Esports Laws in California, Colorado, and Arizona
[…] If you do not charge entry fees, then nothing of value is risked, and you are free to offer cash prizes in your esports Arizona event.

California: Cash Prizes and Entry Fees OK — With Certain Strings Attached

California is more forgiving in that any game that involves a degree of skill will be categorized as a Contest of Skill, even if chance predominates. Haskell v. Time, Inc., 857 F. Supp. 1392 (E.D. Cal. 1994). Illicit lotteries are defined in § 319 of the California Penal Code as being distributions of property “by chance” and makes no mention of implicating skill games.

California Business and Professions Code § 17539.3 defines a “contest” as “any game, contest, puzzle, scheme, or plan that holds out or offers to prospective participants the opportunity to receive or compete for gifts, prizes, or gratuities as determined by skill or any combination of chance and skilland that is, or in whole or in part may be, conditioned upon the payment of consideration.

But while Contests of Skill with cash entry fees and prizes are not considered illicit gambling in California, California still requires certain specific requirements be followed.

BPC § 17539.1 provides a list of rules that Contests of Skill must abide by.