What is the Colorado Privacy Act (CPA)?
[…] The following does NOT constitute consent:

  • Acceptance of a general or broad terms of use or similar document that contains descriptions of personal data processing along with other, unrelated information;
  • Hovering, muting, pausing, or closing a given piece of content, and
  • Agreement obtained through “dark paterns.”

(See, Colorado C.R.S. 6–1–1303(5))

A “dark pattern” under CPA means a “user interface designed or manipulated with the substantial effect or subverting or impairing user autonomy, decision-making, or choice.” (See, Colorado C.R.S. 6–1–1303(9))

3.2. Right of access

A consumer has the right to (i) confirm whether a controller is processing personal data concerning the consumer and (ii) access the consumer’s personal data. (See, Colorado C.R.S. 6–1–1306(1)(b))

3.3. Right to correction