Canadian mom seeks charges against California judge for kidnapping son. Article updated January 2020)
[…] Judge Tamara Hall violated US Federal law that prohibits the conspiracy to kidnap people outside the United States.

On June 26, 2015 Judge Tamara Hall ordered the mother to bring her child to the court 5 days later. On July 1st, 2015 Judge Tamara Hall ordered that the mother was not permitted to travel back home to Canada with her son.

Immediately after the hearing, the father met the mother in a hotel lobby 10 minutes away from the courthouse, he took the 3-year-old boy from his mother, took the child’s passport, and left the hotel.

Title 18 U.S. Code § 956 states:

Conspiracy to kill, kidnap, maim, or injure persons or
damage property in a foreign country

“(a)(1) Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States,
conspires with one or more other persons, regardless of where such other
person or persons are located, to commit at any place outside the United
States an act that would constitute the offense of murder, kidnapping,
or maiming if committed in the special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction of the United States shall, if any of the conspirators commits an act within the jurisdiction of the United States to effect any object of the conspiracy, be punished as provided in subsection (a)(2).
“(2) The punishment for an offense under subsection (a)(1) of this
section is–
“(A) imprisonment for any term of years or for life if the
offense is conspiracy to murder or kidnap;

The US Federal Kidnapping Act forbids the transportation of any person in interstate or foreign commerce, kidnapped, or otherwise unlawfully detained, and the punishment for kidnapping children under 18 is not less that 20 years in prison:

18 U.S. Code § 1201 — Kidnapping