Neil Turkewitz
[…] Does CCIA think the US should seek harmonization of term of protection as found in US law — including 95 years from publication or 120 years of fixation for works where term isn’t measured by reference to the life of the author? And of course, CCIA must support the inclusion of mandatory statutory damages for copyright infringement — an essential component of the ability of civil litigation to create a level of deterrence. Does CCIA embrace the inclusion of provisions based on 18 USC 2319 which provides that a 5-year felony shall apply if the copyright infringement “consists of the reproduction or distribution, during any 180-day period, of at least 10 copies or phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, with a retail value of more than $2,500.” How about a provision including copyright infringement as a predicate offense for the application of racketeering laws as provided in the US in 18 USC 1961, thereby providing a powerful incentive against enterprises trafficking in infringing materials?