Download IAS Previous Papers | Check UPSC Civil Services Previous Year Question Papers 2016

If you are preparing for the Indian Administrative Services Exam which is considered as India’s one of the toughest exam then this page is really decisive for you. Check IAS Previous Papers by going through this page. UPSC Civil Services Question Papers consist all questions asked in last few year exams. Candidates who want to crack UPSC Civil Services exams they are required to download the Prelims as well as Mains Exam for the year 2017, 2016, 2015 and 2014. Through the IAS Previous Papers you can take idea about which types of question will be asked in the UPSC exams.

Indian Administrative Services exams will be conducted in three parts such as Preliminary, Mains and Interview by the Union Public Service Commission. Aspirants who want to uplift their career in government sector they must qualify the all rounds which will be organized on specific dates. Candidates who want to know more information regarding IAS Previous Papers, they should go through the below segment of this page, have looks here…

IAS Questions and Answers

Question 1. India’s ranking in the ‘Ease of Doing Business Index’ is sometimes seen in the news. Which of the following has declared that ranking?

A. Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)

B. World Economic Forum

C. World Bank

D. World Trade Organization (WTO)

Answer . C

Question 2. Who of the following had first deciphered the edicts of Emperor Ashoka?

A. Georg Bilhle

B. James Prinsep

C. Max Muller

D. William Jones

Answer. B

Question 3. With reference to the ‘Gram Nyayalaya Act’, which of the following statements is/are correct?

As per the Act, Gram Nyayalayas can hear only civil cases and not criminal cases.

UPSC Recruitment >>> GET DETAILS

2. The Act allows local social activists as mediators/reconciliators.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer. B

Question 4. Which of the following is/are tributary tributaries of Brahmaputra?

Dibang, Kameng, Lohit

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

Answer. D

Question 5. Banjaras during the medieval period of Indian history were generally

A. Agriculturists

B. Warriors

C. Weavers

D. Traders

Answer . D

Question 6. The Pacific yew is an evergreen tree that grows in the Pacific Northwest. The Pacific yew has a fleshy, poisonous fruit. Recently, taxol, a substance found in the bark of the Pacific yew, was discovered to be a promising new anticancer drug.

A. Taxol is poisonous when taken by healthy people.

B. Taxol has cured people from various diseases

C. People should not eat the fruit of the Pacific yew.

D. The Pacific yew was considered worthless until taxol was discovered.

Answer: C

Question 7. On weekends, Mr. Sanchez spends many hours working in his vegetable and flower gardens. Mrs. Sanchez spends her free time reading and listening to classical music. Both Mr. Sanchez and Mrs. Sanchez like to cook.

A. Mr. Sanchez enjoys planting and growing vegetables.

B. Mr. Sanchez does not like classical music.

C. Mrs. Sanchez cooks the vegetables that Mr. Sanchez grows.

D. Mrs. Sanchez enjoys reading nineteenth century novels.

Answer: A

Question 8. What is the rank of India in World Bank Power List?

A. 26

B. 25

C. 24

D. 23

Answer: A

Question 9. ‘Net metering’ is sometimes seen in the news in the context of promoting the

A. production and use of solar energy by the households/consumers

B. use of piped natural gas in the kitchens of households

C. installation of CNG kits in motor-cars

D. installation of water meters in urban households

PGIMER Chandigarh Recruitment>>>CHECK HERE

Answer: A

Question 10. India to be ranked 26th in World Bank’s electricity accessibility list in the current year from 99th spot in 2014. Out of the 18,452 villages which lacked electricity, over 13,000 villages has been provided access to electricity.

What is the trade agreement expanded by the India — Chile recently?

A. Preferential Trade Agreement(PTA)

B. Security Agreement

C. Cultural Agreement

D. Water resource agreement

Answer: A

Note
We have presented all sufficient and required information regarding IAS Previous Papers on this page. Candidates who want to download more sample papers, they are advised to follow above displayed official link, so stay keeps in touch with us.