The Highgate Vampire
theunredacted
28

Corrections to the above article which has been spammed across the internet:

It was 1967, not 1963, when the two schoolgirls witnessed corpses rising.

David Farrant was not a member of the British Occult Society, an organisation for research and study which I presided over from June 1967 to August 1988.

I am described in the article as “‘Bishop’ Sean Manchester,” which use of inverted commas around “Bishop” infers that my episcopal standing is somehow questionable. Notwithstanding that, having been ordained prior into the diaconate and priesthood, I was not episcopally consecrated until 1991. While not in holy orders in the 1970s, I held the minor order of exorcist from early 1973. When my description as “Catholic Bishop” was questioned some years back on a radio programme, I brought a complaint before the Broadcasting Standards Commission and had my complaint upheld. The chairman of the panel that upheld my complaint was himself a senior Anglican bishop. Copies of the hearing can be obtained from Ofcom.

David Farrant did not “camp in the graveyard” in 1969, and has made no claim of doing so. He claims to have passed by the cemetery gates when he saw something. No mention of leaving Swains Lane is alleged by him.

I did not use the term “King Vampire.” The editor of the Hampstead & Highgate Express had written the piece after meeting privately with me. I was at that time the president of the British Occult Society and founder of the then fledgling Vampire Research Society. The editor allowed himself to get carried away by introducing the journalistic embellishment “King Vampire of the Undead” — a term that I did not employ, as stated by me on page 72 of The Vampire Hunter’s Handbook: A Concise Vampirological Guide (Gothic Press, 1997).

Farrant and myself were not interviewed on ITV News. We were, in fact, interviewed separately for a programme called “Today” (Thames Television).

The night of the mass vampire hunt did not “turn out to be a bit of a damp squib,” nor did the “hunt fail to find a vampire.” My team and I unearthed what transpired to be the vampire’s lair in the terrace catacombs, as recorded in my account “The Highgate Vampire” (British Occult Society, 1985; Gothic Press, 1991). This led to the eventual discovery of the vampire itself.

The following sentence is riddled with error: “In 1985, Manchester self-published his book ‘The Highgate Vampire’. In it, he sensationally claimed to have hunted the vampire for a further 13 years.” The book was published by the British Occult Society (and later by Gothic Press) and was, therefore, not self-published. The phenomenon generically described as the “Highgate Vampire” was successfully exorcised in early 1974 (four years after the mass vampire hunt and the eventual discovery of the tomb that had become its lair).

The remainder of the article is so absurdly inaccurate that there is no point continuing. My account is available for people to read, as are countless interviews I have given across the decades. These chronicle what happened.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xeXqm3ItmrU

Show your support

Clapping shows how much you appreciated Seán Manchester’s story.