Top 5 Excuses Cops Use to Approach You on the Street
[…] Disorderly Conduct: Here too, I was charged under subsection (3). That section is a catchall and apparently they arrested me for allegedly yelling outside the hospital. Here’s the whole first part of the statute:

Minnesota Statute Section 609.72, Subdivion 1 starts: “Whoever does any of the following in a public or private place, including on a school bus, knowing, or having reasonable grounds to know that it will, or will tend to, alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or breach of the peace, is guilty of disorderly conduct, which is a misdemeanor:

(1) engages in brawling or fighting; or

(2) disturbs an assembly or meeting, not unlawful in its character; or

(3) engages in offensive, obscene, abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct or in offensive, obscene, or abusive language tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or resentment in others.”

Well, when the police beat me, I admit that I yelled “Get the fuck off of me and stop beating me in the street when I am doing nothing, you assholes.” I think that allegedly violated (3).

Public Intoxication: Drunk driving is a real crime.