A French Startup’s Guide to Setting Up in Austin, Texas: Legal Lessons 101 — Part 1 of 3 (visas and choice of entity)
[…] [1] Austin’s food scene has been exploding, but PACHA was around long before its Burnet Road location became hip and trendy. The Pacha Latte is an Austin original.

[2]This guide addresses, for informational purposes only, the visa situation for the business owner or entrepreneur who decides to up and move to Austin, Texas to start a business, open a U.S. office for an existing French company, or buy into an existing business. It does not address the case of a French company moving employees to an existing U.S. office.

[3] Tex. Bus. Org. Code Ann. § 21.403(a) (“board of directors of a corporation may consist of one or more directors”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 101 (“Any person…singly or jointly with others…may incorporate….”); id. § 141(b) (“The board of directors of a corporation shall consist of 1 or more members”).

[4] See 8 Del. C. § 102(b)(1) and 8 Del.