What is the Colorado Privacy Act (CPA)?
[…] Colorado C.R.S. 6–1–1305)

1.2. Material Scope of the DPA

The CPA regulates the “processing” of “personal data” of “consumers” by “controllers” and “processors.”

  • “Processing” (or “process”) under CPA means the “collection, use, sale, storage, disclosure, analysis, deletion, or modification of personal data and includes the actions of a controller directing a processor to process personal data.” (See, Colorado C.R.S. 6–1–1303 (18))
  • “Personal data” under CPA means “information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable individual.” The CPA expressly excludes from its scope of applicability (1) “publicly available information” defined as information that is lawfully made available from federal, state, or local government records and (2) “information that a controller has reasonable baisis to believe the consumer has lawfully made available to the general public.” (See, Colorado C.R.S. 6–1–1303 (17))
  • Consumer under CPA means “an individual who is a Colorado resident acting only in an individual or household contest.” CPA excludes individuals acting in a commercial or employment context and beneficiaries of those acting in an employment context from its scope. (See, Colorado C.R.S. 6–1–1303 (6))
  • For the definition of controller and processor see the Controller v. Processor section below.