Digital Diplomacy
Published in

Digital Diplomacy

The Most Followed World Leaders on Social Media 2022

Who are the Top 10 most followed leaders on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok & Telegram as of May 1, 2022?

🟦 They are mainly men and very few women leaders.
🟦 They have accumulated armies of followers and subscribers.
🟦 But quantity does not always mean quality. Many of their followers may be bots and fake accounts.

Top 10 Most Followed World Leaders on Twitter 2022
🟦 Leaders of the most populated countries have a clear advantage to garner millions of followers.
🟦 The Prime Minister of India has 126 million followers on his personal and institutional accounts (@PMOIndia @NarendraModi) twice as many as @POTUS @JoeBiden.
🟦 Pope Francis tweeting @Pontifex clocks up 53 million followers on his 9 language accounts.

Infographic with the Top 10 most followed world leaders on Twitter 2022  Number of followers  Narendra Modi, Prime Minister, India 126580998  Joe Biden, President, United States 55690352  Pope Francis, Vatican 53166654  Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, President, Turkey 22629992  Ram Nath Kovind, President, India 17642731  Joko Widodo, President, Indonesia 17569459  Sheikh Mohammed, Prime Minister, United Arab Emirates 10847465  Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud King Saudi Arabia 9662674

Top 10 Most Followed World Leaders on Facebook 2022
🟦 Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi and US President Joe Biden also lead the Facebook rankings.
🟦 Strangely, Cambodian Prime Minister Hun Sen has 13 million followers almost as many as Cambodia has inhabitants (16.7 million).

Infographic with the Top 10 most followed world leaders on Facebook 2022
 Number of followers
 Narendra Modi, Prime Minister, India 60847736
 President Joe Biden, President, United States 23213123
 Jair Messias Bolsonaro, President, Brazil 14563377
 Samdech Hun Sen, Prime Minister, Cambodia 13870145
 Joko Widodo, President, Indonesia 10759018
 Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, President, Turkey 10274144
 AbdelFattah Elsisi, President, Egypt 10209288
 Andrés Manuel López Obrador, President, Mexico 9504940

Top 10 Most Followed World Leaders on Instagram 2022
🟦 Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelensky almost doubled his followers year-on-year and has become the fifth most followed leader.
🟦 Zelensky’s Facebook page has registered the most interactions of all world leaders with 280 millions likes, comments & shares since the start of the 2022.

Infographic with the Top 10 most followed world leaders on Instagram 2022
 Number of followers
 Narendra Modi, Prime Minister, India 66931010
 Joko Widodo, President, Indonesia 46224455
 Joe Biden, President, United States 36398222
 Jair M. Bolsonaro, President, Brazil 19753923
 Volodymyr Zelensky, President, Ukraine 16919330
 The Royal Family, UK 10726303
 Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, President, Turkey 10027231
 Pope Francis, Vatican 8900079
 Sheikh Mohammed, United Arab Emirates 6672528

Top 10 Most Followed World Leaders on LinkedIn 2022
🟦 Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau leads the LinkedIn rankings by far.
🟦 Two women, EU Commission President Ursula von der Leyen and New Zealand Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern make it into the Top 10 of the LinkedIn world leader influencers.
🟦 South African President Cyril Ramaphosa is in 10th place and the only African in the top 10 of any social media.

Infographic with the Top 10 most followed world leaders on LinkedIn 2022
 Number of followers
 Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister, Canada 5334018
 Narendra Modi, Prime Minister, India 3728584
 Emmanuel Macron, President, France 2719268
 Sheikh Mohammed, UAE 2532135
 Boris Johnson, Prime Minister, United Kingdom 1136198
 Ursula von der Leyen, EU Commission President 1012009
 Jacinda Ardern, Prime Minister, New Zealand 644075
 Scott Morrison, Prime Minister, Australia 626702

Top 10 Most Followed World Leaders on YouTube 2022
🟦 YouTube is a useful video repository, but many world leaders neglect YouTube as a social media platform and their channels are dormant for months.
🟦 Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi leads the YouTube rankings.
🟦 Queen Elizabeth is in 6th place with the Royal Family channel which covers global family events live worldwide.
🟦 Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelensky’s personal videos shot on hand-held devices in the presidential palace have catapulted him into 8th position of the most followed leaders on YouTube.

Infographic with the Top 10 most followed world leaders on YouTube 2022
 Number of suscribers
 Narendra Modi, Prime Minister, India 12530000
 Jair Bolsonaro, President, Brazil 3660000
 Andrés Manuel López Obrador, President, Mexico 3230000
 Joko Widodo, President, Indonesia 2940000
 Ram Nath Kovind, Presidency India 1940000
 The British Monarchy, United Kingdom 903000
 Joe Biden, President, United States 700000
 Volodymyr Zelensky, President, Ukraine 700000
 Sheikh Mohammed, UAE 570000

Top 10 Most Followed World Leaders on TikTok 2022
🟦 TikTok is very popular among Latin American leaders.
🟦 El Salvador’s President Nayib Bukele’s skits have made him a TikTok star.
🟦 Chile’s young President Gabriel Boric has already half a million followers.

Infographic with the Top 10 most followed world leaders on TikTok 2022
 Number of followers
 Nayib Bukele, President, El Salvador 3300000
 Emmanuel Macron, President, France 2900000
 Jair Messias Bolsonaro, President, Brazil 1400000
 Guillermo Lasso, President, Ecuador 1300000
 Gabriel Boric, President, Chile 562500
 Nicolás Maduro, President, Venezuela 440100
 Andrzej Duda, President, Poland 371500
 Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President, Ukraine 348000
 Sheikh Mohammed, UAE 315000

Top 10 Most Followed World Leaders on Telegram 2022
🟦 Telegram is mainly used in the countries of the former Soviet Union.
🟦 Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelensky’s war communication and personal videos have made him the most followed leader on the messaging app.
🟦 Many leaders have recently lost followers as Telegram deletes bot accounts.

Infographic with the Top 10 most followed world leaders on Telegram 2022
 Number of followers
 Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President, Ukraine 1345173
 Jair Messias Bolsonaro, President, Brazil 1343950
 Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, President, Turkey 218784
 Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President, Uzbekistan 178030
 Abiy Ahmed, Prime Minister, Ethiopia 128016
 Andrés Manuel López Obrador, President, Mexico 107618
 Emmanuel Macron, President, France 20343
 Lee Hsien Loong, Prime Minister, Singapore 19516

For more on digital diplomacy & digital tips follow @DigiTips on social media and click below to join the #DigiTips Community on Twitter.

Screenshot of the DigiTips Twitter Community
Click here to join the DigiTips Twitter Community

--

--

Get the Medium app

A button that says 'Download on the App Store', and if clicked it will lead you to the iOS App store
A button that says 'Get it on, Google Play', and if clicked it will lead you to the Google Play store
Matthias Lüfkens

Matthias Lüfkens

Particle accelerator & social media architect at DigiTips. Blogger @BilanMagazine. Founder @Twiplomacy & @InYourPocket. Formerly @Davos @EuroNews @AFP @Libe