THINGS TO DO BEFORE YOU APPLY FOR JOB SEARCH VISA FOR GERMANY

Germany can be your dream country for your career and a great future. Germany always welcome people with relevant experience and people who can play a role in German economy. Highly skilled workers have great demands in one of the biggest powerhouse of Europe. If you fall in the list of skilled labour, German government will grant you a Job search visa. This visa is valid for six months. Job seeker visa will allow you to stay in Germany and find a suitable job according to your education and relevant experience.

My intention with this article is not to detail out all the steps needed for applying the visa. All the required info can be found here.

But there are few things which you must know before applying for the job search visa.

First thing that comes in my mind is a dedicated and professional approach to application preparation. I would suggest to write a well formatted and precise letter of intent (Cover letter). This letter should give an idea why you want to come to Germany and what is the purpose and motivation behind it. I would suggest to make it very specific and precise as German are always straight forward.

One of the important step is to have your complete CV in EU Format. You will also have to ensure that your University and your degree is recognised in Germany. You can easily check your college or university in anabin if they are valid in Germany or not. It is also suggested that you get all your important document like CV, Intent Letter, certificate and degree translated into German language. To know more about professional, certified and budget Translation service, please follow the link.

While preparing your application, it’s very important to plan your financials, as you will need it at the time of application submission. Proper finance is always one of the important factor when you plan to go abroad either for studies or for job search. There are two ways to show the proof of fund at the time of visa application to cover your stay. . First one would be that you show the proof that you have sufficient fund to finance your stay in Germany and the second option is to get an obligation letter (Verpflichtungserklärung). The so called “Verpflichtungserklärung” says that you have a local sponsor, who will be financially responsible for you during your stay in Germany.

Now I am coming to the point which people normally doesn’t like or put their efforts on. Learn German. Once you are in Germany, language can be hurdle on a daily basis. It’s also advisable to learn some basic German before your land. Sometimes it’s not needed in occupation like software development, but you will need German language just to use it on daily basis. Germans are bit obsessed with their language and even a small Danke schön (Thank you) or Bitte (Please) can bring some smile on their faces. For sure, you will need German skills when you will visit any of the German office like Arbeitsamt (employment office) or even Ausländerbehörde (foreign office) for some visa purpose. Even at the time of personal interview, if you could speak some German that will always be a plus.

I hope this article will help you in your preparation and I wish you all the luck for visa and job search in Germany. For any queries you can shoot me an email at rishi@linguidoor.com or be our friend facebook or visit me at www.linguidoor.com for more details.

Note: The explanation and this article is just for guidance and you should seek specific advice from the German embassy.