What is the Colorado Privacy Act (CPA)?
[…] (See, Colorado C.R.S. 6–1–1303 (23)(b).) Affiliate means a “legal entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another legal entity”. Control means (i) ownership of, control of, or power to vote twenty five percent or more of the outstanding shares of any class of voting security of the entity, directly or indirectly, or acting through one or more persons; (ii) control in any manner over the election of a majority of the