Chief Ministers of Assam

List of Chief Ministers of Assam before independence are

  1. Syed Muhammad Sadulla — Tenure 01/04/1937 to 19/09/1938
  2. Gopinath Bordoloi — Tenure 19/09/1938 to 17/11/1939
  3. Syed Muhammad Sadulla — Tenure 17/11/1939 to 24/12/1941
  4. Syed Muhammad Sadulla — Tenure 25/08/1942 to 11/02/1946

List of Chief Ministers of Assam during and after independence are

  1. Gopinath Bordoloi — Tenure 11/02/1946 to 06/08/1950
  2. Bishnu Ram Medhi — Tenure 09/08/1950 to 27/12/1957
  3. Bimala Prasad Chaliha — Tenure 28/12/1957 to 06/11/1970
  4. Mahendra Mohan Choudhury- Tenure 11/11/1970 to 30/01/1972
  5. Sarat Chandra Singha — Tenure 31/01/1972 to 12/03/1978
  6. Golap Borbora — Tenure 12/03/1978 to 09/09/1979
  7. Jogendra Nath Hazarika — Tenure 09/09/1979 to 11/12/1979
  8. Sayeda Anowara Taimur — Tenure 12/12/1980 to 30/06/1981
  9. Keshab Chandra Gogoi — Tenure 13/01/1982 to 19/03/1982
  10. Hiteswar Saikia — Tenure 27/02/1983 to 23/12/1985
  11. Prafulla Kumar Mahanta — Tenure 24/12/1985 to 27/11/1990
  12. Hiteswar Saikia — Tenure 30/06/1991 to 22/04/1996
  13. Dr. Bhumidhar Barman (Acting) — Tenure 22/04/1996 to 14/05/1996
  14. Prafulla Kumar Mahanta — Tenure 15/05/1996 to 17/05/2001
  15. Tarun Gogoi — Tenure 18/05/2001 to 24/05/2016
  16. Sarbananda Sonowal — Tenure 24/05/2016 to Incumbent

Originally published at northeasttells.blogspot.com.