‘13th,’ ‘Gleason’ and ‘OJ: Made in America’ Lead Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards Nominees

Sundance Institute

This year, the Broadcast Film Critics Association and Broadcast Television Journalists Association join together for the inaugural Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards. I am honored to be a part of the organizations behind this special event, and I am excited to present the very first ever nominees in 13 competition categories plus one honorary category. Congratulations to the three leading films/series — 13th, Gleason and OJ: Made in America — each represented in five of the categories, as well as all of the other nonfiction titles we’re recognizing. The winners will be announced at a ceremony in NYC on November 3, 2016.

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • 13th (Netflix/Kandoo Films)
  • 30 For 30: O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)
  • Cameraperson (Janus Films/Fork Films/Big Mouth Productions)
  • Fire at Sea (Kino Lorber/Stemal Entertainment/21 Unofilm/Cinecittà Luce/Rai Cinema/Les Films d’Ici/Arte France Cinéma)
  • Gleason (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A)
  • Life, Animated (A&E IndieFilms/The Orchard/Motto Pictures/Roger Ross Williams Productions)
  • Tickled (Magnolia/A Ticklish Tale/Fumes Production/Horseshoe Films)
  • Tower (Kino Lorber/ITVS/Meredith Vieira Productions/GTS Films/Diana DiMenna Film)
  • Weiner (Sundance Selects/Motto Pictures/Edgeline Films)
  • The Witness (FilmRise/Five More Minutes Productions)

BEST DIRECTION OF A DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • Ezra Edelman — 30 For 30: O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)
  • Ron Howard— The Beatles: Eight Days a Week — The Touring Years (Hulu/Imagine Entertainment/Apple Corps)
  • Kirsten Johnson — Cameraperson (Janus Films/Fork Films/Big Mouth Productions)
  • Keith Maitland — Tower (Kino Lorber/ITVS/Meredith Vieira Productions/GTS Films/Diana DiMenna Film)
  • Clay Tweel — Gleason (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A)
  • Roger Ross Williams — Life, Animated (A&E IndieFilms/The Orchard/Motto Pictures/Roger Ross Williams Productions)

BEST FIRST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • Otto Bell — The Eagle Huntress (Sony Pictures Classics/Kissaki Films/Stacey Reiss Productions)
  • David Farrier and Dylan Reeve — Tickled (Magnolia/A Ticklish Tale/Fumes Production/Horseshoe Films)
  • Adam Irving — Off the Rails (The Film Collaborative/Zipper Bros Films)
  • Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg — Weiner (Sundance Selects/Motto Pictures/Edgeline Films)
  • James D. Solomon — The Witness (FilmRise/Five More Minutes Productions)
  • Nanfu Wang — Hooligan Sparrow (The Film Collaborative/Little Horse Crossing the River)

BEST POLITICAL DOCUMENTARY

  • 13th (Netflix/Kandoo Films)
  • 30 For 30: O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)
  • Audrie & Daisy (Netflix/Actual Films)
  • Newtown (Abramorama/Mile 22/Independent Television Service)
  • Weiner (Sundance Selects/Motto Pictures/Edgeline Films)
  • Zero Days (Magnolia/Jigsaw Productions/Participant Media)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE (TV/STREAMING)

  • 13th (Netflix/Kandoo Films)
  • 30 For 30: Fantastic Lies (ESPN)
  • Amanda Knox (Netflix/Plus Pictures)
  • Audrie & Daisy (Netflix/Actual Films)
  • Before the Flood (National Geographic/Appian Way/Insurgent Docs/RatPac Documentary Films)
  • Holy Hell (CNN/WRA Productions)
  • Into the Inferno (Netflix/Herzog-Film/Matter of Fact Media/Spring Films)
  • Jim: The James Foley Story (HBO/Kunhardt Films)
  • Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures (HBO/Film Manufacturers/World of Wonder Productions)
  • Rats (Discovery Channel/Dakota Group/Submarine Entertainment/Warrior Poets)

BEST DIRECTOR (TV/STREAMING)

  • Fenton Bailey and Randy Barbato — Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures (HBO/Film Manufacturers/World of Wonder Productions)
  • Rod Blackhurst and Brian McGinn— Amanda Knox (Netflix/Plus Pictures)
  • Ava DuVernay — 13th (Netflix/Kandoo Films)
  • Werner Herzog — Into the Inferno (Netflix/Herzog-Film/Matter of Fact Media/Spring Films)
  • Morgan Spurlock — Rats (Discovery Channel/Dakota Group/Submarine Entertainment/Warrior Poets)
  • Fisher Stevens — Before the Flood (National Geographic/Appian Way/Insurgent Docs/RatPac Documentary Films)

BEST FIRST FEATURE (TV/STREAMING)

