Mental Health
[…] In jail, I was psychologically tortured until I asked, “What is it going to take to get the FBI down here so I can tell them that you beat me up? Do I need to say there’s a ‘dirty bomb in my underwear’ back at the hotel room?” The police officer’s response over the jail intercom was “There’s a bomb in your hotel room?” I said immediately, “Of course not you idiots.” Too late.

I later learned they sent a bomb squad to the Hilton where I was staying. They charged me with Felony Terroristic Threats under Minnesota Statutes Section 609.713, Subdivision 2, which states:

Subd. 2.Communicates to terrorize.

Whoever communicates to another with purpose to terrorize another or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror, that explosives or an explosive device or any incendiary device is present at a named place or location, whether or not the same is in fact present, may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.

I tried to go to San Francisco for another business trip and that weekend I was involuntarily hospitalized and diagnosed with Bipolar I Disorder with a psychotic episode. I had to sign away my rights to gun ownership for five years.