Fiber Media Converter Solution

In today’s networking systems, LANs are becoming larger and more complicated, and people are looking for equipment that is cost-effective, flexible and easy to manage. Therefore, a fiber media converter which can connect two dissimilar media types such as twisted pair cable with fiber optic cabling effectively and seamlessly, is designed to satisfy the demand.

What Is Fiber Media Converter?

Fiber media converter, also known as Ethernet media converter is a small device with two media-dependent interfaces and a power supply, simply receives data signals from one media, converts and transmits them to another media. It is a key component in optical networking, since its long distance operation, high bandwidth capacity and reliability make the most desired channel for data communications. Besides, fiber media converter can also extend the productive life of the existing cabling as well as the active equipment.

Working Principle of Fiber Media Converter

Fiber media converter works on the physical layer of the network. It receives signals from one media and converts them to another while remaining invisible to data traffic and other net devices. It does not interfere with upper-level protocol information which lets them support quality of service.

Media converters change the format of an Ethernet-based signal on cat5 into a format compatible with fiber optics. At the other end of the cable run, a second media converter is used to change the data back to its original format.

Types of Fiber Media Converter

Fiber media converters support many different data transmission protocols including Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, T1/E1/J1, DS3/E3, as well as multiple cabling types such as coax, twisted pair, multimode and single-mode fiber optics. According to different criteria, fiber media converter can be classified into different types.

Stand-Alone VS Modular Chassis-Based Media Converters

According to the platform type, fiber media converters can be divided into stand-alone and modular chassis-based converters. Stand-alone fiber media converters are designed to be used in where a single or limited number of converters need to be quickly implemented. They are available for converting and extending single twisted pair network interfaces over fiber optic cabling especially where space is limited, while modular chassis-based fiber media converters are used in high-density applications that multiple points of copper or fiber integration are essential.

Managed VS Unmanaged Media Converters

According to the network to points, media converters can be divided into managed and unmanaged fiber media converters. The managed fiber media converter has the function of networking monitoring, fault detection and remote management. It helps the network administrator to easily monitor and manage the network. An unmanaged media converter simply allows devices to communicate and does not provide the same level of monitoring, fault detection and configuration as equivalent managed media converter. It is a great option for newbies if you want a plug and play fiber network cable installation.

Fiber Media Converters in FS.COM

FS.COM provides various types of fiber media converters which support many different data communication protocols with high quality and great price.

Fiber to RJ45 Converter

10/100Base-T to 100Base-FX Single Fiber 1310 nm 20 km 1SC+XRJ45 Media Converter

It is used in couples to transmit and receive signal through single fiber over long distance via splitting wavelengths 1310/1550 nm. If you need to keep the costs of fiber cable down, this kind of converter could be the solution.

Fiber to RJ45 Converter in single fiber

10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-FX Dual Fiber 1310 nm 20 km 2SC+4RJ45 Media converter

With four RJ45 ports and two SC fiber ports, this 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation media converter has extremely low power consumption and low heat. It could achieve reliable and stable performance over 1310nm wavelength up to 20 km.

Fiber to RJ45 Converter in dual fiber

SFP Ethernet Converter

10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX SFP Mini Gigabit Media Converter

With compact size, this media converter is used for 10/100/1000Base-TX UTP to 1000Base-FX fiber media converter. It provides cost-effective connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

sfp Ethernet converter

Besides the fiber media converters listed above, FS.COM supplies 10/100Base Ethernet fiber media converters, 1000Base Gigabit fiber media converter, SFP fiber media converter, options in single-mode dual fiber, multimode dual fiber and single-mode single fiber. We also supply media converter chassis and so on. If you have any requirement, please visit FS.COM or contact sales@fs.com.