Made by Author via Midjourney
[…] Mississippi:

  • Article 14, Section 265

“No person who denies the existence of a Supreme Being shall hold any office in this state.”

North Carolina:

  • Article 6, Section 8

“The following persons shall be disqualified for office: First, any person who shall deny the being of Almighty God.”

South Carolina:

  • Article 17, Section 4

“No person who denies the existence of a Supreme Being shall hold any office under this Constitution.”

Tennessee:

  • Article 9, Section 2

“No person who denies the being of God, or a future state of rewards and punishments, shall hold any office in the civil department of this state.”

Texas:

  • Article 1, Section 4

“No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall anyone be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being.”

The Supreme Court has clearly stated in cases like Torcaso v. Watkins that such religious tests are unconstitutional. While these articles are still technically part of the state constitutions, any attempt to enforce them would be legally void.