English

458. Rebecca L Farnum, Department of Geography

459. Abdirisaq Alasow, Department of History

460. Jaap Verheul, Department of Film Studies

461. Pouneh Ahari, Dickson Poon School of Law

462. Morium Khanam, Department of French

463. Vincent Hiribarren, Department of History

464. Kate McMillan, Department of Culture, Media and Creative Industries

465. Jonas Langner, Modern Language Centre

466. Doriane Zerka, Department of German and Spanish, Portuguese and Latin American Studies

467. Lana Majeed, Department of English

468. Barbara Plotz, Department of Film Studies

469. Wijnand van Tilburg, Department of Psychology

470. Jacob Engelberg, Department of Film Studies

471. Shahira Islam, Department of English

472. Florian Carl, Department of European & International Studies

473. Andrew Lane, Department of Geography

474. Raymond Bryant, Department of Geography

475. Elisa Sampson Vera Tudela, Department of Spanish Portuguese and Latin American Studies

476. Jared Phanco, Department of English

477. James Millington, Department of Geography

478. Lizzie Stewart, Department of German / French / SPLAS

479. Rachel Dolan, Academic Services

480. Patrick Moufawad, Department of European & International Studies

481. Alex Georgakopoulou, School of Education, Communication & Society

482. Dr. Sigrid Vertommen, Department of Global Health and Social Medicine

483. George Adamson, Department of Geography

484. Pratik Mishra, Department of Geography

485. Greg Pasco, Dept of Psychology

486. Savitri Hensman, SURE, Department of Health Services and Population Research, IoPPN

487. Joe Attard, former KCL UCU exec

488. Hannah Schling, Department of Geography

489. Sonny Peart, English Language Centre

490. David Todd, Department of History

491. Nabeela Ahmed, Department of Geography

492. David Brydan, Department of History

493. Rafael Lubner, Department of English

494. Alexander Hutton, Department of History

495. John Owens, School of Education, Communication and Society

496. Nishi Joshi-Bhatt, Department of International Development

497. Robert Goodwin, Department of War Studies

498. Deepa Govindarajan Driver, University of Reading

499. Meg Maguire, School of Education, Communication and Society

500. Lucia Pradella, Department of European and International Studies

501. Sarah Salih, Department of English

502. Janet Floyd, Department of English

503. Jack McKenna, alumnus & GTA, Department of Mathematics

504. George Doherty, Department of Biomedical Science

505. Martina Klett-Davies, English Language Centre

506. David Treece, Department of Spanish, Portuguese & Latin American Studies

507. Fope Olaleye, NUS Black Students Campaign, NEC 2nd place (Black Students Officer elect)

508. Emily Barritt, The Dickson Poon School of Law

509. CP McGrath, The Dickson Poon School of Law

510. Stan Papoulias, Department of Health Service and Population Research

511. Kwok Lee, Department of Life Sciences and Medicine

512. Jill Hohenstein, School of Education, Communication & Society

513. Ton Coolen, Mathematics

514. Archie Manister-O’Neill, Department of Political Economy

515. Anne Jones Florence Nightingale Faculty of Nursing & Midwifery

516. Emel Yorganci, Cicely Saunders Institute

517. Luke Dickens, Department of Geography

518. Kate Schreckenberg, Department of Geography

519. Peter McGowran, Department of Geography

520. Alice Wright, Department of Philosophy

521. Chris Parkes, English Language Centre

522. Chris Willott, Department of Population Health

523. Sadie Boniface, Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience

524. Rebecca Saunders, Digital Humanities Department

525. Eva Pils, Dickson Poon School of Law

526. Giulia Gentile, Law

527. Beza Wondie, Department of Comparative Literature

528. Benjamin Gardner, Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience

529. Michael Farquhar, Department of Political Economy

530. Camilla Royle, Department of Geography

531. Jorgen Dyrstad, Philosophy

532. Joan Bryan, IT

533. Alex Nightingale, Modern Language Centre/Unison

534. Lawrence Warner, Department of English

535. Finsu Gurung, Department of History

536. Imogen Perry, Department of War Studies

537. Renee Wall, Department of International Development

538. Oliver Savill, Department of History

539. Serina Handeland Larsen, Department of War Studies

540. Ursula Read, Department of Global Health and Social Medicine

