What is the ‘FCRA’?
[…] (II) notifies the consumer, in writing, of the consumer’s right to request the information described in the preceding clause.

15 U.S.C. § 1681a(o).

(g) Employee Misconduct Investigations. If a person takes an “adverse action” (15 U.S.C. § 1681a(k)) based on a communication of information that would be a consumer report but for 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681a(d)(2)(D), 1681a(x), the employer must disclose to the consumer a summary containing the nature and substance of the communication, except that the sources of information acquired solely for use in preparing the report need not be disclosed. 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(x)(2).

Investigative Consumer Reports.

(a) Notice Before Obtaining an ICR. A person may not obtain, or cause to be prepared, an ICR (15 U.S.C. § 1681d(e)) unless the person discloses to the consumer that an ICR, including “information as to [the consumer’s] character, general reputation, personal characteristics, and mode of living, whichever are applicable,” may be made. This disclosure must be made “clearly and accurately.” The disclosure must:

(i) be made in writing “mailed, or otherwise delivered,” to the consumer not later than 3 days after the ICR was first requested; and

(ii) include a statement informing the consumer of his right to request additional disclosures (described below) and the summary of consumer’s rights under the FCRA (16 C.F.R. pt. 698, App. F; 12 C.F.R. pt. 1022, App. K).

15 U.S.C. § 1681d(a).

(b) Disclosure After Obtaining an ICR. Any person who obtains, or causes to be prepared, an ICR must, upon the consumer’s request, “make a complete and accurate disclosure of the nature and scope of the investigation requested.” The disclosure must be made in “writing mailed, or otherwise delivered,” to the consumer within 5 days after the consumer requests the disclosure or the date that the ICR was first requested, whichever is later.