Do’s and Don’ts When Applying For the Prospective Marriage Visa Subclass 300

The Prospective Marriage Visa or subclass 300 is a visa granted to those individuals who are engaged to an Australian citizen, a permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen in Australia.

It is a temporary visa with a validity of nine months that allow the applicants to visit Australia and get married to their fiancé.

Eligibility Criteria for the Subclass 300 Marriage Visa

To be eligible for Prospective Marriage Visa, Australia, Immigration requires you to meet certain criteria. You have to represent the legitimacy of your relationship and prove that there are no inhibitions to marrying your intending spouse.

Also, your marriage must comply with the marriage rules in Australian law. You’ll also need to have sponsorship from an eligible sponsor (your fiancé) and demonstrate that your relationship will be continuing despite any temporary separations.

You will also need to meet the character and health requirements and sign an Australian Value Statement to enter Australia.

You must have no outstanding debts or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before the visa can be granted.

Things You Can Do With Prospective Marriage Visa

As a subclass 300 visa holder, you can be a part of number of activities, which include:

• Since this is a multiple entry visa, you are allowed to travel in and out of Australia whenever you want till its validation.
• You can work in Australia under certain prospects of employment.
• You can enrol in a private education program in Australia.
• You can apply for the partner visa (subclass 820) to remain permanently in Australia, once you are married.

Criteria for the Sponsor

The sponsor must be an Australian citizen or a Permanent Resident with at least 18 years of age to provide sponsorship for subclass 300.

You may not be considered eligible as a sponsor if:

  • You have already sponsored a person for migration to Australia who were granted for a Partner or Prospective Marriage Visa. OR You were yourself sponsored for a Partner or Prospective Marriage within the last five years.

However, the sponsorship would still be granted in case there are compelling circumstances affecting you. These include:

  • If you have been left with the responsibility of your children after your previous partner has died or abandoned the relationship.
  • If you have been in a relationship with your fiancé for over two years
  • If you and your fiancé have dependent children from your relationship

Being a sponsor, your key responsibilities associated are:

  • Taking care of all the financial obligations to the Commonwealth incurred by your fiancé during the intended period of stay in Australia.
  • Your fiancé’s compliance with all relevant legislation and awards in regards to any employment they enter into in Australia.
  • Your fiancé’s compliance with the conditions of their Prospective Marriage visa

How Migration Consultants Can Help for Applying the Subclass 300Visa?

For a Partner or Prospective Marriage Visa, the process requires a great amount of paperwork and supporting evidences. Your application may get rejected if you fail to provide sufficient quality documentation.

Hence, it is advisable to hire registered immigration consultants who can assist you with some of the main issues may that arise during the application process.

They can help you provide sufficient evidence that can prove your relationship and marriage commitment is genuine. They can also help you prepare if the Department of Immigration ask for an interview during your processing.