Moral Imperative: The Inexorable March Toward Impeachment
[…] In that regard, I (and many seasoned legal scholars) assert that, while there may not (yet) be “proof beyond a reasonable doubt,” relative to the first element of the Mueller Probe, i.e., conspiracy (not collusion, as cited by the President and his Attorney General, William Barr); there is more than enough “preponderance of evidence” in the second element— namely in ten-incidents scrupulously detailed in the Mueller Probe — that the President did indeed commit “obstruction of justice” as that term is defined and understood in the relevant federal statute.

18 U.S.C. § 1503 defines “obstruction of justice” as an act that “corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice.”

THE MORAL IMPERATIVE OF IMPEACHMENT: