What is the Colorado Privacy Act (CPA)?
[…] Profiling under CPA means “any form of automated processing of personal data to evaluate, analyze, or predict personal aspects concerning an identified or identifiable individual’s economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or movements.” (See, Colorado C.R.S. 6–1–1303(20).) Under CPA, a decision that produces “legal or similar significant effects” means a decision that “results in the provision or denial of financial or lending services, housing, insurance, education enrollment or opportunity, criminal justice employement opportunities, health-care services, or access to essential goods or services.” (See, Colorado C.R.S. 6–1–1303(10)&(25).)
  • Processing sensitive data (see duty regarding sensitive personal data above for the CPA definition of sensitive personal data)

(See, Colorado C.R.S. 6–1–1309(1)&(2).)