What is the Colorado Privacy Act (CPA)?
[…] Targeted advertising does NOT include (i) advertising in response to the consumer’s request for information or feedback; (ii) advertisements based on activities within a controller’s own websites or online applications; and (iii) advertisements based on the context of a consumer’s current search query, visit to a website, or on-line application; or (iv) processing personal data solely for measuring or reporting advertising performance, reach, or frequency. (See, Colorado C.R.S. 6–1–1303(25).)
  • Sale of personal data: Sale under CPA means “the exchange of personal data for monetary or other valuable consideration by a controller to a third party.” (See, Colorado C.R.S. 6–1–1303 (23)(a).)