What is the ‘FCRA’?
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(o)(5)©(ii).

The disclosure concerning the nature and substance of the information in the consumer’s file must be provided “not later than 5 business days after receiving any request from the consumer for such disclosure.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(o)(5)©(i).

(g) Employee Misconduct Investigations. The statute is silent on timing. 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(x)(2).

(8) Investigative Consumer Reports.

(a) Notice Before Obtaining an ICR. The notice must be provided “not later than three days after the date on which the [ICR] was first requested.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681d(a)(1)(A).

(b) Disclosure After Obtaining an ICR. The disclosure must be provided “not later than five days after the date on which the [consumer’s] request for such disclosure was received from the consumer or [the ICR] was first requested, whichever is later.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681d(b).

(9) Credit Score Disclosure by Mortgage Lenders. The disclosure must be made “as soon as reasonably practicable.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(g)(1).

B. Furnishers

(1) Negative Information Notice.