The NRA’s Acceptance of Foreign Influence Triggers Required Public Disclosures
[…] The NRA’s Acceptance of Foreign Influence Triggers Required Public Disclosures

Paula Emery
5 min readApr 9, 2018

--

Under 18 USC §2386, registration is required for “every organization subject to foreign control which engages in civilian military activity.” By choosing to accept financial contributions and the brokering of connections between National Rifle Association (NRA) leadership and top officials of the Russian government (and United Russia, its ruling political party), the NRA has subjected itself to registration.