Automated hiring systems, punitive damages, and illegal pre-employment medical examinations
[…] If an automated hiring system used by an employer is found to be an illegal pre-employment medical examination, all job applicants — not just those with disabilities — have claims against the employer. Some employers use their automated hiring systems to screen millions of applicants each year. Consequently, each of those applicants can file a claim alleging that the employer’s system is an illegal pre-employment medical examination.

Congress enacted the ADA to “provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1). Congress recognized that “the Nation’s proper goals regarding individuals with disabilities are to assure equality of opportunity, full participation, independent living, and economic self-sufficiency for such individuals.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(8).

And yet, thirty years after the enactment of the ADA, only 19% of people with disabilities were employed, as compared to an employment rate of 66% among people without disabilities, and nearly a third of the 19% had only part-time employment.