An Open Letter from Ohio State University’s Graduate and Professional Students
29 April 2024
An Open Letter from Ohio State University’s Graduate and Professional Students
OSU graduate and professional students and alums can add their name in support of this statement here.
On April 25, 2024, officials from the Ohio State University authorized the Columbus Police Department (CPD), OSU Police Department (OSUPD), Ohio State Highway Patrol (OSHP), and Franklin County Sheriff’s Office (FCSO) to forcibly remove and arrest protesting students from the South Oval lawns.
The students were engaged in a demonstration opposing Israel’s occupation of Palestine and OSU’s complicity in funding the ongoing genocide against the Palestinian people. Building on its 76-year occupation, in the last 200 days Israel has killed over 34,262 Palestinians and injured over 70,000 people. Thursday’s demonstration was part of a wave of solidarity encampments being set up in university campuses across the country.
Around 5pm, close to 300 people gathered hand-in-hand in concentric circles around tents, while praying, singing, and chanting. This nonviolent demonstration was calling on OSU to provide complete disclosure of their financial investments and endowments, and divest from companies that aid Israel’s settler colonial project. OSU administrators refused to speak with the demonstrators, and instead sanctioned the full force of Ohio police agencies — including OSUPD and CPD — onto their own students and community members. Police donning riot gear and taking up automatic weapons arrived prepared to violently sweep the encampment. Flood lights, cameras, and helicopters were deployed to surveil these events aerially. At 10pm, in the midst of evening prayers, more than 70 officers closed in on demonstrators and attempted to forcibly break through the congregation.
The OSU administration’s actions have ultimately invited violence onto our campus and have denied students their constitutional right to protest and assemble. Although demonstrators did not resist arrest, officers handcuffed/zip-tied them, brutally shoved many onto the ground, and forcefully dragged them off the grass and into buses. During these arrests, two officers stationed on the roof of the Ohio Union switched to aiming long-range firearms onto students in the encampment.
Since April 23, the university’s grossly disproportionate and militarized response to pro-Palestine demonstrations demanding that OSU divest from Israel has led to a total of 41 arrests, including at least five of our fellow graduate students and about a dozen undergrads. Students were charged with “criminal trespassing,” an accusation that falsely criminalizes them and their actions. Further, we are deeply concerned by reports that arrested students/staff who were held by the police on 25–26 April were also subjected to the forced removal of hijabs, refusal to provide halal/kosher foods, and denied space for prayer. It is shameful that the university’s aggressive response led to these unjustifiable violations of the rights of demonstrating students. This unequivocally contradicts OSU’s responsibility to uphold free speech and assembly, and prevent religious discrimination on our campus.
As graduate students, our task of producing knowledge relevant to local and global communities extends to an explicit ethical commitment to speak up about Palestine amidst the imperialist erasure of Palestinian lives, homes, and narratives. No university in Gaza has survived Israel’s current onslaught. As educators with diverse departmental affiliations, our duty lies not only in tolerating protests but actively advocating for, protecting, and defending students’ right to free speech and assembly. Finally, we are members of the OSU community, and this commits us to a tradition of anti-war protests and struggles for liberation that have taken place on our campus.
In light of the above commitments, we begin by echoing OSU Students for Justice in Palestine’s demands that the university:
1) Financially Divest from any investments and/or relationships with companies complicit in the occupation and documented ethnic cleansing of Palestinians;
2) Boycott all educational and research collaborations with Israeli academic institutions until the apartheid conditions and siege on Gaza and the West Bank are ended;
3) Provide Complete Financial Disclosure regarding the entirety of the university’s financial investments and endowments;
4) Acknowledge the Genocide in Gaza and issue a public statement unequivocally condemning the ongoing violence in Gaza as well as call for an immediate, permanent ceasefire; and
5) End Targeted Policing of Palestinian students and their supporters, including by refraining from disciplinary actions towards students arrested for nonviolent demonstrations on April 25, 2024.
In addition, we demand that OSU must:
6) Dismiss and expunge the charges brought against all 41 OSU students, staff, and community members arrested between April 23–26.
