What is the Colorado Privacy Act (CPA)?
[…] • Timeframe for responding to requests: Controllers shall inform consumers of any actions taken on a request “without undue delay and, in any event, within forty-five daysafter receiving the request. The period can be extended by forty-five additional days where “reasonably necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests.” The controller shall inform consumers of the extension within the forty-five days from receipt of the appeal together with the reasons for the delay. (See, Colorado C.R.S. 6–1–1306 (3)(b))
  • Request denials: Controllers that deny requests shall inform consumers “without undue delay and, at the latest, within forty-five days after receipt of the request” of the reasons for not taking action and instructions for how to appeal the decision with the controller. (See, Colorado C.R.S. 6–1–1306 (2)(b))