  • Jacob Bernstein and Nick Hooker — Everything is Copy (HBO/Loveless)
  • Will Allen — Holy Hell (CNN/WRA Productions)
  • Jessica Edwards — Mavis! (HBO/Film First Co.)
  • Sophie Robinson and Lotje Sodderland — My Beautiful Broken Brain (Netflix)
  • Deborah Esquenazi — Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio Four (Investigation Discovery/Motto Pictures/Naked Edge Films)
  • Jon Greenhalgh — Team Foxcatcher (Netflix/Hattasan Productions/Madrose Productions)

BEST LIMITED DOCUMENTARY SERIES

  • 30 For 30: O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)
  • The Circus: Inside the Greatest Political Show on Earth (Showtime/Left/Right)
  • The Eighties (CNN)
  • The Hunt (BBC America/Silverback Films/NDR Naturfilm)
  • Jackie Robinson (PBS/Florentine Films)
  • Soundbreaking: Stories From the Cutting Edge of Recorded Music (PBS/Higher Ground/Show of Force)

BEST ONGOING DOCUMENTARY SERIES

  • 30 for 30 (ESPN)
  • Frontline (PBS)
  • Last Chance U (Netflix)
  • Morgan Spurlock Inside Man (CNN)
  • POV (PBS)
  • This Is Life with Lisa Ling (CNN)

BEST SONG IN A DOCUMENTARY

  • “Angel by the Wings” — The Eagle Huntress — Written by Sia — Performed by Sia (Sony Pictures Classics/Kissaki Films/Stacey Reiss Productions)
  • “The Empty Chair” — Jim: The James Foley Story — Written by Sting and J. Ralph — Performed by Sting (HBO/Kunhardt Films)
  • “Flicker” — Audrie & Daisy — Written by Tori Amos — Performed by Tori Amos (Netflix/Actual Films)
  • “Hoping and Healing” — Gleason — Written by Mike McCready — Performed by Mike McCready (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A)
  • “I’m Still Here” — Miss Sharon Jones! — Written by Sharon Jones — Performed by Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings (Cabin Creek Films/Starz Digital Media)
  • “Letters to the Free” — 13th — Written by Common, Karriem Riggins and Robert Glasper — Performed by Common featuring Bilal (Netflix/Kandoo Films)

BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY

  • 30 For 30: Fantastic Lies (ESPN)
  • 30 For 30: O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)
  • Dark Horse (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • The Eagle Huntress (Sony Pictures Classics/Kissaki Films/Stacey Reiss Productions)
  • Gleason (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A)
  • Jackie Robinson (PBS/Florentine Films)
  • Keepers of the Game (Tribeca Digital Studios/Flatbush Pictures)

BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY

  • The Beatles: Eight Days a Week — The Touring Years (Hulu/Imagine Entertainment/Apple Corps)
  • Gimme Danger (Magnolia/Amazon)
  • Miss Sharon Jones! (Cabin Creek Films/Starz Digital Media)
  • The Music of Strangers (Participant Media/Tremolo Productions)
  • Presenting Princess Shaw (Magnolia)
  • We Are X (Drafthouse Films)

MOST INNOVATIVE DOCUMENTARY

  • Cameraperson (Janus Films/Fork Films/Big Mouth Productions)
  • Kate Plays Christine (Grasshopper Film/4th Row Films/Faliro House Productions/Prewar Cinema Productions)
  • Life, Animated (A&E IndieFilms/The Orchard/Motto Pictures/Roger Ross Williams Productions)
  • Nuts! (Amazon/mTuckman Media/Cartuna/Gland Power Films)
  • Tower (Kino Lorber/ITVS/Meredith Vieira Productions/GTS Films/Diana DiMenna Film
  • Under The Sun (Icarus Films/Vertov Studio/Saxonia Entertainment/Hypermarket Film)

MOST COMPELLING LIVING SUBJECT OF A DOCUMENTARY (NO WINNER WILL BE CHOSEN)

  • Danny Fields — Danny Says (Magnolia/Outre Films)
  • Iggy Pop — Gimme Danger (Magnolia/Amazon)
  • Kirsten Johnson — Cameraperson (Janus Films/Fork Films/Big Mouth Productions)
  • Owen Suskind — Life, Animated (A&E IndieFilms/The Orchard/Motto Pictures/Roger Ross Williams Productions)
  • Sharon Jones — Miss Sharon Jones! (Cabin Creek Films/Starz Digital Media)
  • Steve Gleason — Gleason (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A)
  • Theo Padnos — Theo Who Lived (Zeitgeist Films)
Like what you read? Give Christopher Campbell a round of applause.

From a quick cheer to a standing ovation, clap to show how much you enjoyed this story.