What is the Colorado Privacy Act (CPA)?
[…] (See, Colorado C.R.S. 6–1–1303 (23)(b).) Affiliate means a “legal entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another legal entity”. Control means (i) ownership of, control of, or power to vote twenty five percent or more of the outstanding shares of any class of voting security of the entity, directly or indirectly, or acting through one or more persons; (ii) control in any manner over the election of a majority of the directors, trustees, or general partners of the entity or of individuals exercising similar functions; or (iii) the power to exercise, directly or indirecty, a controlling influence over the management or policies of the entity as determined by the applicable prudential regulators, as that term is defined in 12 U.S.C. SEC. 5481 (24.) (See, Colorado C.R.S. 6–1–1303 (1).)
  • “Profiling” in furtherance of “decisions that produce legal or similar significant effects concerning the consumer”: Profiling under CPA means “any form of automated processing of personal data to evaluate, analyze, or predict personal aspects concerning an identified or identifiable individual’s economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or movements.” (See, Colorado C.R.S. 6–1–1303(20).) Under CPA, a decision that produces “legal or similar significant effects” means a decision that “results in the provision or denial of financial or lending services, housing, insurance, education enrollment or opportunity, criminal justice employement opportunities, health-care services, or access to essential goods or services.” (See, Colorado C.R.S. 6–1–1303(10).)

(See, Colorado C.R.S. 6–1–1306(1)(a)(I))