Top 5 Excuses Cops Use to Approach You on the Street
[…] (3) engages in offensive, obscene, abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct or in offensive, obscene, or abusive language tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or resentment in others.”

Well, when the police beat me, I admit that I yelled “Get the fuck off of me and stop beating me in the street when I am doing nothing, you assholes.” I think that allegedly violated (3).

Public Intoxication: Drunk driving is a real crime. Public intoxication is an excuse for any cop to approach someone anywhere as long as they have beer breath. Here’s the law in Texas:

Under Texas Code Section 49.02, “A person commits an offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.”

In order for the prosecution to prove an individual was guilty of public intoxication, they must show that the defendant was:

  1. in a public place,
  2. intoxicated, and
  3. to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.