7) Refrain from deploying CPD, OSUPD, and other police units as a response to student demonstrations held on our campus.
8) Commit to protecting free speech and assembly on campus, and refrain from using expulsion, disciplinary action, targeted policing, and/or further retaliation towards pro-Palestine demonstrators.
We stand in firm support of the incredible students at OSU and other campuses across the country leading this effort. We strongly urge the university to drop all charges, respond to the above demands, and commit to protecting the rights of students to continue to hold demonstrations in support of Palestine on our campus.
OSU graduate and professional students and alums can add their name in support of this statement here.
In solidarity,
- Kat Finneran, Geography, College of Arts and Sciences
2. Josh Steiner, Geography, College of Arts and Sciences
3. Zachary Korosh, City and Regional Planning, College of Engineering
4. Joseph Bell, Political Science, College of Arts and Sciences
5. Gabriel Gorre, Political Science, College of Arts and Sciences
6. Ryan DeMilt, Computer Science and Engineering, College of Engineering
7. Sam Wrigglesworth, Department of Art, College of Arts and Sciences
8. Avijit Singh, Department of History, College of Arts and Sciences
9. Shruti Shankar, Department of Art, College of Arts and Sciences
10. Huda Jabbar, Department of Sociology, College of Arts and Sciences
11. Paromita Bathija, Geography, College of Arts and Sciences
12. Nicholas Seay, Department of History, College of Arts and Sciences
13. William Thomas, Linguistics, College of Arts and Sciences
14. Ahwar Sultan, Comparative Studies, College of Arts and Sciences
15. Zachary Naylor, Department of Art, College of Arts and Sciences
16. Komencanto Eterna, Comparative Studies, College of Arts and Sciences
17. Tara Godwin, History, College of Arts and Sciences
18. Shannon Dixon, Earth Science, College of Arts and Sciences
19. Mansi Goyal, Deptartment of History, College of Arts and Sciences
20. Logan Favor, African American and African Studies, Arts and Sciences
21. Isaac Hulbert, AAAS, OSU
22. Ish Gad, Landscape Arch, College of Engineering
23. shea martin, Teaching and Learning, College of Education and Human Ecology
24. Kristen Foos, Teaching and Learning, College of Education and Human Ecology
25. Daisy Ahlstone, Comparative studies, College of Arts and Sciences
26. Mutiara Syifa, Department of Teaching and Learning, College of Education and Human Ecology
27. Akanne Torres Beltran, Department of Sociology, College of Arts and Sciences
28. Andrea Constant, Sociology, College of Arts and Sciences
29. Ben Helms, Higher Education Student Fairs, Education and Human Ecology
30. Muhammad, Surgery, Medicine
31. Jessica Tjiu, Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies, The Ohio State University
32. Justin Salgado, History, College of Arts & Sciences
33. Abdelrahman Ahmed, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, College of Arts and Sciences
34. Brandon Rothrock, Geography, College of Arts and Sciences
35. Jublee Handique, Department of Geography
36. Mahnoush Mostafavisabet, Geography, College of Arts and Sciences
37. Jesse Fernandez, Student Activities
38. Ali Alkhalifa, WGSS Department
39. Hannah Moore, WGSS, College of Arts and Sciences
40. Kayley DeLong, Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies, College of Arts and Sciences
41. Victoria Paige, Department of History, College of Arts and Sciences
42. Lingyu Ouyang, Department of geography, College of Arts and Sciences
