New York Data Breach Statute
[…] The determination must be documented in writing and maintained for at least five years. If the incident affects over five hundred residents of New York, the person or business shall provide the written determination to the state attorney general within ten days after the determination.
See, Section 899-AA .2.(a)
- Notification is provided to individuals under any of the following laws: GLBA; the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act and the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act; New York CRSFC; or or any other data security rules and regulations of, and the statutes administered by, any official department, division, commission or agency of the federal or New York state government as such rules, regulations or statutes are interpreted by such department, division, commission or agency or by the federal or New York state courts. Still, notice shall be provided to the state attorney general, the department of state and the division of state police and to consumer reporting agencies pursuant to paragraph.
See, Section 899-AA .2.(b)
Timing: