Admissibility of National Transportation Safety Board Reports
[…] The goal of the NTSB is to determine the probable cause of accidents and issues safety recommendations. It does not determine fault or liability. For this reason, whether or not NTSB investigation reports should be admissible as evidence in court has been a controversial issue for years. According to Title 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b), “No part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, maybe admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.” This law prevents NTSB accident reports from being used as evidence in a court case.

I do not agree with the law that NTSB reports cannot be admitted as evidence in court. An argument that is for keeping accident reports out of the courtroom argues that it would enhance aviation safety.