What’s Wrong With Neuse Charter School?
[…] I have requested all records regarding Owen and all records regarding NCS’s EC program for possible actions apart from the due process hearing and apart from Owen’s experiences.

I requested the records under chapter 132 of the North Carolina General Statute, not for discovery under 26 NCAC 03 .0112.

Chapter 132 of the NCGS does not place any limits on how many records a person can request from the public agency. By saying they will not respond to pending or further requests, they are denying access to the records under the law and under § 132–9, I may “apply to the appropriate division of the General Court of Justice for an order compelling disclosure or copying, and the court shall have jurisdiction to issue such orders if the person has complied with G.S. 7A-38.3E.”

I have submitted two NCS complaints, both before [redacted]. The first was based on the original document we sent you. The second was specifically against the two teachers who wrote the offensive email, and is therefore not related to this matter.