HYPERCOMIC - Privacy Policy

HYPERCOMIC
HYPERCOMIC
Published in
9 min readApr 11, 2024

--

Last Updated: April 15, 2024

HYPERCOMIC (“HYPERCOMIC,” “us,”” we,” “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy to describe to you our practices regarding the Personal Data (as defined below) we collect, use, and disclose in connection with the HYPERCOMIC website, mobile app, and other software provided on or in connection with our services.

We use your Personal Data to provide and improve the Services. By using the Services, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data We Collect

Types of Data We Collect. “Personal Data” means data that allows someone to identify you individually, including, for example, your nickname, email address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing. We collect Personal Data as described below.

Information You Provide to Us Directly

We may collect the following Personal Data that you provide to us.

  • E-mail Address - We may collect your E-mail address.
  • Nickname - We may collect your nickname (username).
  • Crypto Wallet Information - To use our Services, you will need to log in with your existing cryptocurrency wallet, MetaMask. Note that your interactions with these third-party wallet services are subject to each wallet’s respective privacy policy, not this Privacy Policy.

We may collect your blockchain address, which may become associated with Personal Data when you use our Services.

If you provide us with feedback or contact us, we will collect your name and contact information, as well as any other content included in your comment. We may also collect Personal Data at other points in our Service where you voluntarily provide it or where we state that Personal Data is being collected.

Information Collected Automatically

We may collect Personal Data automatically when you use our Services. As you navigate through and interact with our Services, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, your device’s Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, operating system, mobile device ID, blockchain address, wallet type, date/time stamps and other diagnostic data.

  • Automatic Data Collection - As is true of most websites and applications, we collect general technical data about you and certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamps, and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the Services, track users’ movements around the Services, and better tailor our Services to our users’ needs.
  • Cookies - Like many online services, we use cookies to collect information. We may use both Session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and Persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to analyze how users interact with our Services, make improvements, and provide users with a more personalized experience. By accessing our website or using our Services, you provide your consent to our use of cookies in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You can disable cookies through the web or phone browser settings but doing so will disable full functionality of our Services.
  • Analytics Services - The information generated by the cookies or other technologies about your use of our Services (the “Analytics Information”) is transmitted to the Analytics Services. We use analytics services provided by Google Inc. This allows us to process usage data to compile reports on user activity, which we may receive on an individual or aggregate basis. This enables us to continually improve our website, making it relevant to your interests and needs. This may involve Personal Data, such as cookie and other device identifiers. The data collected by Google Analytics is usually transferred to a Google server in the United States and processed there. In addition, Google uses your data for its own purposes, e.g., for profiling or linking it to other data. For more information, please visit Google Analytics’ privacy policy.

Use of Your Personal Data

We use Personal Data for a variety of business purposes, including to operate our business, provide the Services, personalize your experience on the Services, and improve the Services. This includes using the data to

  • Manage and secure your account.
  • Identify you as a user in our system.
  • Improve the administration of our Services and quality of experience when you interact with our Services, including, but not limited to, by analyzing how you and other users find and interact with the Services Provide customer support and respond to your requests and inquiries.
  • Investigate and address conduct that may violate our Terms of Services.
  • Detect, prevent, and address fraud, violations of our terms or policies, and/or other harmful or unlawful activity.
  • Send you a welcome email to verify ownership of the email address provided when your account was created.
  • Send you notifications related to actions on the Services.
  • Respond to your inquiries related to employment opportunities or other requests.
  • Comply with applicable laws, cooperate with investigations by law enforcement or other authorities of suspected violations of law, and/or to pursue or defend against legal threats and/or claims.
  • Act in any other way we may describe when you provide the Personal Data.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We disclose Personal Data to third parties as described below, as well as in other parts of this Privacy Policy.

  • Business Partners - We may share your Personal Data with business partners to provide you with a product or service you have requested. We may also share your Personal Data to business partners with whom we jointly offer products or services. Also Payment and purchase information is collected and processed by payment partners for payment processing and anti-fraud purposes.
  • APIs/SDKs - We may use third-party Application Program Interfaces (“APIs”) and Software Development Kits (“SDKs”) as part of the functionality of your services.
  • Affiliates - We may share some or all of your Personal Data with any subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under our common control (“Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.
  • Law Enforcement - Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g., a court or a government agency).
  • Other Legal Requirements - We may access, preserve, and disclose any information we store associated with you to external parties if we, in good faith, believe doing so is required:- Comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena: protect your, our, or others’ rights.- Property or safety: enforce our policies or contracts; collect amounts owed to us; or assist with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity.
  • Other Disclosures - We may disclose your Personal Data for any other purpose with your consent.

Retention of your Personal Data

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Security of your Personal Data

The security of your Personal Data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Please be advised the details in our Disclaimer.

Rights of Users from The EEA and UK

GDPR Privacy Policy. “GDPR(General Data Protection Regulation)” is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy in the European Union and the European Economic Area(EEA) or United Kingdom. Information that you provide may be transferred or accessed by entities around the world as described in this Privacy Policy. If you are located in the EEA or UK, you freely consent to the transfer of Personal Data outside of the EEA and UK.We may process Personal Data under the following conditions.

  • Consent - You have given your consent for processing Personal Data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Performance of a Contract - Provision of Personal Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Legal Obligations - Processing Personal Data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
  • Vital Interests - Processing Personal Data is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or of another natural person.
  • Public Interests - Processing Personal Data is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.
  • Legitimate Interests - Processing Personal Data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us.

In any case, we will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Your Rights under the GDPR

We undertake to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Data and to guarantee that you can exercise your rights. You have the right under this Privacy Policy, and by law if you are within the EU, to

  • Request Access to Your Personal Data - The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you. This also enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you.
  • Request correction of the Personal Data that we hold about you - You have the right to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Object to processing of your Personal Data - This right exists where we are relying on a legitimate interest as the legal basis for our processing and there is something about your particular situation, which makes you want to object to our processing of your Personal Data on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request Erasure of Your Personal Data - You have the right to ask us to delete or remove Personal Data when there is no good reason for us to continue processing it.
  • Request the Transfer of Your Personal Data - We will provide to you, or to a third-party you have chosen, your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw Your Consent - You have the right to withdraw your consent on using your Personal Data. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain specific functionalities of the Services.

Exercising of Your GDPR Data Protection Rights

You may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, and opposition by contacting us. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. If You make a request, we will try our best to respond to you as soon as possible.You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, if You are in the European Economic Area (EEA), please contact your local data protection authority in the EEA.

Note to International Users

Data protection laws vary among countries, with some providing more protection than others. Regardless of where your information is processed, we apply the same protections described in this policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or to exercise your rights as detailed in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@hypercomic.io

--

--