Canada Federal Skilled Worker Visa Eligibility Criteria

To qualify for Canada immigration, skilled workers can enroll themselves under Canada Federal Skilled Worker Visa. Individuals who apply for this program can become Canadian citizens provided they meet the required eligibility criteria. Based on a number of factors, the skilled workers are given a chance to become permanent residents of Canada.

Who can apply for the federal skilled worker program?

Anyone who wants to live or work in a Canadian province / territory can apply for federal skilled worker visa scheme, provided they meet the required eligibility limits.

What is the eligibility criteria for federal skilled worker visa?

Assessments for skilled workers is based on several factors, and the most important of these are educational background and relevant work experience. Language requirement is another important factor — having ample knowledge of English and/or French is a must.

Work experience: The applicant should have a minimum of one year continuous work experience (full-time or part-time). You need to serve the same occupation for at least one year. The continuous work experience counts only within the last ten years. There are some applicable terms and conditions which that one need to comply with in order to get their visa.

Education: Degree and certificates are a must. Or you are also eligible to apply under this scheme if you possess foreign educational credentials equivalent to a Canadian one.

Language ability: English and French are Canada’s two official languages. Having commendable skills in either of these two languages can prove your language ability. For skilled visa, everyone must have minimum 6 band in IELTS.

Funds: You must also prove that you have enough money for yourself and your dependents, and won’t use government funds to survive.

Age: Individuals aged 18 to 35 years can apply for federal skilled word program.

Specializations in demand for federal skilled workers

1) Auto Mechanic

2) AC Refrigerant

3) Hairdresser

4) Electrician

5) Carpenter

6) Plumber

7) Welder

8) Cook

For any kind of visa and immigration assistance, get in touch with Vinay Hari. You can send your query on WhatsApp at +91 73075–30886. Simply text your queries and Mr. Vinay Hari will try to resolve it at the earliest. Also book online appointment or visit one of our office nearest to your location.