What’s Wrong With Neuse Charter School?
[…] The blog doesn’t meet this criteria, as it not threatening or harassing and is not directed at a person. The statute also clarifies, “This section does not apply to any peaceable, nonviolent, or nonthreatening activity intended to express political views or to provide lawful information to others. This section shall not be construed to impair any constitutionally protected activity, including speech, protest, or assembly.” I am clearly providing lawful information to others, and the blog certainly is constitutionally-protected speech.

The stalking law, § 14–277.3A, which has the following definitions: “(1) Course of conduct. — Two or more acts, including, but not limited to, acts in which the stalker directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means, is in the presence of, or follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about a person, or interferes with a person’s property. (2) Harasses or harassment. — Knowing conduct, including written or printed communication or transmission, telephone, cellular, or other wireless telephonic communication, facsimile transmission, pager messages or transmissions, answering machine or voice mail messages or transmissions, and electronic mail messages or other computerized or electronic transmissions directed at a specific person that torments, terrorizes, or terrifies that person and that serves no legitimate purpose.” Clearly the blog doesn’t meet these parameters.

Our attorney’s response back a couple of days later:

This is an update to the 5/13 letter from the school attorney to me. Today I responded to her.