UK Immigration Highly Skilled Worker

The uk immigration highly skilled worker program has been replaced by tier 1 (General) which is a sub-category in the UK’s five-tier points based system. If one is a highly skilled immigrant and willing to work and live in the UK must require to Qualify under tier 2 visa category. work permit for uk tier 2 will be availed for the immigrants who will meet the specific criteria under this category.

Tier 2 visa does include exceptional talent visa for the people who are regarded as a leader and emerging leaders in a various number of fields.

Tier 1 visas will be availed for entrepreneurs and investors stream people. They should have significant business funds available and it should be able to disclose in the UK to set up or invest in a UK business. Tier 1 Visa will be availed also for university graduates who are ready with a particular business plan which has been endorsed by an appropriate organization and also for few people who are internationally recognized as an exceptional talent in their field. Tier 1 entrepreneur visa uk forum takes the processing time of minimum 2 days to 30 days to process a visa applicant.

Tier 1 UK immigration includes various categories:

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa for people with at least to invest in the UK by taking over or setting up a UK business. In practice, many applicants will find it hard to apply for this visa without at least £200,000 in investment funds.

Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa For people endorsed by the home office as a leader or emerging leader in the fields of science, humanities, engineering, medicine, digital technology or the arts. Limited to 1000 places a year.

Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa For graduates of UK universities who are endorsed by their university or by the UK government’s UK Trade and Investment department. Limited to 1,900 places in 2015.

Tier 1 (Investor) visa For people who have at least £2,000,000 to invest in an active UK company.