Some Brief Comments on the Section 6418 Transfer Credit Proposed Regulations
[…] The section 269 regulations construe “the principal purpose” as the predominant purpose meaning that a good business purpose is likely to cause the rule not to apply to the taxpayer whereas “a principal purpose” test is much easier for the IRS to meet. See and compare Reg. §1.269–3(a)(2) which states in part: “If the purpose to evade or avoid Federal income tax exceeds in importance any other purpose, it is the principal purpose”, with reg. §1.881–3 which states in part: “A tax avoidance plan is a plan one of the principal purposes of which is the avoidance of tax imposed by section 881. Avoidance of the tax imposed by section 881 may be one of the principal purposes for such a plan even though it is outweighed by other purposes (taken together or separately).”].

Thus, it is clear that a single word, “a” or “the” can make a huge difference in result. Which is it under the proposed regulations?

3. Characterization of the relationship between the eligible taxpayer (seller) and the transferee taxpayer (buyer).