43. Emily Manzo, Educational Studies, Education and Human Ecology
44. Allen, MHRM, Fisher College of Business
45. Chelsey Sarante, Communication, College of Arts and Sciences
46. Kaveri Sarkar, Political Science, College of Arts and Sciences
47. Elena Cruz-Lopez, School of Music, College of Arts & Sciences
48. Tomiris Kaumenova, Linguistics, CAS
49. Adam Banks, Comparative Studies, College of Arts and Sciences
50. Kurt Ostrow, English, Arts and Sciences
51. Katelyn Roth, English, College of Arts and Sciences
52. Sara S. Moya, ACEL, College of Food, Agriculture, and Environmental Science
53. Heather McCabe, English, College Arts and Sciences
54. Tara Smith, Department of City and Regional Planning, College of Engineering
55. Ian Harwood, Sociology Department, College of Arts and Sciences
56. Sheila Ameri, Teaching and Learning, College of Education and Human Ecology
57. Emma Todd, History, College of Arts and Sciences
58. Liz Rockwell, School of Music, College of Arts and Sciences
59. Kaha Abdi, Teaching & Learning, College of Education and Human Ecology
60. Austin Borreson, Educational Studies, College of Education and Human Ecology
61. Lauren Elliott, City and Regional Planning, College of Engineering
62. Evann Zuckerman, MFA Candidate in Creative Writing, College of Arts and Sciences
63. Candice Crutchfield, Sociology, College of Arts & Sciences
64. Shurouq Ibrahim, Department of Comparative Studies, College of Arts and Sciences
65. Larissa Mulder, Music, College of Arts and Sciences
66. Alex Kempler, Sociology, College of Arts and Sciences
67. Tori Coan, Department of Sociology, College of Arts and Sciences
68. Anna Church, Department of Sociology, College of Arts and Sciences
69. Victoria Drumm, School of Environment and Natural Resources, College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences
70. Seal Russell, City and Regional Planning, College of Engineering
71. Samuel Lo, Department of Art, College of Arts and Sciences
72. Kairsten Nitsch, Dual Masters, MCRP at College of Engineering/ MENR at CFAES
73. Tal Shutkin, Geography, College of Arts and Sciences
74. Jade Lantz, City and Regional Planning, College of Engineering
75. Willow Artherholt, City and Regional Planning, College of Engineering
76. Alex Trippe, Department of Art, College of Arts and Sciences
77. Sara Hess, Department of Art, College of Arts and Sciences
78. Maria Conlon, Department of Art, College of Arts and Sciences
79. Michelle Verbitskaya, Slavic and Eastern European Languages and Cultures, College of Arts and Sciences
80. Maria Vitoria de Rezende Grisi, Department of Spanish and Portuguese, College of Arts and Sciences
81. Rojika Sharma, Department of Geography, College of Arts and Sciences
82. Paul McAllister, History Department, College of Arts and Sciences
83. Olivia Taylor, Department of Neuroscience, College of Medicine
84. Jane Peuser, City and Regional Planning, College of Engineering
85. Tate Johanek, Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies Department, College of Arts and Sciences
86. Abigail Corcoran, Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies, College of Arts and Sciences
87. JJ Lesperance, Moritz College of Law
88. Natasha Woods, Department of Art, College of Arts and Sciences
89. Maria Khan, Devision of Epidemiology, College of Public Health
90. Abbie Neer, 2021 Alumna
91. Gabriel Guzmán Camacho, Spanish and Portuguese, College of Arts and Sciences
92. Naseem Dillman-Hasso, School of Environment and Natural Resources, College of Food, Agriculture, and Environmental Sciences
