What are the documents required for a Turkish tourist visa

For any Turkish Tourist Visa applicant it is mandatory to submit the following documents while applying in person:

- Any Valid travel or equivalent document (The travel document or the other submitted document should have a validity of at least three months longer than the expiry date of the requested visa)

- Completely filled Turkey Visa application form

- A single passport size photograph of the applicant (It should be placed on the top left side of the Turkey visa application form),

- Documents supporting the purpose and the conditions of the planned visit (e.g. letter of invitation, travel itinerary, round trip ticket, hotel reservation with payment guarantee etc.),

- Guarantees regarding means of subsistence,

- Non-refundable visa processing fee (the amount differs depending on the nationality and visa type),

- If the person applies from a country other than his/her homeland, then he/she should also submit his/her valid residence permit or any document that proves he/she legally stays in that country.

- If the person applies for a business visa, an invitation letter from the counterpart company is also required in addition to the above-mentioned document.

One clap, two clap, three clap, forty?

By clapping more or less, you can signal to us which stories really stand out.