Esports Laws in California, Colorado, and Arizona
[…] However, it has specific provisions which require tournament organizers to forego either offering cash prizes or collecting entry fees, even if the contest is in fact considered a Contest of Skill.

§ 13–3302 of the Arizona Criminal Code permits certain types of gambling, of which two are most relevant to esports: Amusement Gambling and Social Gambling.

Amusement Gambling: Entry Fees Ok, But No Cash Prizes

Many esports competitions could be considered to fall under Arizona’s definition of Amusement Gambling. There are a number of factors stated in § 13–3301(1), but the most relevant one is § 13–3301(1)(d)(iv), which states that Contests of Skill may be considered to be a form of Amusement Gambling, and as a result, allowed, only if:

“no benefit for a single win is given to the player or players other than a merchandise prize which has a wholesale fair market value of less than ten dollars or coupons which are redeemable only at the place of play and only for a merchandise prize which has a fair market value of less than ten dollars and, regardless of the number of wins, no aggregate of coupons may be redeemed for a merchandise prize with a wholesale fair market value of greater than five hundred fifty dollars.”

Unfortunately, this provision effectively prohibits cash prizes for esports tournaments, though there is some opportunity to provide merchandise prizes of limited value.

Social Gambling: No “Business” Allowed