What is the Colorado Privacy Act (CPA)?
[…] (See, Colorado C.R.S. 6–1–1303(20).) Under CPA, a decision that produces “legal or similar significant effects” means a decision that “results in the provision or denial of financial or lending services, housing, insurance, education enrollment or opportunity, criminal justice employement opportunities, health-care services, or access to essential goods or services.” (See, Colorado C.R.S. 6–1–1303(10).)

(See, Colorado C.R.S. 6–1–1306(1)(a)(I))

Consumers may authorized third parties to exercise their rights to opt-out “including through a technology indicating the consumer’s intent to opt out such as a web link indicating a preference or browser setting, browser extension, or global device setting. The controller shall comply if it is “able to authenticate, with commercial reasonable effort, the identity of the consumer and the authorized agent’s authority to act on the consumer’s behalf.” (See, Colorado C.R.S. 6–1–1306(1)(a)(II))