The NRA’s Acceptance of Foreign Influence Triggers Required Public Disclosures
[…] Notably, none of these groups were shown to have engaged in civilian military activity, as defined by the statute, even at the height of McCarthyism. While the statute has been relatively dormant since the Cold War, it has never been repealed, ruled unconstitutional, or otherwise challenged. In short, it remains good law. Given ongoing investigations into Russian intervention in American democracy, application of the law today appears consistent with original intent and timely to today’s need for additional disclosure.

APPLICATION OF THE STATUTE

Under 18 USC §2386, an organization engages in civilian military activity if it “gives instruction to, or prescribes instruction for, its members in the use of firearms or other weapons or any substitute therefor.” The NRA has long promoted their instructional programs for members on the use of firearms. The NRA indeed touts itself as the “gold standard” of firearms training and promotes its network of more than 125,000 instructors, 8,000 coaches and 2,200 training counselors as well as online courses.