Snopes Twisting the Truth — Again

Here is the email that Snopes rightly corrects but incorrectly so and with unnecessary leftist spin.
 
 “There are 3,141 counties in the United States
 Trump won 3,084 of them.
 Clinton won 57.
 There are 62 counties in New York State.
 Trump won 46 of them.
 Clinton won 16.
 Clinton won the popular vote by approx. 1.5 million votes.
 In the 5 counties that encompass NYC, (Bronx, Brooklyn, Manhattan, Richmond & Queens) Clinton received well over 2 million more votes than Trump. (Clinton only won 4 of these counties, Trump won Richmond)
 Therefore these 5 counties alone, more than accounted for Clinton winning the popular vote of the entire country.
 These 5 counties comprise 319 square miles.
 The United States is comprised of 3, 797,000 square miles.”
 
 “When you have a country that encompasses almost 4 million square miles of territory, it would be ludicrous to even suggest that the vote of those that encompass a mere 319 square miles should dictate the outcome of a national election.” 
 
 Here is the Snopes citation: http://www.snopes.com/trump-won-3084-of-3141-counties-clinton-won-57/ to double check this and Snopes reports that it is false but Snopes is spinning the facts and distorting the intention of the assertion. This is what Snopes says at the end of an article that is full of statistical fluff that appears to be designed for misdirection rather than clarity: 
 
 “Even if you count only 17 states (Breitbart’s ten and an additional seven), Clinton won 164 counties in those 17. Even without accounting for the other 33 states, the claim that Trump won all but 57 of America’s 3,141 counties appeared to be completely untrue. The map on which the claim was based came from one of several university projections, but the author of the article and creator of the map repeatedly noted it was a poor reflection of the electoral breakdown. We were unable to substantiate the “57 counties” number by any mathematical means.” 
 
 Now let’s look at this claim more closely because Snopes specializes in this kind of spin. If it is true, according to Snopes that Clinton won 164 counties in 17 states, it should be clear to all but the willfully ignorant that 154 counties won out of 17 states is small number. Wikipedia states that: “As of 2013, there were 3,007 counties, 64 parishes, 19 organized boroughs, 11 census areas, 41 independent cities, and the District of Columbia for a total of 3,143 counties and county-equivalents in the United States.”
 
 Now let’s do a little math. According to Snopes, Hillary won 164 counties in 17 states but does not bother to investigate how many Trump won. Why is that? Ignoring this odd lack of journalistic focus, if you divide 17 by 50 you get the percentage that 17 represents out of 50 — that is 34%. So let’s use a rule of thumb, which will not be completely accurate but which be a pointer in the right direction. Let’s say that Hillary won roughly 33 percent of Donald Trump’s total number of counties, and even though we know that is not a true number, it is indicative that Trump won (perhaps) 66 percent more of the counties than Hillary did. Why would Snopes try to present what may be a distortion of the facts as being completely false? Because it is peopled by the left leaning — the same folks who thought Hillary could not lose.
 
 The point Snopes denies is very likely that the essential thrust of the article, which is that the folks who voted for Hillary, statistically speaking, occupy (by way of concentration) a smaller land mass than the people who voted for Trump is, in fact, going very much in the right direction. What is really needed are accurate maps of the voting not the maps spun by either the left or the right but the writing is on the wall on this one.

Like what you read? Give Sean O'Reilly a round of applause.

From a quick cheer to a standing ovation, clap to show how much you enjoyed this story.