Queries related to Tourist Visa Requirements while Traveling to Kerala

Are you planning a trip to Kerala on a short notice and worried about the hassles of visa process? Then relax. Now the hurdles are fewer with the options because of the online visa applying using electronic travel authorization or ETA. If you choose to travel with some Enticing Kerala tour packages provide by some trusted tour operators like Seasonz India Holidays then you will be able to deal with such hurdles easily, as the expert professionals of the tour management company will help you sort out such issues quickly.

If you are planning to visit Kerala with a valid passport of your own country, then there are some important facts that you should keep in mind, to enjoy a hassle free vacation with an Awesome Kerala Trip. If you are planning a complete tourist interest visit to Kerala, then you should get a tourist visa. It is normally given for six months and varies dependent on your resident nation. You will need to submit documents to address and financial proof. If you are traveling in groups under a recognized travel agency like Seasonz India Holidays, then you might grant a collective tourist visa.

The Indian visas are issued by the consular passport and visa division of the ministry of external affairs. You can apply for the visa by a person or online based on your nationality, and where you intend to visit and when you are departing etc. Now you can apply for a visa online also, and the instructions for filling up the application is published in the online visa application itself. Visa on arrival is available at Trivandrum and Cochin international airports and you should submit your copies of passport, photo and return ticket. It is also good if you carry your hotel booking documents, bank statements and detailed itinerary for support. Once your application is received, at least three working days are required to process it and provide a valid visa to visit India. Nationals of Bhutan and Nepal do not require the visa to enter India and nationals of Maldives do not require a visa to enter India for a time period of 90 days.

Enabled visa on arrival facility

You can plan your vacation to this Gods own kingdom with the tourist visa on arrival (TVoA) facility provided by the Indian government that is enabled with an Electronic travel authorization or Eta. This facility is enabled at Thiruvananthapuram and Cochin international airports. This facility will let the tourist’s enthusiasts from all over the world who wish to visit here, to apply and pay the fee for the visa via online transactions. If you are eligible for getting the tourist visa, then the authorization will be sent to you via email and you only have to present the printed version of it to the immigration authorities upon arrival.

Eligibility Criterion for Availing Tourist visa on arrival

· global visitors whose sole goal of journeying India is pastime, sightseeing, informal visit friends or loved ones, medical tour or casual enterprise visit.

· Passport has to have at the least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at the least two clean pages for stamping by way of the Immigration Officer.

· International tourists should have a return ticket with them and enough money for holidaying in India

· Those who are from Pakistan need to apply for regular visa

· Those who are endorsed on parent’s/spouses’ passport are not eligible

· Those who hold international travel documents are not eligible

If you are not from one of the countries that are eligible for visa on arrival in Kerala, there is no provision of visa on arrival for them. No fee is charged for the immigration purpose on airports. Just make sure that you have valid Indian passport before starting your journey.

Types of Visas Issued

On the basis of the purpose of your visit, the different types of visas that are issued are

Tourist Visa- This kind of visa is issued to foreigners those do not have a residence or occupation in India and their purpose of visit should be recreation, sightseeing or casual visit

It is possible to issue multiple entry tourist visas that hold up to ten years to US citizens and five years to UK nationalists. But the stay during each visit should not exceed more than 180 days. If the visa holder wishes to stay more than 180 days continually, then they should register with the FRRO/FRO within that time limit.

Entry tourist visa holds up to maximum five years for Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Finland, Germany, Japan, Mexico etc. But the stay during each visit should not be more than 90 days.

If you are a foreigner who has multiple entry tourist visas that are valid until 10 years, then there should be a gap of two months at least between the successive visits. If you need to return to India within two months of the last departure due to emergencies like death, illness, non-availability of connecting flights to his country and used India as a transit point then such situations can be justified with proper documentation and the condition of two months gap can be neglected. In that case, you should register with FRRO/FRO within 14 days of landing here.

If you are holding six months of tourist visas that are valid for up to three entries then the condition about two month’s gap won’t affect you. You should submit your itinerary and confirmed air tickets for traveling to neighboring countries.

Tourists who visit India frequently for genuine tourism interest will be granted multiple tourist visas, but their stay should not exceed more than 180 days.

Tourist visa on arrival is only valid for 30 days.

Tourist visa cannot be extendable or convertible to any other visa kind except in extreme circumstances. Other types of visas are:

· Official

· Transit

· Diplomat

· Entry

· Employment

· Project

· Student

· Journalist

· Business

· Missionary

· Mountaineering

· Meeting

· Research

· Medical

· Medical attendant

· Universal