New York Data Breach Statute
[…] - A user name or e-mail address in combination with a password or security question and answer that would permit access to an online account.
“Private information” does not include publicly available information which is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government records.
See, Section 899-AA 1.(a) & (b)
“Breach of security” is defined to mean unauthorized access to or acquisition of, or access to or acquisition without valid authorization, of computerized data that “compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of private information maintained by a business.”
- Good faith access to, or acquisition of, private information by an employee or agent of the business for the purposes of the business is not a breach of the security of the system, provided that the private information is not used or subject to unauthorized disclosure.