93. Owain Griffin, department of philosophy, college of arts and sciences
94. Gabriella Moreno, Department of Art, College of Arts and Sciences
95. Loane Forest, Philosophy, College of Arts and Sciences
96. Skyler Barnes, English MFA, Liberal Arts
97. Amneh shehabi, Fine Arts, College of Arts and Sciences
98. Sebastian Broberg, Department of Philosophy, College of Arts and Sciences
99. Marcus Morris, Department of Art, OSU
100. Muhammad Saim, College of Engineering, ece
101. Emma kindall, department of Art, College of arts and sciences
102. Adam Tjoelker, Department of Geography, College of Arts and Sciences
103. WILLIAM EVANS, Department of Art, College of Arts and Sciences
104. Chantal Wnuk, Department of Art, College of Arts & Sciences
105. Darby Szmania, College of Dentistry
106. Nikaela Losievski, Neurology, College of Medicine
107. Amber Elison, Department of Art, College of Arts and Sciences
108. Ash Molnar, English Department, College of Arts and Sciences
109. Ash Lewis, Linguistics, College of Arts and Sciences
110. Anna Freeman, Art Administration, Education, and Policy Department, College of Arts and Sciences
111. Emily Mazan, Department of Geography, College of Arts and Sciences
112. Adriana Rojas Castro, Department of Spanish & Portuguese.
113. Meghan Edwards, School of Environment and Natural Resources, College of Food, Agriculture and Environmental Science
114. Isaiah Manuel Franco, School of Environment and Natural Resources, College of Food Agriculture and Environmental Sciences
115. De’Avin Mitchell, Arts Administration Education & Policy, College of Arts & Sciences
116. Pim Trommelen, Department of Political Science, College of Arts and Sciences
117. Jack Van Dine, English, College of Arts and Sciences
118. Misha, English, College of Arts and Sciences
119. Deb/Debosmita Pathak, Astronomy, College of Arts & Sciences
120. Adrian Calmettes, Political Science, College of Arts and Sciences
121. Elliot Springfield (Alumni), Chemistry, College of Arts and Sciences
122. Amanda Tobin Ripley, Arts Administration, Education, & Policy, College of Arts & Sciences
123. Dominic Pfister, Political Science, College of Arts and Sciences
124. Mehr Mumtaz, Sociology, College of Arts and Sciences
125. Hannah Reyes, Department of Educational Studies, College of Education and Human Ecology
126. Ionell Jay Terogo, Educational Studies, Education and Human Ecology
127. Mica Macrae, English, College of Arts and Sciences
128. lily blakely, WGSS, College of Arts and Sciences
129. Jacob Caldwell, Philosophy, College of Arts and Sciences
130. Emma Cobb, Comparative Studies, College of Arts and Sciences
131. Annelise Duque, Art, College of Arts and Sciences
132. Alice Cheng, AAEP, College of Arts and Sciences
133. Vaasavi Unnava, Department of Economics, College of Arts and Sciences
134. Tawny Sit, Department of Astronomy, College of Arts and Sciences
135. Duncan Harvey, Department of East Asian Languages and Literatures, College of Arts and Sciences
136. Devin Smith, M.Ed, Education and Human Ecology
137. Faith Sager, Graduate Student, College of Social Work
138. Shana Sandborn, Department of Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies, College of Arts and Sciences
139. Anneliese Ward, Department of Sociology, College of Arts and Sciences
140. Santiago Garcia-Mata, Moritz College of Law
141. Jared Rabinowitz, Political Science, College of Arts and Sciences
142. Ryan Metz, Department of History, College of Arts and Sciences
143. Abdullah Etcibasi, ECE, College of Engineering
144. Zen McKenzie, CFAES, Plant Pathology
145. Gabriella Moreno, Department of Art, College of Arts and Sciences
146. Alison Casey, Department of Sociology, College of Arts and Sciences
147. Wes Wislar, PhD Candidate in Sociology, College of Arts and Sciences
148. Ali Kaveh Aenehzodaee, Dept of Philosophy, Arts and Sciences
149. Patrick Dunn, Comparative Studies, Arts and Sciences
150. Kaz Gary, Department of Astronomy, College of Arts and Sciences
151. Jessica NeJame, School of Environment and Natural Resources, College of Food, Agriculture, and Environmental Sciences
152. Jason DeWitt, Department of Philosophy, College of Arts and Sciences
153. Isaiah Back-Gaal, Department of English, College of Arts and Sciences
154. Rani Bawa, Dept. of Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences
155. Evangeline Warren, Department of Sociology, College of Arts & Sciences
156. Jamie Rye, School of Environment and Natural Resources, College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences
157. Julie Kim, English Department, College of Arts and Sciences
158. Oliver McLellan, School of Earth Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences
159. Ashley Estabrook, department of art, college of arts and sciences
160. Stef Scimeca, French and Italian, College of Arts and Sciences
161. Andrea Armijos Echeverría, Department of Spanish and Portuguese, College of Arts and Sciences
162. Christian Contreras, African American and African Studies, Arts & Sciences
163. Erika Goetz, Computer Science and Engineering, College of Engineering
164. Amad Hussain, Computer Science, College of Engineering
165. JJ Lesperance, Moritz College of Law
166. Hilary Katz, Arts Education, Administration, & Policy, College of Arts & Humanities
167. Meagan Pendleton, Department of Sociology, College of Arts and Sciences
168. Aline Mello, Department of English, College of Arts and Sciences
169. Nora Balduff, College of Social Work
170. Gerardo (Gerry) Lopez, School of Music, College of Arts & Sciences
171. Danielle Ola, Department of English, College of Arts and Sciences
172. Mostahidul Alam, Department of Geography, College of Arts and Sciences
173. Michaela Breach, Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences
174. Hyunso Christy Oh, Department of Political Science, College of Art and Sciences
175. Rashad Alirhayim, Department of City and Regional Planning, College of Engineering
176. Colin Page McGinnis, Human Sciences, College of Education and Human Ecology
177. Maxwell Vore, Moritz College of Law
178. Daniel Marshall, Division of Health Behavior and Health Promotion, College of Public Health
179. Takahiro Okubo, Department of Art, College of Arts and Sciences
180. Aaron Giganti, School of Environment and Natural Resources, College of Food, Agriculture, and Environmental Science
181. Syed Rehan Hussain, 1996 Alumni Bio Sci
182. Lydia Gokey, Department of Arts Administration, Education, and Policy, MA
183. Rhea Dhingra, Medicine, College of Medicine
184. Madison Nurre, College of Social Work and College of Public Health
185. Emma Rodeman, Health Behavior and Health Promotion, College of Public Health
186. Rory O’Malley, Health Behavior and Health Promotion, College of Public Health
187. Megan O’Quin, School of Earth Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences
188. Anne Van, Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies PhD Alum
189. Jasmine Floyd, Art Administration, Education, and Policy Department, College of Arts and Sciences
190. Sierra Phillips, Department of History, College of Arts and Sciences
191. Naomi Admasu, Division of Health Behavior & Health Promotion, College of Public Health
192. Suhavi Salmon-Rekhi, Division of Health Behavior and Health Promotion, College of Public Health
193. Kayla Goldblatt, English, College of Arts and Sciences
194. Sinem Esengen, Department of Sociology, College of Arts and Sciences
195. Michela Bertossa, French and Italian Department, College of Arts and Sciences
196. Hudda Malik, Moritz College of Law
197. Sam Mitchell, Department of Sociology, College of Arts and Sciences
198. Jordan Inskeep, School of Environment and Natural Resources, CFAES
199. Muna Abdi, Alum, College of Arts and Sciences
200. Shelby Frye, Sociology, College of Arts and Sciences
201. Flannery Mack, Moritz College of Law class of 2023
202. Onur Özkaynak, Teaching and Learning, College of Education and Human Ecology
203. Luke Van Niel, Department of English, College of Arts and Sciences
204. Jack Neustadt, Department of Astronomy, College of Arts and Sciences
205. Elizabeth Riggs, Communication, College of Arts and Sciences
206. Faith Edwards, Moritz College of Law
207. Ahmad Tokey, Geography, Arts and Science
208. Qazi Muhammad Zulqurnain Ul Haq, Educational Studies/ College of Education and Human Ecology
209. Nicole Stevens, Department of Comparative Studies, Arts and Sciences
210. Grace Garrity, ENR, College of Food, Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
211. Hallie Stelzle, CFAES Alum, 2022
212. Stephanie Stewart-Hill, Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences
213. Courtney Sanderson, Department of Microbiology, College of Arts and Sciences
214. Emma K. McNamara, Department of Teaching and Learning, College of Education
215. Sydney Rentsch, Health Behavior Health Promotion, College of Public Health
216. Nile A. Najmi, Master of Social Work, College of Social Work
217. Hafsa Abdullahi, Division of Health Behavior & Promotion, College of Public Health
218. Katherine Laliotis, Dept. of Physics, College of Arts and Sciences
219. Jake Beardsley, Department of Philosophy
220. Charlie Mace, Department of Physics, College of Arts and Sciences
221. Rajiv Kishinchand, College of Dentistry
222. Maritza Pierre, School of Environment and Natural Resources, College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences
223. Erin Allen, School of Music, College of Arts and Sciences
224. Adar Elmi, Division of Health Behavior and Health Promotion, College of Public Health
225. Liam Dubay, Department of Astronomy, College of Arts and Sciences
226. Robin Cremins, Women’s Gender and Sexuality Studies
227. Kimberley Ndlovu, Microbiology, Arts and Sciences
228. Henrique Yagui Takahashi, Spanish & Portuguese, College of Arts and Sciences
229. layla muchnik-benali, alumni (art education / AAEP)
230. Meghan Kuehnle, Teaching and Learning, College of Education and Human Ecology
231. Jory Ross, Linguistics, College of Arts and Sciences
232. Pedro Antonio Ortiz Ramírez, Spanish and Portuguese, College of Arts and Sciences
233. Stephanie Stewart-Hill, Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences
234. Asha Raghavan, College of Medicine
235. Alex Sallade, School of Music, College of Arts and Sciences
236. Anahís Samamé-Rispa, Spanish and Portuguese Department, College of Arts and Sciences
237. Jacob Kepes, Sociology, College of Arts and Sciences
238. Stella Villalba, Teaching and Learning, College of Education and Human Ecology
239. HG Morrison, Spanish and Portuguese Department, College of Arts and Sciences
240. Rebel Bolton, Educational Studies, Education and Human Ecology
241. Jacob C MacDavid, Department of Philosophy, OSU Columbus Campus
242. Zeynep Arslan Ozkaynak, Teaching and Learning, College of Education and Human Ecology
243. Ashley Davis, Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies, College of Arts and Sciences
244. Josmary Medina Heredia, Department of Spanish and Portuguese, College of Arts and Sciences
245. Ammad Mahmood, Alumni, Class of 2022
246. Laura Trenta, Spanish & Portuguese
247. Matthew Meyer, Department of Plant Pathology, College of Food, Agriculture, and Environmental Sciences
248. Ambrosia Havan, Dept. of Plant Pathology, CFAES
249. Sydney Rentsch, Health Behavior Health Promotion, College of Public Health
250. Mo Woods, Sociology, Graduate School
251. Kyler Laycock, Linguistics, College of Arts and Sciences
252. Johnita Cody, Department of Sociology, College of Arts and Sciences
253. Edwin Navarro, Plant Patholoy, CFAES
254. Chaeli Rule, Linguistics, College of Arts and Sciences
255. Aisha Peerbhoy, Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences
256. Daniel Ferguson, Teaching and Learning, College of Education and Human Ecology
257. Karis Neufeld, Political Science, College of Arts and Sciences
258. Naif Alessa, Division of Health Behavior and Health Promotion, College of Public Health
259. Kathryn LeMon, English Departent, College of Arts and Sciences
260. Katherine Weiss, Department of History, College of Arts & Sciences
261. Paloma Martinez-Cruz, SPPO & ENG, College of Arts and Sciences
262. Charity Martin-King, Department of African American and African Studies, College of Arts and Sciences
263. Laurel Hilliard, Wexner Center for the Arts, 2019 Alum Department of English
264. Amna Asim, College of Engineering, Class of 2022
265. Nick Mandarano, Biostatistics, Public Health
266. Ariana Steele, Linguistics, Arts & Sciences
267. Olivia Rowland, English, Arts and Sciences
268. Amy Youngs, Department of Art, Arts & Sciences
269. Priya Das, ACEL, College of Food, Agriculture and Environmental Science
270. Allie Mickle, History of Art, Arts and Humanities
271. Alan Lujan, PhD Economics 2023, College of Arts and Sciences
272. Maggie McNamara, MBA, Fisher College of Business
273. Brian J Cultice, PhD Candidate, AEDE, CFAES
274. James Riddell, Microbiology, Arts and Sciences
275. Abdallah Jaber, Political Science, College of Arts and Sciences
276. Fiona Doherty, College of Social Work
278. Chris Albin-Brooks, Departmemt of Psychology, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
279. Sara Court, Linguistics, College of Arts and Sciences
280. Damayanti Tiwari, Department of Linguistics, College of Arts and Sciences
281. Jacob Kopcienski, Ph.D. Musicology, College of Arts and Sciences, 2023
281. S M Ahsanullah, Geography, Arts and Sciences
282. Christina Gore, Department of Agricultural, Environmental, and Development Economics
283. Madeline Carrola, Department of Sociology, College of Arts and Sciences
284. Jinglong Guo, Political Science, College of Arts and Sciences
285. Stephanie Metzger, BS ’08, MS ‘10
286. Hannah N, English, College of Arts and Sciences
287. Rebecca Kanz, OSU Alumni
288. Carmi Milagros Thompson, School of Earth Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences
289. Hannah McCasland, Art Department, College of Arts and Sciences
290. Mary Byrne, Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies, College of Arts and Sciences
291. Megan Berry, department of Geography, Ohio State University
292. Kara LaPaglia, College of Arts and Sciences
293. Tianyi Ni, Linguistics, College of Arts and Sciences
294. Eshita Eva, Department of Geography, College of Arts and Sciences
295. Jason Buchea, School of Music, College of Arts & Sciences
296. Breana Hendricks, Departmet of Art, College of Arts and Sciences
297. Natalie Aloi, English, College of Arts and Sciences
298. Alyssa Stover, Department of Dance, College of Arts and Sciences
299. Nellie Pratt, School of Social Work, Ohio State University
300. Mariam Salem, Microbial Infection and Immunity, College of Medicine
301. Didi, Chemical Engineering, College of Engineering
302. Adrijana Miladinovic, Department of Sociology, College of Arts and Sciences
303. April Riddle, Department of History of Art, College of Arts and Sciences
304. Alex Christmas, Dance, College of Arts and Sciences
305. Malek El Mir, Food Science and Technology, FAES
306. Mark Wang, Exploratory track undergraduate
307. Mohamed Mohamed, Microbiology, College of Arts and Sciences
308. Sarah Grosh, Master of Art in Education, Bachelor of Art Education, corporating mentor teacher for pre-service art educators, Art Teacher @ École Kenwood French Immersion
309. Kaiyah Taylor, Extended Education & OSUMC Employee
310. Chris Palcsak, LISW, BA in Geography (alumni), 2014
311. Nikola Ricchiuti, Physiology and Cell Biology, College of Medicine
312. Sumac Gray, Moritz College of Law
312. Nicholas Booker, School of Music, College of Arts and Sciences
313. Melanie Medina, Plant Pathology, College of Food, Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
314. Kathleen Fast, FABE, College of Food, Agriculture and Environmental Science
315. Amy Schofield, Department of Dance, College of Arts and Sciences
316. Ahmed Fahmy, Physics, College of Arts and Sciences
317. Reham Hassan, Chemistry, College of Arts and Sciences
318. Mahnoush Mostafavisabet, Geography, College of Arts and Sciences
319. Deborah Waughtal, Department of Spanish & Portuguese, College of Arts and Sciences
320. Jaylen Jones, Computer Science & Engineering, College of Engineering
321. Shambika Raut, College of Social Work
322. Prathyusha Chintalapudi
323. Trevor Lee, Classics, College of Arts and Sciences
324. Matthew Herzog, Department of Classics, Arts and Sciences
325. Aristogeneia Toumpa, Department of Classics, College of Arts & Sciences
336. Tara Rikabi, College of Pharmacy
337. Jai Tiarks, School of Environment and Natural Resources, College of Food, Agriculture and Environmental Science
338. Seamus Wagner, Department of Political Science, College of Arts and Sciences
339. Latoya Tingle, Teaching and Learning, EHE
340. Hamda Hirsi, Political Science, College of Arts and Sciences
341. Emily Simonton, Microbiology Department, College of Arts and Sciences
342. Dina Eissa, Department of Physics
343. Isabel Bowser, Dance, Arts and Sciences
344. Rachel Wade, Communication, Arts and Sciences
345. Ihsan Rodriguez, Department of Psychology
346. Jai Tiarks, SENR CFAES
347. Lillian Labus, SENR, CFAES
348. Blue Lerner, Communication, Arts and Sciences