Esports Laws in California, Colorado, and Arizona
[…] Colorado

Similar to Arizona, Colorado is one of the most restrictive states when it comes to esports competitions. Even for Contests of Skill, event organizers are forbidden from charging entry fees to contestants.

As Colorado Revised Statutes § 6–1–803 (2017) states:

No sponsor shall require a person to pay the sponsor money or any other consideration as a condition of awarding the person a prize, or as a condition of allowing the person toreceive, use, compete for, or obtain a prizeor information about a prize.