541. Soho Yoon, Department of Global Health and Social Medicine

542. Emma Djilali, Alumni (MA Conflict Resolution in Divided Societies), KCL

543. Riley Botelle, Department of Life Sciences and Medicine

544. Yang Song, PhD student, Department of Geography, KCL

545. Daniel Hadas, Department of History

546. Lacey Ryan-Creagh, Department of History and War Studies

547. Heather Wiebe, Department of Music

548. Zeba Tahsin, Department of History

549. Paul T Seed, Department of Women & Children’s Health

550. Fatimah Ahmed, Department of English, SSLC Chair

551. Simon Hewitt, Department of Film Studies

552. Hannah Owen, Department of History

553. Simon Sleight, Department of History

554. Ruhi Bhalla, Department of Culture Media and Creative Industries, Postgrad

555. Lexi Turner, Department of Film Studies

556. Pascale Summers, Department of History

557. Liz Brosnan Department of Health Science and Population Research

558. Stephen Daly, Dickson Poon School of Law

559. Catrin Preston, Department of European and International Studies

560. Kathleen Craig, Department of International Development

561. Hanna Kienzler, Department of Global Health and Social Medicine

562. Emily Liu, Department of Informatics

563. Jo Grady, School of Management, University of Sheffield.

564. Martin Brady, Department of German

565. Sagal Farah, department of English

566. Nusrat Hossain, Department of Geography

567. Nahee Kang, Department of International Development

568. Nassra Aden, Department of Political Economy

569. Sunil Mitra Kumar, India Institute/Department for International Development

570. Jeff Kriedel, Department of Political Economy

571. Basma Al Nabulsi, Public Policy, Department of Political Economy

572. Tina Bozic, Department of Biochemistry

573. Hasan BULBUL, Dickson Poon School of Law

574. Francesca Taetti, Department of Culture, Media and Creative Industries

575. Eleonora Colli, Department of Comparative Literature

576. Anita Baratti, Department of Comparative Literature

577. Mark Betz, Department of Film Studies

578. Robin Shields, School of Management, University of Bath

579. Hajera Begum, Global Engagement

580. Gina Prat Lilly, Department of Liberal Arts, KCL

581. Chiara Caiazzo, Department of Comparative Literature

582. Artemis Adamantopoulou, Department of Comparative Literature

583. Joey Levenson, Department of English

584. Dariusz Orzel, Department of Computer Science

585. Rafal Zaborowski, Department of Digital Humanities

586. Amanda Chisholm, Department of War Studies

587. Fatima Al Merzouq, Deparment of Political Economy

588. Sinead Kennedy Krebs, Department of English

589. Katja Primozic, Department of Political Economy, Alumnae

590. Dr. Sophie Sarre, Florence Nightingale Faculty of Nursing, Midwifery & Palliative Care

591. Maria Sebas, Department of War Studies

592. Roberto Roccu, Department of European & International Studies

593. Roisin McCarthy, Department of War Studies

594. Nele Jensen, Department of Global Health and Social Medicine

595. Zakariye Ali, alumnus, Department of Biomedical Engineering & Imaging Sciences

596. Eloise Crist, Department of Liberal Arts

597. Sharmani Barnard, Center for Global Health

598. Freddie Watkins, Department of Liberal Arts

599. Jeff Garmany, Dept. of Geography and the Brazil Institute

600. Jayne Pearson, King’s Academy

601. Carolin Geis, Department of International Development

602. Bethan Cornell, Department of Physics

603. Chloe Auclair, Department of International Development

604. Jenny Harris, Florence Nightingale Faculty of Nursing, Midwifery & Palliative Care

605. Carla Finesilver, School of Education, Communication & Society

606. Mads Olsen, Department of International Development

607. Claire White, Physiotherapy

608. André Bittar, Research Associate, Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology and Neuroscience

609. Sarah De Nardi, KCL Aumnae

610. Malcolm Fairbairn professor in physics

611. Ella Fegitz, Department of Digital Humanities

612. Harikrishnan Sasikumar, KCL Alumni

613. Hannah Lingard, Department of International Development

614. Malte Laub, Department of European and International Studies

615. Haya Chemaitilly, Department of International Development

616. Gizdem Akdur, Department of Digital Humanities

617. Claire Reddleman, Teaching Fellow, Department of Digital Humanities

    KCL Staff and Students

    Written by